AI-server OEM · World's largest PC maker

Lenovo

The world’s largest PC maker and an AI-server OEM (ISG). With Neptune liquid cooling it supplies NVIDIA-GPU servers to enterprise and hyperscalers. FY2026 ISG revenue $19.2B, AI-server pipeline $21B. But ODM and Supermicro competition plus GPU allocation keep operating margin below 1%.

Business categories Consumer Devices · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary AI Server OEMs · AI Compute Infrastructure

0992.HK Updated Sep 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Lenovo is directly linked to 3 companies (2 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 41 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21-4.6%'22-20.9%'23+36.2%'24+18.2%'25-0.6%YTD+274.8%
Money in ▸Hyperscalers · enterprise (AI servers)●PC · mobile (consumer)◐Waters Corporation◐
LenovoFY2026 ISG $19.2B, $21B pipeline
▸ Money outNVIDIA●Intel◐memory & components (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 ISG $19.2B, $21B pipeline
  • Customer concentration · NVIDIA-GPU servers; sub-1% margin.
  • Segments · AI servers (ISG) · PCs · Mobile

Revenue from

  • Hyperscalers · enterprise (AI servers) High confidence
    Supplies AI servers to enterprise and hyperscalers ($21B pipeline).
    Confirms EN EBC Published May 1, 2026: Lenovo ISG AI servers $19.2B, $21B pipeline
  • PC · mobile (consumer) Medium confidence
    World's No.1 PC and mobile — the stable cash-flow core that offsets thin AI-server margins.
    Confirms KO TheElec Published Jan 1, 2026: Lenovo unveils AI inference servers (Neptune liquid cooling)
  • Waters Corporation Medium confidence
    Lenovo supplies P5 workstations that Waters customizes for waters_connect under vendor agreements supporting long-life component availability, while Lenovo hardware procurement spending was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Waters Corporation Published Sep 19, 2025: P5 12 Core Windows 10 LTSC 2021 Image for waters_connect Software Release Notes

Pays to

  • NVIDIA High confidence
    Builds AI servers (ThinkSystem) with NVIDIA GPUs.
    Confirms EN Lenovo/HKEX Published May 22, 2026: Lenovo company/IR (HKEX 0992)
    Confirms EN EBC Published May 1, 2026: Lenovo ISG AI servers $19.2B, $21B pipeline
    Confirms KO TheElec Published Jan 1, 2026: Lenovo unveils AI inference servers (Neptune liquid cooling)
  • Intel Medium confidence
    Sources Intel CPUs for PCs and servers — the key upstream component for x86 PCs and servers.
    Confirms EN EBC Published May 1, 2026: Lenovo ISG AI servers $19.2B, $21B pipeline
  • memory & components (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Sources memory and components for servers/PCs — the memory price cycle is a cost variable.
    Confirms EN EBC Published May 1, 2026: Lenovo ISG AI servers $19.2B, $21B pipeline

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Waters Corporationlead1+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Lenovonode-4.6-20.9+36.2+18.2-0.6+274.8
Intelbenef1+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
AT&Sbenef2+57.5-22-27.6-41.3+188.9+464.3
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
Nikonbenef2+46.2+10.9+23.1+13.7+19.7-2.4
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
Mobileyebenef2··+23.6-54-47.6-18
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Lenovo operates across Hang Seng, AI-server OEM, World's largest PC maker. It is up +269.8% in 2026. The stock (+269.8%) and its supply side (avg +91.6%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Intel (+159.6%) and the furthest behind is NVIDIA (+23.7%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. But ODM and Supermicro competition plus GPU allocation keep operating margin below 1%.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target HK$29 · Price HK$32.84 (10-09) · Upside -12%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Morgan StanleyOverweightHK$30Jul 10, 2026Report ↗
Goldman SachsBuyHK$31Jun 2, 2026Report ↗
Goldman SachsBuyHK$27May 26, 2026Report ↗

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com