Connectivity cloud · Edge AI inference

Cloudflare

Starting from a connectivity cloud that layers security and CDN over its own global network, Cloudflare has pushed down to edge AI inference (Workers AI) with GPUs in 180+ cities — a distributed-infrastructure company. Q4 revenue of $614.5M (+34%) approaches a $2.8B annual run-rate, and using its own network rather than renting hyperscaler capacity is a moat on both cost and latency. The reason to watch this node now is that it has pre-empted the inference chokepoint between application and infrastructure just as AI agents multiply web requests (~10x).

Business categories Cybersecurity · Cloud & Enterprise Software · primary

NET Updated Jul 12, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Cloudflare is directly linked to 1 companies (1 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 35 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+73%'22-65.6%'23+84.2%'24+29.3%'25+83.1%YTD+83.1%
Money in ▸Enterprises · developers (connectivity cloud)●Revenue $2.2BWorkers AI (edge inference)●
CloudflareQ4 revenue $614.5M
▸ Money outNVIDIA◐Networks · data centers (undisclosed)○R&D & personnel (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Q4 revenue $614.5M (+34%)
  • Customer concentration · GPUs in 180+ cities; 4.5M developers.
  • Segments · Connectivity cloud · Workers AI (edge inference)

Revenue from

  • Enterprises · developers (connectivity cloud) High confidence· Revenue $2.2B · FY2025 · 10-K annual revenue
    Connectivity-cloud and security sales to enterprises/developers are the revenue core — Q4 $614.5M (+34%). Subscription-based, giving earnings visibility, and the developer base is the on-ramp into Workers AI.
    Confirms EN Cloudflare (SEC EDGAR) Published Feb 26, 2026: Cloudflare 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Feb 1, 2026: Cloudflare edge AI inference cost economics
    Confirms EN HostingJournalist Published Feb 1, 2026: Cloudflare revenue +34% as AI-edge strategy expands
  • Workers AI (edge inference) High confidence
    Edge AI inference over GPUs in 180+ cities (4.5M developers) — the growth option seizing the inference chokepoint between application and infrastructure. Its monetization pace is central to re-rating.
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Feb 1, 2026: Cloudflare edge AI inference cost economics
    Confirms EN Cloudflare Published Sep 1, 2024: Cloudflare Workers AI GPU upgrade

Pays to

  • NVIDIA Medium confidence
    Deploys NVIDIA GPUs across 180+ cities for the edge-inference network — the cost axis of inference capacity, where GPU sourcing and power drive Workers AI margin.
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Feb 1, 2026: Cloudflare edge AI inference cost economics
    Confirms EN Cloudflare Published Sep 1, 2024: Cloudflare Workers AI GPU upgrade
  • Networks · data centers (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Runs its own global network and datacenters to avoid renting from hyperscalers — this capital-intensive structure is the source of its cost/latency moat and also a fixed-cost burden.
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Feb 1, 2026: Cloudflare edge AI inference cost economics
  • R&D & personnel (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Rust-based inference engine and R&D — the technology axis setting edge-inference performance and efficiency (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN HostingJournalist Published Feb 1, 2026: Cloudflare revenue +34% as AI-edge strategy expands

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Cloudflarenode+73-65.6+84.2+29.3+83.1+83.1
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Cloudflare operates across NYSE, connectivity cloud, edge AI inference. Momentum stayed firm and it is +41.5% in 2026. The stock (+41.5%) and its supply side (avg +23.7%) are moving in step. The reason to watch this node now is that it has pre-empted the inference chokepoint between application and infrastructure just as AI agents multiply web requests (~10x).

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $295 · Price $360.93 (10-09) · Upside -18%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
BTIG · Gray PowellBuy$314Jul 10, 2026Report ↗
Scotiabank · Patrick ColvilleSector Outperform$300Jul 7, 2026Report ↗
Robert W. Baird · Shrenik KothariOutperform$270Jun 15, 2026Report ↗

Buy calls are stacking up on agentic-AI and vibe-coding traffic tailwinds, including Scotiabank's upgrade to $300 and BTIG's raise to $314.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com