U.S. water and wastewater utility

American Water Works

American Water Works earns revenue from regulated water and wastewater rates and long-term contracts to operate utility systems at U.S. military installations. It pays for purchased water, power, treatment chemicals and equipment, while expanding through local utility acquisitions and the proposed Essential Utilities merger.

Business categories Environmental & Water Services and Systems · Industrial Infrastructure & Heavy Industry · primary

AWK Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, American Water Works is directly linked to 2 companies (1 supply, 0 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 16 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 9 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+24.8%'22-17.9%'23-11.7%'24-3.5%'25+7.4%YTD+10.1%
Money in ▸United States Army●Contract value $591MUnited States Air Force●Contract value $490M
American Water WorksFY2025 total revenue of $5.121 billion
▸ Money outKuraray●Fairfax County Water Authority●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $5.121 billion (SEC 10-K XBRL filed 2026-02-18)
  • Segments · Regulated Businesses · Other Businesses

Revenue from

  • United States Army High confidence· Contract value $591M · 50-year contract · Estimated revenue from the contract to own, operate and maintain the Fort Leonard Wood water and wastewater systems
    The Military Services Group performs a 50-year contract to own, operate and maintain the water and wastewater systems at Fort Leonard Wood. It served 12 Army installations as of the May 2025 investor presentation.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 18, 2026: American Water Works Company, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN American Water Published May 19, 2025: May 2025 Investor Presentation
    Confirms EN American Water Published Oct 1, 2018: American Water Awarded Fort Leonard Wood Water and Wastewater Treatment Contract
  • United States Air Force High confidence· Contract value $490M · 50-year contract · Estimated revenue from the contract to own, operate and maintain the Wright-Patterson Air Force Base water and wastewater systems
    The Military Services Group performs a 50-year contract to own, operate and maintain the water and wastewater systems at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base. It served five Air Force installations as of the May 2025 investor presentation.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 18, 2026: American Water Works Company, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Mentions EN Lark Research Published Jul 31, 2025: American Water Works (AWK) 25Q2 Update
    Confirms EN American Water Published May 19, 2025: May 2025 Investor Presentation
    Confirms EN American Water Published Sep 28, 2017: American Water Awarded New Contract for Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Ohio

Pays to

  • Kuraray High confidence
    Kuraray's wholly owned subsidiary Calgon Carbon exclusively supplies granular activated carbon, equipment and reactivation services for PFAS treatment at more than 50 American Water sites in 10 states. The nine-year agreement runs through 2033.
    Confirms EN American Water Published Jan 15, 2025: American Water and Calgon Carbon Finalize Supply Agreement to Support PFAS Treatment in 10 States
  • Fairfax County Water Authority High confidence
    American Water's Fort Belvoir system purchases treated water from Fairfax Water for distribution across the installation. This is a named supplier relationship within the $189 million of purchased-water cost reported for 2025, but the counterparty-specific amount is not disclosed.
    Mentions EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 18, 2026: American Water Works Company, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN American Water Published Oct 4, 2024: Fort Belvoir Military Services Operations

Investors

  • BlackRock High confidence· Market share 10.1 percent · ownership reported for 2024-12-31 · BlackRock's beneficial ownership as a percentage of American Water shares outstanding
    American Water's 2026 proxy statement reports that BlackRock beneficially owned 19,762,045 common shares as of year-end 2024. The holding represented 10.1% of shares outstanding at the proxy's measurement date.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Mar 24, 2026: American Water Works Company, Inc. 2026 Proxy Statement

Investments

  • Essential Utilities, Inc. High confidence· share exchange ratio 0.305 AWK shares per WTRG share · proposed merger announced 2025-10-26 · American Water common shares to be issued for each eligible Essential Utilities common share
    American Water is pursuing a stock-for-stock merger that would make Essential Utilities a wholly owned subsidiary. Kentucky approved the transaction in April 2026, but additional regulatory conditions remain and the merger has not yet closed.
    Confirms KO TokenPost Published Apr 29, 2026: American Water Highlights Expansion Through Merger Approval, Infrastructure Investment and Earth Day Campaign
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 18, 2026: American Water Works Company, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
American Water Worksnode+24.8-17.9-11.7-3.5+7.4+10.1
Kuraraybenef1-4.9+8.7+50.1+51-24.7+12.5
BlackRockbenef1+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Marathon Petroleum Corporationbenef2+61+86.6+30.5-4.1+19.2+183
Targa Resources Corp.benef2+100.1+43.7+21+110.1+5.7+59.5
Altria Group, Inc.benef2+24.2+4.4-3.7+40.8+18.2+30.3
Ross Storesbenef2-6+2.9+20.6+10.4+20.4+28.6
ONEOK, Inc.benef2+64.7+18.9+13.2+50.1-22.9+26.8
Elevance Health, Inc.benef2+46.1+11.8-6.9-20.7-3.1+17.4
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.benef2+84.1-20.5+43.5-12.5-10.5+16.5
Incyte Corporationbenef2-15.6+9.4-21.8+10+43+14.2
Edwards Lifesciences Corporationbenef2+42-42.4+2.2-2.9+15.2+5.5
Hubbell Incorporatedbenef2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Edison Internationalbenef2+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
Public Service Enterprise Group Incorporatedbenef2+18.3-5.1+3.6+42.6-1.9-6.7
Zoetis Inc.benef2+48.3-39.5+35.9-16.6-21.8-39.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

American Water Works operates across U.S. water and wastewater utility. It is +10.1% in 2026. Its demand and supply links are known, but listed-counterparty return data is limited. It pays for purchased water, power, treatment chemicals and equipment, while expanding through local utility acquisitions and the proposed Essential Utilities merger.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com