U.S. LTL freight carrier

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

Old Dominion earns most of its revenue by moving less-than-truckload freight for U.S. shippers and large logistics intermediaries. Its operating base requires spending on tractors, trailers, diesel fuel, and vehicle equipment used at its terminals.

Business categories Parcel, Freight & Logistics · Industrial Infrastructure & Heavy Industry · primary

ODFL Updated Sep 23, 2026 3 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 1 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 16 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 12 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+84.1%'22-20.5%'23+43.5%'24-12.5%'25-10.5%YTD+16.5%
Money in ▸C.H. Robinson◐Total Quality Logistics◐
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.$5,496,389,000
▸ Money outDaimler Truck North America●Autocar, LLC●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $5,496,389,000 (FY2025)
  • Segments · LTL services · Other services

Revenue from

  • C.H. Robinson Medium confidence
    Global 3PL and freight broker C.H. Robinson uses Old Dominion within its contract-carrier network. C.H. Robinson named Old Dominion a Carrier of the Year winner in both 2021 and 2023, but did not disclose the value of freight tendered.
    Mentions KO Maeil Business Market Published Sep 3, 2026: Old Dominion Freight Line August Daily Revenue Rises 12.4% on Higher Pricing
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE, INC. 10-K (2026-02-24)
    Mentions EN MASTIO Published Oct 6, 2025: MASTIO 2025 U.S. LTL Carrier Customer Value & Loyalty Report
    Confirms EN C.H. Robinson Published May 31, 2023: C.H. Robinson Announces 2023 Carrier of the Year Award Winners
    Confirms EN C.H. Robinson Published Oct 28, 2021: Honoring Our 2021 Carrier of the Year Award Winners
  • Total Quality Logistics Medium confidence
    Major North American freight broker TQL named Old Dominion its LTL Carrier of the Year based on 2024 performance. The criteria included volume growth and partnership, indicating a recurring revenue channel, although the transaction value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Total Quality Logistics Published Feb 11, 2025: Total Quality Logistics Honors Four LTL Carriers for Excellence

Pays to

  • Daimler Truck North America High confidence
    Daimler Truck North America is a long-standing key tractor OEM for Old Dominion. Both companies document the supply relationship involving Freightliner Cascadia tractors, but purchase value is undisclosed.
    Confirms EN Daimler Truck North America Published Sep 8, 2022: DTNA Celebrates Production of 800,000th Vehicle at Cleveland Truck Manufacturing
    Confirms EN Old Dominion Freight Line Published Jun 14, 2021: Old Dominion Freight Line Adds Daimler's Freightliner Ride of Pride Tractor
  • Autocar, LLC High confidence
    Autocar delivered its first production battery-electric E-ACTT terminal tractor to Old Dominion's Rialto, California service center in 2022. Old Dominion tested the vehicle in daily LTL operations, but the purchase value was not disclosed.
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR / Old Dominion Freight Line IR Published Apr 17, 2023: OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE, INC. DEF 14A (2023-04-17)
    Confirms EN Autocar Published Sep 8, 2022: Autocar, LLC Delivers First All-Electric Terminal Tractor to Old Dominion Freight Line

Investors

  • BlackRock High confidence· Market share 6.7% · 2025-07-17 filing · BlackRock beneficial ownership of Old Dominion common stock
    BlackRock reported beneficial ownership of 6.7% of Old Dominion's common stock in an amended Schedule 13G filed in July 2025. The filing states that the position was held in the ordinary course rather than for a control purpose.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 20, 2026: OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE, INC. DEF 14A (2026-04-20)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR / Old Dominion Freight Line IR Published Jul 17, 2025: Old Dominion Freight Line Schedule 13G/A Filed by BlackRock

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
C.H. Robinsonlead1+17.2-13.1-3.1+22.9+59-10.5
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.node+84.1-20.5+43.5-12.5-10.5+16.5
BlackRockbenef1+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Marathon Petroleum Corporationbenef2+61+86.6+30.5-4.1+19.2+183
Targa Resources Corp.benef2+100.1+43.7+21+110.1+5.7+59.5
Altria Group, Inc.benef2+24.2+4.4-3.7+40.8+18.2+30.3
Ross Storesbenef2-6+2.9+20.6+10.4+20.4+28.6
ONEOK, Inc.benef2+64.7+18.9+13.2+50.1-22.9+26.8
Elevance Health, Inc.benef2+46.1+11.8-6.9-20.7-3.1+17.4
Incyte Corporationbenef2-15.6+9.4-21.8+10+43+14.2
American Water Worksbenef2+24.8-17.9-11.7-3.5+7.4+10.1
Edwards Lifesciences Corporationbenef2+42-42.4+2.2-2.9+15.2+5.5
Hubbell Incorporatedbenef2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Edison Internationalbenef2+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatedbenef2+18.3-5.1+3.6+42.6-1.9-6.7
Zoetis Inc.benef2+48.3-39.5+35.9-16.6-21.8-39.6

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. operates across U.S. LTL freight carrier. It is +19% in 2026. Its demand and supply links are known, but listed-counterparty return data is limited. Its operating base requires spending on tractors, trailers, diesel fuel, and vehicle equipment used at its terminals.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com