Insurance data analytics

Verisk Analytics

Verisk Analytics sells data, subscription software, and decision tools for insurance underwriting, pricing, claims, and catastrophe modeling. Its core customers are large insurers, while AWS and Snowflake are part of the cloud data infrastructure used to build and deliver its services.

Business categories Data Cloud & Observability · Cloud & Enterprise Software · primary

VRSK Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Verisk Analytics is directly linked to 3 companies (2 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 50 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+10.9%'22-22.3%'23+36.2%'24+16%'25-18.2%YTD-16.5%
Money in ▸Liberty Mutual Insurance●Revenue share 2 percentAmerican International Group●Revenue share 1 percent
Verisk AnalyticsFY2025 total revenue of $3.0727 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $3.0727 billion
  • Segments · Underwriting · Claims

Revenue from

  • Liberty Mutual Insurance High confidence· Revenue share 2 percent · FY2025 · Share of Verisk consolidated revenue attributable to Liberty Mutual Insurance
    Liberty Mutual is a major insurance customer that implemented Verisk's wcAnalyzer. It represented approximately 2% of Verisk's consolidated revenue in both 2025 and 2024.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 18, 2026: Verisk Analytics, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Verisk Published Apr 18, 2024: Turn untapped workers' compensation data into actionable insights
  • American International Group High confidence· Revenue share 1 percent · FY2024 · Share of Verisk consolidated revenue attributable to AIG
    AIG is a customer of Verisk's insurance data and analytics services. Revenue from AIG was approximately 1% of Verisk's consolidated revenue in FY2024.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 18, 2026: Verisk Analytics, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Mentions KO Investing.com Korea Published Feb 26, 2025: Verisk Analytics Falls More Than 4% as 2025 Outlook Misses Expectations
    Mentions EN MIT Center for Information Systems Research Published Oct 26, 2017: Verisk Analytics Achieves Global-Local Balance with Verisk Health

Pays to

  • Amazon High confidence
    Verisk uses AWS cloud infrastructure, including Bedrock, OpenSearch, and ElastiCache, in core applications and data processing. The vendor-specific contract value is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 18, 2026: Verisk Analytics, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Amazon Web Services Published Feb 20, 2025: Turbocharging premium audit capabilities with the power of generative AI: Verisk's journey toward a sophisticated conversational chat platform to enhance customer support
  • Snowflake Medium confidence
    Verisk's PAAS AI data layer uses Snowflake in AWS for scalable, real-time data access and analytics. Vendor-specific spending is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Amazon Web Services Published Feb 20, 2025: Turbocharging premium audit capabilities with the power of generative AI: Verisk's journey toward a sophisticated conversational chat platform to enhance customer support

Investments

  • SuranceBay High confidence· Amount $163M · FY2025 · Final cash purchase price for SuranceBay, including $2.7 million of indemnity escrows
    Verisk acquired SuranceBay, a provider of producer licensing and onboarding software for life and annuity insurance, in July 2025. The final cash purchase price reported in the 10-K was $163.1 million.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 18, 2026: Verisk Analytics, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN GlobeNewswire Published Jul 17, 2025: Verisk Signs Definitive Agreement to Acquire SuranceBay to Expand its Life & Annuity Offerings

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
American International Grouplead1+53.9+13.8+9.8+9.8+20-9.8
Verisk Analyticsnode+10.9-22.3+36.2+16-18.2-16.5
Snowflakebenef1+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Verisk Analytics operates across Insurance data analytics. It remained weak at -18.2% in 2025 and -16.5% in 2026. The supply side (avg +32.9%) leads the stock (-16.5%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Snowflake (+53.7%) and the furthest behind is Amazon (+12%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its core customers are large insurers, while AWS and Snowflake are part of the cloud data infrastructure used to build and deliver its services.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com