Superconducting quantum (full-stack)

Rigetti Computing

A superconducting-qubit quantum firm. 2025 revenue $7.1M (-34%), with a $216M annual loss, pre-profit. Government and research orders are its core (AFRL $5.8M, $100M CHIPS support, India CDAC 108-qubit $8.4M), and it sells access via AWS Braket and NVIDIA hybrid. It touts a 1,000+ qubit roadmap, but milestones and capital raises move the stock more than fundamentals.

Business categories Quantum Computing · Cloud & Enterprise Software · primary

RGTI Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Rigetti Computing is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 1 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 44 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'22-92.9%'23+35.1%'24+1449.2%'25+45.2%YTD-31.4%
Money in ▸Government · research (AFRL · CHIPS · CDAC)●Amazon◐
Rigetti Computing2025 revenue $7.1M
▸ Money outCryogenics · control · materials (undisclosed)○NVIDIA○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue $7.1M (-34%)
  • Customer concentration · AFRL, CHIPS, CDAC; $216M loss.
  • Segments · QPU/system sales · Cloud access · Government/research

Revenue from

  • Government · research (AFRL · CHIPS · CDAC) High confidence
    QPUs and systems to government and research (AFRL, $100M CHIPS, India 108-qubit).
    Confirms EN Rigetti Published Mar 4, 2026: Rigetti FY2025 results ($7.1M, $216M loss)
    Confirms EN Quantum Computing Report Published Nov 11, 2025: Rigetti 1000+ qubit roadmap and government orders
    Confirms KO Korea Economic Daily Published Oct 14, 2025: From quantum chips to the cloud: Rigetti Computing takes flight
    Confirms EN GlobeNewswire Published Sep 18, 2025: Rigetti, with QphoX, Awarded $5.8M AFRL Contract
  • Amazon Medium confidence
    Sells superconducting-QPU access via AWS Braket.
    Confirms EN Quantum Computing Report Published Nov 11, 2025: Rigetti 1000+ qubit roadmap and government orders

Pays to

  • Cryogenics · control · materials (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Dilution refrigerators, control electronics and materials.
    Confirms EN Rigetti Published Mar 4, 2026: Rigetti FY2025 results ($7.1M, $216M loss)
  • NVIDIA Low confidence
    Combines quantum and classical via NVIDIA hybrid.
    Confirms EN The Quantum Insider Published Mar 5, 2026: Rigetti annual loss while expanding deployments

Investors

  • Quanta Computer High confidence
    Quanta Computer (Taiwan ODM, TWSE:2382) made a $35M strategic equity investment (closed 2025-04-30) plus superconducting-QPU co-development (>$100M each over 5 yrs).
    Confirms KO Global Economic Published May 1, 2025: Rigetti Computing gains momentum with investment from Quanta Computer
    Confirms EN GlobeNewswire Published Apr 30, 2025: Rigetti Computing Closes Investment by Quanta Computer
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (Rigetti 8-K) Published Feb 27, 2025: Rigetti–Quanta Computer Strategic Collaboration ($35M investment)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CrowdStrikelead2-3.3-48.6+142.5+34+37+134.7
Palo Alto Networkslead2+56.7-24.8+111.3+23.4+1.2+127.4
Datadoglead2+80.9-58.7+65.1+17.7-4.8+115.6
Snowflakelead2+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Illuminalead2+2.8-46.9-31.1-1.3-1.8+66.4
Schrodingerlead2-56-46.3+91.5-46.1-7.3+52.6
Schlumbergerlead2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Airbnb Inclead2·-48.6+59.2-3.5+3.3+34.1
Labcorp Holdings Inc.lead2+54.4-24.4+13.8+2.2+10.6+25.3
Becton, Dickinson and Companylead2+1.9+5.1-2.7-5.4-12.6+22.8
Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.lead2+62.9-41.7+34.2+38.4+10+21.8
Carrier Global Corporationlead2+45.3-22.7+41.5+20.3-21.8+14.3
Waters Corporationlead2+50.6-8.1-3.9+12.7+2.4+14.2
Rockwell Automation, Inc.lead2+41.2-24.8+22.6-6.2+38.4+12.3
Agilent Technologies, Inc.lead2+35.5-5.5-6.4-2.7+1.9+11.5
Automatic Data Processing, Inc.lead2+42.6-1.3-0.2+28.4-10.2+9.6
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.lead2+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
3M Companylead2+4.9-29.6-3.3+46.1+26.4+6.8
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Hubbell Incorporatedlead2+35.6+15.1+42.4+28.9+7.4+4.7
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
The Walt Disney Companylead2-14.5-43.9+4.3+24.4+3.3-6.7
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Roper Technologieslead2+14.7-11.6+26.9-4.1-13.8-7.9
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Axon Enterprise, Inc.lead2+28.1+5.7+55.7+130.1-4.4-9.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.lead2+16.1-6.4+5.8-7.1-36-9.2
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.lead2···+1.3+5.1-15.9
Netflixlead2+11.4-51.1+65.1+83.1+5.2-16.5
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc.lead2+31.7-38+36.1-25.5+63.6-20.9
Comcast Corporationlead2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Adobe Inc.lead2+13.4-40.7+77.3-25.5-21.3-23.9
Autodesk, Inc.lead2-7.9-33.5+30.3+21.4+0.1-26.4
Coupanglead2·-49.9+10.1+35.8+7.3-35.2
Fair Isaac Corporationlead2-15.1+38+94.5+71-15.1-44.9
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
Corteva, Inc.lead2+23.6+25.6-17.5+20.2+18.9-80.1
Amazonlead1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Rigetti Computingnode·-92.9+35.1+1449.2+45.2-31.4
Quanta Computerbenef1+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Rigetti Computing operates across Superconducting quantum (full-stack). After +45.2% in 2025, it gave back -31.4% in 2026. The supply side (avg +23.7%) has moved harder than the stock (-31.4%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NVIDIA (+23.7%) and the furthest behind is Amazon (+12%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It touts a 1,000+ qubit roadmap, but milestones and capital raises move the stock more than fundamentals.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $32 · Price $15.203 (09-05) · Upside +110%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Rosenblatt Securities · John McPeakeBuy$40Jun 10, 2026Report ↗
Northland Securities · Nehal ChokshiMarket Perform$20May 12, 2026Report ↗
Alliance Global Partners · Brian KinstlingerBuy$37May 12, 2026Report ↗

Buy calls dominate in May-June 2026 (Rosenblatt $40, AGP $37) while Northland holds at Market Perform with a $20 target, balancing quantum commercialization hopes against valuation caution.


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com