Euronext Paris · industrial/specialty gases · fab on-site

Air Liquide

The #2 industrial-gas company (FY2025 revenue ~€27B). Supplies fabs with ultra-high-purity carrier gases and advanced materials (silane, Voltaix) via on-site and pipeline. Long-term UHP-gas supply to SK Hynix’s Cheongju P&T7 (HBM packaging); Micron (Idaho), Samsung and TSMC are also customers. Building a specialty-gas plant in Sejong.

Business categories Industrial & Specialty Gases · Industrial Materials & Chemicals · primary Semiconductor Process Materials & Gases · Semiconductor Supply Chain

AI.PA Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Air Liquide is directly linked to 8 companies (0 supply, 8 revenue relationships) and reaches 39 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+14.3%'22+8.1%'23+21.1%'24+8.7%'25-4.6%YTD+20.7%
Air LiquideFY2025 revenue ~€27B
▸ Money outpower, plant & logistics (undisclosed)○R&D · advanced materials (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue ~€27B
  • Customer concentration · Electronics a growth driver; SK, Micron, Samsung.
  • Segments · Atmospheric/carrier gases · Specialty/advanced materials (Voltaix) · On-site plants

Revenue from

  • SK hynix High confidence
    Long-term UHP/specialty-gas supply to SK hynix (incl. Cheongju P&T7, HBM packaging) — an on-site contract axis tied to HBM capacity.
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Oct 28, 2025: Air Liquide Q3 2025 results/activity report
    Confirms KO e4ds news Published Jan 1, 2024: Air Liquide invests $80M in Sejong semiconductor specialty gases
  • Micron Technology Medium confidence
    Supplies UHP/specialty gases to Micron fabs (Idaho and others) — an on-site axis tied to new-fab ramps.
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Oct 28, 2025: Air Liquide Q3 2025 results/activity report
    Confirms KO e4ds news Published Jan 1, 2024: Air Liquide invests $80M in Sejong semiconductor specialty gases
  • TSMC Medium confidence
    Supplies UHP/specialty gases to TSMC fabs — tied to foundry leading-edge demand.
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Oct 28, 2025: Air Liquide Q3 2025 results/activity report
    Confirms KO e4ds news Published Jan 1, 2024: Air Liquide invests $80M in Sejong semiconductor specialty gases
  • Samsung Electronics Medium confidence
    Supplies UHP/specialty gases to Samsung fabs — a demand axis from memory/logic expansion.
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Oct 28, 2025: Air Liquide Q3 2025 results/activity report
    Confirms KO e4ds news Published Jan 1, 2024: Air Liquide invests $80M in Sejong semiconductor specialty gases
  • electronics, display & solar (gases) Medium confidence
    Electronics, general-industry and healthcare gases — an axis diversifying beyond semiconductors.
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Oct 28, 2025: Air Liquide Q3 2025 results/activity report
  • ExxonMobil Medium confidence
    Air Liquide is to build and operate facilities supplying oxygen and nitrogen to ExxonMobil's planned low-carbon hydrogen and ammonia project in Baytown. The arrangement is subject to a final investment decision and its value is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN ExxonMobil Published Jun 24, 2024: ExxonMobil adds Air Liquide to world's largest low-carbon hydrogen project
  • Steel Dynamics, Inc. Medium confidence
    Air Liquide supplies oxygen, nitrogen, and argon under a long-term agreement for the Sinton, Texas, electric arc furnace mill, while contract payments were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Jul 7, 2020: Air Liquide signs long-term supply agreement with Steel Dynamics, Inc. (SDI) in the U.S.
  • Dow Inc. Medium confidence
    Air Liquide will continue supplying oxygen and nitrogen to Dow's St. Charles site in Louisiana under a renewed long-term contract, while Dow's purchase amount is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Jun 30, 2025: Air Liquide to invest up to 200M USD in Louisiana, U.S. to support industrial growth
  • First Solar Medium confidence
    Air Liquide supplied an expanded nitrogen generation system through its Malaysian subsidiary for new manufacturing processes at First Solar's Kulim plant, while public sources do not disclose the current contract value or recent delivery volume.
    Confirms EN SMA America Published Feb 17, 2014: First Solar Supplier Awards 2013

Pays to

  • power, plant & logistics (undisclosed) Low confidence
    ASU power and logistics — the largest variable cost of gas production, where power prices drive margin (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Oct 28, 2025: Air Liquide Q3 2025 results/activity report
  • R&D · advanced materials (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Specialty-gas and advanced-materials (Voltaix) R&D — deposition-material competitiveness is the barrier for high-value growth (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Oct 28, 2025: Air Liquide Q3 2025 results/activity report

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
AMDlead2+56.9-55+127.6-18.1+77.3+183.9
MediaTeklead2+27.8-26.6+52.9+58.3+24.9+168.1
Marvelllead2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intellead2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Fortinetlead2+142-32+19.7+61.4-16+145.2
Global Unichiplead2+21.4+67.6+99.4-13.7+101.4+122.8
Astera Labslead2····+25.6+105.7
Ciscolead2+45.8-22.5+9.3+21+33.5+56.5
Analog Deviceslead2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
Everpure (formerly Pure Storage)lead2+44-17.8+33.3+72.3+9.1+48.5
Realteklead2+19.6-33.8+56.2+19.1-6.4+47.5
Alchip Technologieslead2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
Renesas Electronicslead2+8.2+2.4+88-13.6+23.8+39.8
West Pharmaceutical Serviceslead2+65.9-49.7+50-6.8-15.7+23.8
NVIDIAlead2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Credo Technologylead2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
Microchip Technologylead2+27.5-18+30.9-35+14.6+18.4
Lindelead2+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Sony Semiconductor Solutionslead2+27.2-8.4+27.8+17.9+1+11.4
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
NextEra Energylead2+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
NXP Semiconductorslead2+44.8-29.2+48.4-8+6.4+5.9
Broadcomlead2+56.5-13.3+104.2+110.5+50.6+5
Montage Technologylead2-18.2-21.8-18+51.4+169+3.4
Qualcommlead2+22.3-38.6+35.1+8.3+13.8+0.2
O’Reilly Automotivelead2+56+19.5+12.6+24.8+15.4-3.6
Ambarellalead2+121-59.5-25.5+18.7-2.6-4.8
Phison Electronicslead2+26.8-10.7+45.1-6.7+418.3-12.8
Mobileyelead2··+23.6-54-47.6-18
Will Semiconductorlead2-12.1-49.7-8.3+22.8+15.5-34.6
Micron Technologylead1+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
SK hynixlead1-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
TSMClead1+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Steel Dynamics, Inc.lead1+71.4+60.1+22.8-2+50.7+43.6
ExxonMobillead1+57.6+87.4-6.3+11.3+16+35.2
First Solarlead1-11.9+71.9+15+2.3+48.2-21.7
Air Liquidenode+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Air Liquide operates across Euronext Paris, industrial/specialty gases, fab on-site. It is +21.3% in 2026. The demand side (avg +109.9%) leads the stock (+21.3%), so customer moves come first here. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Micron Technology (+256.4%) and the furthest behind is TSMC (+41.9%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Building a specialty-gas plant in Sejong.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target €180 · Price €169.68 (10-09) · Upside +6%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Goldman SachsBuy€179Jun 16, 2026Report ↗
Kepler CheuvreuxBuy€194Mar 31, 2026Report ↗
Morgan StanleyEqual Weight€168Mar 27, 2026Report ↗

Consensus stays Buy (average target around EUR 196) on the industrial-gas major, with Morgan Stanley and Kepler Cheuvreux upgrades in March 2026 followed by Goldman Sachs reaffirming Buy in June.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com