Defense systems · Drones & hypersonics

Kratos Defense

A defense firm spanning jet drones (XQ-58 Valkyrie), hypersonics (MACH-TB), propulsion, satellite ground systems and C5ISR. 2025 revenue guidance $1.32-1.33B, Q3 +26%. Surging hypersonics and drone bookings point to $1.6B in 2026 and $1.9B in 2027. An unmanned and hypersonic defense axis.

Business categories Uncrewed Defense Systems · Defense · primary Missiles & Propulsion · Defense Defense Electronics & Sensors · Defense

KTOS Updated Jul 12, 2026 6 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Kratos Defense is directly linked to 4 companies (3 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 40 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-29.3%'22-46.8%'23+96.6%'24+30%'25+187.8%YTD-37%
Money in ▸US DoD · defense (UAVs · hypersonics)●Revenue ~$1.3BAllies · space (C5ISR · propulsion)◐Lockheed Martin◐
Kratos Defense2025 revenue $1.32-1.33B
▸ Money outNVIDIA◐Karman Holdings◐Teledyne Technologies◐Propulsion · components · manufacturing (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue $1.32-1.33B
  • Customer concentration · Surging hypersonics and drone bookings.
  • Segments · Drones (XQ-58)/propulsion · Hypersonics (MACH-TB) · Space ground/C5ISR

Revenue from

  • US DoD · defense (UAVs · hypersonics) High confidence· Revenue ~$1.3B · 2025 · 2025 revenue guidance
    XQ-58 drones, MACH-TB hypersonics and satellite ground systems to the DoD.
    Confirms EN Kratos Published Nov 4, 2025: Kratos Q3 revenue +26% (hypersonics, drones)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 5, 2025: Kratos FY2025 results (8-K)
  • Allies · space (C5ISR · propulsion) Medium confidence
    Allied, space-launch and C5ISR.
    Confirms EN Kratos Published Nov 4, 2025: Kratos Q3 revenue +26% (hypersonics, drones)
  • Lockheed Martin Medium confidence
    Supplies hypersonic/drone subcontract work to primes (Lockheed).
    Confirms EN Globe and Mail Published Jan 1, 2026: Hypersonics to drones: Kratos in missile defense

Pays to

  • NVIDIA Medium confidence
    Uses NVIDIA compute for drone autonomy and ground-system AI.
    Confirms EN Finimize Published Jan 1, 2026: Kratos stock soars on hypersonics
  • Karman Holdings Medium confidence
    Sources hypersonic/missile propulsion and payload from Karman.
    Confirms EN StockTitan Published Mar 1, 2026: Karman FY2025 revenue $471.5M (+37%)
  • Teledyne Technologies Medium confidence
    EO/IR sensors to Kratos drones.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 5, 2025: Kratos FY2025 results (8-K)
  • Propulsion · components · manufacturing (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Jet engines, propulsion and electronics.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 5, 2025: Kratos FY2025 results (8-K)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Korea Aerospace Industrieslead2+15.4+34.6+7+5.5+217.9-24.6
Lockheed Martinlead1+3.2+40.5-4.3+10+2.5+10.6
Kratos Defensenode-29.3-46.8+96.6+30+187.8-37
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Teledyne Technologiesbenef1+11.5-8.5+11.6+4+10+20.2
Karman Holdingsbenef1·····-55.5
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1
Sidus Spacebenef2··-91.9-44.4-35.9-50.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Kratos Defense operates across Nasdaq, Defense, Drones & hypersonics. After +187.8% in 2025, it gave back -37% in 2026. The supply side (avg -0.7%) has moved harder than the stock (-37%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is Karman Holdings (-45.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. An unmanned and hypersonic defense axis.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $76 · Price $47.82 (09-04) · Upside +59%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Wedbush · Sam BrandeisOutperform$85Jun 30, 2026Report ↗
UBS · Gavin ParsonsNeutral$60Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
J.P. Morgan · Seth SeifmanOverweight$82Jun 16, 2026Report ↗

Buy-side consensus holds on drone and hypersonics momentum, but late-June saw a split: Wedbush initiated at Buy while UBS slashed its target from $82 to $60 on valuation.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com