AI-native cybersecurity (Falcon)

CrowdStrike

The leader in AI-native cybersecurity. FY2026 (ended Jan) ARR $5.25B (+24%, record) and subscription revenue $4.56B (95% of revenue) put it on the path toward a $20B ARR goal by FY36, aiming to pass $10B. Falcon Flex licensing bundles 33 modules (Next-Gen SIEM, Cloud, Identity — a $1.9B+ ARR bundle, +45%) and lifts spend per customer at 115% net retention. As AI multiplies threats, demand for AI-native defense grows — an applications-layer buyer that buys cloud and GPUs to sell security to enterprises.

Business categories Cybersecurity · Cloud & Enterprise Software · primary

CRWD Updated Jul 12, 2026 6 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, CrowdStrike is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 48 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21-3.3%'22-48.6%'23+142.5%'24+34%'25+37%YTD+134.7%
Money in ▸Enterprises (Falcon AI security subscription)●arr $5.3BNext-gen SIEM · cloud · identity (Falcon Flex)●arr bundle $1.9B
CrowdStrikeFY2026
▸ Money outAmazon◐infrastructure & R&D (undisclosed)○rnd $1.4BNVIDIA○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 (ended Jan 2026) ARR $5.25B (+24%), total revenue $4.81B (+22%), subscription 95%, 75% gross margin (operating loss, growth investment)
  • Customer concentration · No single customer >10% (diversified). $20B ARR goal by FY36. Falcon Flex, 33 modules.
  • Segments · Falcon subscription (95% of revenue) · Next-Gen SIEM, Cloud & Identity (Falcon Flex)

Revenue from

  • Enterprises (Falcon AI security subscription) High confidence· arr $5.3B · FY2026
    Falcon AI-native security subscriptions to enterprises (ARR $4.24B, +23%).
    Mentions EN Morgan Stanley·consensus (via MarketBeat) Published Jun 1, 2026: CrowdStrike analyst Buy, consensus target ~$674 (Morgan Stanley Overweight)
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike (SEC EDGAR) Published Mar 5, 2026: CrowdStrike Form 10-K (FY2026, ended Jan 31 2026)
    Confirms EN FinancialContent Published Oct 6, 2025: CrowdStrike, the AI-native cybersecurity leader
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike Published Mar 4, 2025: CrowdStrike FY2025 results (ARR $4.24B)
  • Next-gen SIEM · cloud · identity (Falcon Flex) High confidence· arr bundle $1.9B · FY2026
    Next-Gen SIEM, cloud and identity modules (combined ARR $1.3B+).
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike (SEC EDGAR) Published Mar 5, 2026: CrowdStrike Form 10-K (FY2026, ended Jan 31 2026)
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike Published Mar 4, 2025: CrowdStrike FY2025 results (ARR $4.24B)

Pays to

  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Runs the Falcon platform on cloud like AWS.
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike (SEC EDGAR) Published Mar 5, 2026: CrowdStrike Form 10-K (FY2026, ended Jan 31 2026)
    Confirms EN MLQ Published Dec 1, 2025: CrowdStrike results, subscription +31%
  • infrastructure & R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence· rnd $1.4B · FY2026
    Cloud infrastructure and R&D.
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike (SEC EDGAR) Published Mar 5, 2026: CrowdStrike Form 10-K (FY2026, ended Jan 31 2026)
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike Published Mar 4, 2025: CrowdStrike FY2025 results (ARR $4.24B)
  • NVIDIA Low confidence
    NVIDIA GPUs for threat-detection AI models.
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike (SEC EDGAR) Published Mar 5, 2026: CrowdStrike Form 10-K (FY2026, ended Jan 31 2026)
    Confirms EN FinancialContent Published Oct 6, 2025: CrowdStrike, the AI-native cybersecurity leader
    Confirms KO DigitalToday Published Apr 29, 2025: NVIDIA unveils Argus agent for AI security threat detection
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike Published Mar 18, 2024: CrowdStrike Collaborates with NVIDIA to Advance Cybersecurity with Generative AI

Investments

  • M&A & buybacks ($1.0B program, platform expansion) High confidence· Amount $1B · FY2026 · authorized buyback
    CrowdStrike's capital allocation has two legs — (i) acquisitions of technologies/companies to expand modules (integrated into Falcon), and (ii) a $1.0B share-repurchase program authorized in June 2025. Still in a growth-investment phase (FY2026 net loss $162M), but it widens the 33-module platform via M&A and has begun returning free cash flow through buybacks.
    Confirms EN CrowdStrike (SEC EDGAR) Published Mar 5, 2026: CrowdStrike Form 10-K (FY2026, ended Jan 31 2026)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikenode-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

CrowdStrike operates across AI-native cybersecurity (Falcon). Momentum stayed firm and it is +81.8% in 2026. The stock (+81.8%) and its supply side (avg +17.9%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is Amazon (+12%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. As AI multiplies threats, demand for AI-native defense grows — an applications-layer buyer that buys cloud and GPUs to sell security to enterprises.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $382 · Price $275.04 (10-09) · Upside +39%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
UBSBuy$235Jul 7, 2026Report ↗
Stifel · Adam BorgBuy$220Jul 6, 2026Report ↗
Morgan StanleyOverweight$690Jun 4, 2026Report ↗

Even after the 4-for-1 split (Jul 2, 2026), UBS and Stifel keep Buy ratings and raising targets on the AI-driven security demand cycle.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com