Diagnostics and trial labs

Labcorp Holdings Inc.

Labcorp earns revenue from clinical and specialty testing for health plans and health systems, as well as central-laboratory services for biopharma drug development. It spends on laboratory instruments, reagents, and cloud data infrastructure while expanding its network through acquisitions and equity investments.

Business categories Healthcare Providers & Diagnostic Services · Biopharma & Life Sciences · primary

LH Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Labcorp Holdings Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (1 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 48 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+54.4%'22-24.4%'23+13.8%'24+2.2%'25+10.6%YTD+25.3%
Money in ▸Inspira Health●Count 1,400 physiciansUnitedHealth Group Incorporated●
Labcorp Holdings Inc.FY2025 total revenue of $13.9517 billion
▸ Money outAmazon●Roche Diagnostics●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $13.9517 billion (SEC 10-K XBRL Revenues)
  • Segments · Diagnostics Laboratories (Dx) · Biopharma Laboratory Services (BLS) · Intercompany eliminations and other

Revenue from

  • Inspira Health High confidence· Count 1,400 physicians · agreement announced 2025 · Minimum size of the Inspira physician network served by Labcorp as primary laboratory
    Labcorp manages three Inspira Health hospital laboratories and became the primary laboratory for a network of more than 1,400 physicians. Financial terms were not disclosed, but the agreement secures recurring testing demand from a sizable health system.
    Confirms EN Labcorp Published Jan 9, 2025: Labcorp and Inspira Health Announce Strategic Agreement for Lab Operations
  • UnitedHealth Group Incorporated High confidence
    UnitedHealthcare selected Labcorp as a full-test-menu provider in its 2026 Preferred Lab Network. The contracted-lab status directs covered testing volume and reimbursement to Labcorp, but counterparty-specific revenue is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN UnitedHealthcare Published Jun 8, 2026: Preferred Lab Network Frequently Asked Questions

Pays to

  • Amazon High confidence
    Labcorp uses AWS HealthLake to unify healthcare data and Amazon Bedrock to power its Test Finder application. AWS supplies cloud and AI infrastructure used in test selection and clinical-data processing, but Labcorp does not disclose the spend.
    Confirms EN Labcorp Published Jul 30, 2025: Labcorp Introduces Test Finder, a First-of-Its-Kind Generative AI Tool to Simplify Lab Test Search
  • Roche Diagnostics High confidence
    Labcorp signed the first U.S. commercial-laboratory agreement to implement Roche's automated cobas mass-spectrometry solution. Roche supplies a production testing platform, creating a direct operating-cost relationship, but financial terms are undisclosed.
    Confirms EN Labcorp Published Feb 17, 2026: Labcorp Announces 2025 Fourth Quarter and Full Year Results
    Confirms EN Labcorp Published Jan 28, 2026: Labcorp Collaborates with Roche to Bring Fully Automated Mass Spectrometry to U.S. Clinical Labs

Investments

  • SYNLAB High confidence· Amount $152M · transaction closed March 2025 · Purchase price for a 15% indirect minority interest in SYNLAB
    Labcorp acquired an indirect 15% interest in European diagnostics provider SYNLAB in March 2025 and accounts for it as an equity-method investment. The approximately $151.6 million investment supports expansion in European specialty testing and clinical-trial collaboration.
    Mentions KO Mordor Intelligence Published Jul 31, 2026: Clinical Laboratory Services Market Size, Report and Share Analysis to 2031
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: LABCORP HOLDINGS INC. 10-K (2026-02-24)
    Confirms EN Labcorp Investor Relations Published Mar 24, 2025: Cinven Completes Sale of Minority Stake in SYNLAB to Strategic Investor Labcorp

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedlead1+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
Labcorp Holdings Inc.node+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Labcorp Holdings Inc. operates across Diagnostics and trial labs. It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +31.3% in 2026. Demand side (avg +21.9%), the stock (+31.3%) and supply side (avg +12%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (+21.9%) and the furthest behind is Amazon (+12%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on laboratory instruments, reagents, and cloud data infrastructure while expanding its network through acquisitions and equity investments.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com