Oncology and immunology drugmaker

Incyte Corporation

Incyte earns revenue from sales of its own medicines and royalties on licensed drugs sold by partners. It spends on in-licensed candidates, shared development and commercialization economics, and external manufacturing while also making equity investments in pipeline partners.

Business categories Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology · Biopharma & Life Sciences · primary Oncology & ADCs · Biopharma & Life Sciences

INCY Updated Sep 24, 2026 6 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Incyte Corporation is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 1 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 19 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21-15.6%'22+9.4%'23-21.8%'24+10%'25+43%YTD+14.2%
Money in ▸Novartis●Amount $484MLilly (Eli)●Amount $145M
Incyte CorporationFY2025 total revenue of $5.141242 billion
▸ Money outMacroGenics, Inc.●Amount $215MSyndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.●Amount $44M

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $5.141242 billion
  • Segments · Product revenue · Product royalty revenue · Milestone and contract revenue

Revenue from

  • Novartis High confidence· Amount $484M · FY2025 · Combined product royalty revenue from Novartis sales of JAKAVI and TABRECTA
    Novartis sells JAKAVI outside the United States and TABRECTA in licensed territories, paying Incyte sales-based royalties. Incyte recognized $484.431 million of combined royalties from the two products in FY2025.
    Confirms KO Medipharmstoday Published Aug 27, 2026: Jakavi Generic Race: Chong Kun Dang May Follow Daewoong With a Salt-Change Challenge
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Incyte Corporation 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K
    Confirms EN OpenIcon Published Apr 29, 2025: Incyte Q1 2025 Analyst Conference Summary
  • Lilly (Eli) High confidence· Amount $145M · FY2025 · Product royalty revenue from Lilly sales of OLUMIANT
    Lilly sells OLUMIANT in licensed territories and pays Incyte royalties based on net sales. Incyte recognized $144.6 million of OLUMIANT royalty revenue in FY2025.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Incyte Corporation 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K

Pays to

  • MacroGenics, Inc. High confidence· Amount $215M · Agreement inception through FY2025 · Cumulative development and regulatory milestones paid to MacroGenics
    Incyte licensed worldwide development and commercialization rights to the anti-PD-1 antibody INCMGA0012 from MacroGenics, which also retained rights to manufacture part of the clinical and commercial supply. Cumulative development and regulatory milestone payments reached $215 million through FY2025.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Incyte Corporation 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K
  • Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. High confidence· Amount $44M · FY2025 · Syndax's profit share from U.S. co-commercialization of NIKTIMVO
    Incyte and Syndax split U.S. commercialization profit and loss for NIKTIMVO equally. Syndax's $44 million share of FY2025 profit was recorded in Incyte's cost of product revenue.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Incyte Corporation 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K

Investors

  • BlackRock High confidence· Market share 7.6 percent · 2026 proxy statement · BlackRock beneficial ownership reported in Incyte's proxy statement
    Incyte's 2026 proxy statement lists BlackRock as a beneficial owner above 5%. The table reports 15,242,171 shares, representing a 7.6% stake.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Apr 28, 2026: Incyte Corporation 2026 Proxy Statement

Investments

  • Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated High confidence· Amount $25M · November 2025 · Principal amount of the equity investment in Prelude Therapeutics non-voting common stock
    Incyte secured an exclusive option over Prelude's JAK2V617F program and bought 6.25 million non-voting common shares at $4 per share. The equity investment totaled $25 million.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Incyte Corporation 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Cardinal Health, Inc.lead2-0.4+54.1+34.1+19+76.3+21.1
McKesson Corporationlead2+44.2+51.8+24.1+23.7+44.5+14.8
Cencora, Inc.lead2+44.1+26.3+25.3+10.4+51.5-1.4
Lilly (Eli)lead1+66.1+34.3+60.9+33.3+40.2+10.3
Incyte Corporationnode-15.6+9.4-21.8+10+43+14.2
BlackRockbenef1+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Marathon Petroleum Corporationbenef2+61+86.6+30.5-4.1+19.2+183
Targa Resources Corp.benef2+100.1+43.7+21+110.1+5.7+59.5
Altria Group, Inc.benef2+24.2+4.4-3.7+40.8+18.2+30.3
Ross Storesbenef2-6+2.9+20.6+10.4+20.4+28.6
ONEOK, Inc.benef2+64.7+18.9+13.2+50.1-22.9+26.8
Elevance Health, Inc.benef2+46.1+11.8-6.9-20.7-3.1+17.4
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.benef2+84.1-20.5+43.5-12.5-10.5+16.5
American Water Worksbenef2+24.8-17.9-11.7-3.5+7.4+10.1
Edwards Lifesciences Corporationbenef2+42-42.4+2.2-2.9+15.2+5.5
Hubbell Incorporatedbenef2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Edison Internationalbenef2+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatedbenef2+18.3-5.1+3.6+42.6-1.9-6.7
Zoetis Inc.benef2+48.3-39.5+35.9-16.6-21.8-39.6

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Incyte Corporation operates across Oncology and immunology drugmaker. It is +28.3% in 2026. The stock (+28.3%) and its demand side (avg +7.5%) are moving in step. It spends on in-licensed candidates, shared development and commercialization economics, and external manufacturing while also making equity investments in pipeline partners.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com