Cloud SaaS · AI observability

Datadog

A cloud-application observability and security SaaS positioned as a usage-based demand layer: the more customers run on cloud and AI, the more monitoring they consume. Its 2025 revenue of $3.43B (+28%) across 32,700 customers is tied directly to expanding AI workloads, and 5,500+ customers already run AI observability that tracks LLM and AI usage, forming the next growth axis. Because the platform itself runs on cloud such as AWS, its cost and infrastructure depend on that layer — so the watch points are AI-monitoring penetration and the cloud-consumption cycle.

Business categories Data Cloud & Observability · Cloud & Enterprise Software · primary

DDOG Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Datadog is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 75 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 3 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+80.9%'22-58.7%'23+65.1%'24+17.7%'25-4.8%YTD+115.6%
Money in ▸AI observability (LLM monitoring)●Enterprises (cloud observability SaaS)●
Datadog2025 revenue $3.43B
▸ Money outAmazon◐NVIDIA○infrastructure & R&D (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue $3.43B (+28%)
  • Customer concentration · 32,700 customers; 5,500+ AI integrations.
  • Segments · Infra/app monitoring · AI observability/security

Revenue from

  • AI observability (LLM monitoring) High confidence
    AI observability monitoring LLM and AI usage (5,500+ customers).
    Confirms EN Yahoo Finance Published Jan 1, 2026: Datadog AI observability push broadens
    Confirms EN Insider Monkey Published Jan 1, 2026: Datadog cloud-monitoring demand broadening
  • Enterprises (cloud observability SaaS) High confidence
    Cloud observability and security to 32,700 enterprises ($3.43B, +28%).
    Confirms EN SEC/StockTitan Published Feb 1, 2026: Datadog FY2025 10-K ($3.43B, +28%)
    Confirms EN Yahoo Finance Published Jan 1, 2026: Datadog AI observability push broadens

Pays to

  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Runs the SaaS on public cloud such as AWS — a structural dependency of infrastructure and cost on cloud.
    Confirms EN SEC/StockTitan Published Feb 1, 2026: Datadog FY2025 10-K ($3.43B, +28%)
  • NVIDIA Low confidence
    Uses NVIDIA GPUs to run AI-observability models — the key upstream cost of its AI features.
    Confirms EN Yahoo Finance Published Jan 1, 2026: Datadog AI observability push broadens
  • infrastructure & R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Cloud infrastructure rent and R&D are the main costs — gross margin hinges on cloud pricing.
    Confirms EN SEC/StockTitan Published Feb 1, 2026: Datadog FY2025 10-K ($3.43B, +28%)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Datadognode+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Datadog operates across NASDAQ, Cloud SaaS, AI observability. It is up +56.6% in 2026. The stock (+56.6%) and its supply side (avg +17.9%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is Amazon (+12%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Because the platform itself runs on cloud such as AWS, its cost and infrastructure depend on that layer — so the watch points are AI-monitoring penetration and the cloud-consumption cycle.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $279 · Price $293.26 (10-09) · Upside -5%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Bernstein · Peter WeedMarket Perform$226Jul 6, 2026Report ↗
Benchmark Co. · Yi Fu LeeBuy$330Jul 2, 2026Report ↗
Bank of America Securities · Koji IkedaBuy$280Jul 1, 2026Report ↗

Wall Street holds a strong buy consensus, though Bernstein's July 2026 downgrade to Market Perform on valuation introduced a note of caution.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com