U.S. imported beer leader

Constellation Brands, Inc.

Constellation Brands earns most of its revenue from beer led by Modelo and Corona, while also selling wine and spirits. It relies heavily on wholesale distributors and spends on packaging such as cans and glass bottles as well as cloud infrastructure for distributor ordering. It also holds exchangeable shares in Canopy Growth.

Business categories Food & Beverage Brands · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

STZ Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Constellation Brands, Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 48 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+16.1%'22-6.4%'23+5.8%'24-7.1%'25-36%YTD-9.2%
Money in ▸Reyes Beer Division entities●Revenue share 27.5 percentSouthern Glazer's Wine & Spirits●Revenue share 6.7 percent
Constellation Brands, Inc.FY2026 total revenue of $9.139 billion
▸ Money outBall Corporation●O-I Glass, Inc.●Amazon◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 total revenue of $9.139 billion
  • Segments · Beer · Wine and Spirits

Revenue from

  • Reyes Beer Division entities High confidence· Revenue share 27.5 percent · FY2026 · Share of Constellation Brands consolidated net sales from Reyes Beer Division entities
    Reyes Beer Division entities were Constellation's largest customer at 27.5% of FY2026 consolidated net sales. Part of the higher share reflects the smaller revenue base after wine and spirits divestitures, so it should not be read entirely as greater distributor power.
    Confirms EN BreakoutBulletin Published Aug 5, 2026: The Beer Story Was Loud. The Distributor Story Was Buried.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 22, 2026: CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC. 10-K (2026-04-22)
  • Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits High confidence· Revenue share 6.7 percent · FY2026 · Share of Constellation Brands consolidated net sales from Southern Glazer's Wine & Spirits
    Southern Glazer's is Constellation's contracted distributor for nearly 70% of U.S. branded wine and spirits volume. It accounted for 6.7% of consolidated net sales in FY2026.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 22, 2026: CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC. 10-K (2026-04-22)

Pays to

  • Ball Corporation High confidence
    Ball supplied aluminum can design and packaging for Modelo Oro and Corona Extra. Constellation sources all beer-can requirements from two suppliers but does not disclose Ball's individual value or identify which supplier provides the majority.
    Confirms EN Ball Corporation Published Mar 21, 2024: 2023 Combined Annual & Sustainability Report
  • O-I Glass, Inc. High confidence
    O-I Glass identifies Constellation among its largest global food and beverage customers and supplies glass containers directly. Constellation describes glass bottles as a major cost-of-goods component but does not disclose O-I's individual supply value.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 14, 2024: O-I GLASS, INC. Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2023
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Constellation ran its wholesale distributor ordering system on its existing AWS environment using AWS Fargate and DynamoDB. Contract value and current usage scale were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN PwC Published Nov 18, 2021: How Constellation Brands built a better ordering system on AWS

Investments

  • Canopy Growth Corporation High confidence· Count 26,300,000 shares · FY2026 · Canopy Growth exchangeable shares held by Constellation Brands
    Constellation invested $4 billion in Canopy Growth in 2018 and still held 26.3 million non-voting, non-participating exchangeable shares at FY2026 year-end. Because the current instrument and value differ substantially from the original investment, the edge metric uses the latest share count.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 22, 2026: CONSTELLATION BRANDS, INC. 10-K (2026-04-22)
    Confirms EN Constellation Brands Published Nov 1, 2018: Constellation Brands' $5 Billion CAD ($4 Billion USD) Investment in Canopy Growth Closes
    Confirms KO NH Investment & Securities Research Published Oct 4, 2018: Constellation Brands: A Big Bet on New Growth amid Stable Alcohol Business Growth

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Constellation Brands, Inc.node+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Ball Corporationbenef1+4.1-46.2+14.1-3-2.4+11.5
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Constellation Brands, Inc. operates across U.S. imported beer leader. It remained weak at -36% in 2025 and -5.1% in 2026. The stock (-5.1%) and its supply side (avg +12%) are moving in step. It also holds exchangeable shares in Canopy Growth.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com