Excavators & mining equipment · Parts/service · Americas expansion

Hitachi Construction Machinery

Hitachi Construction Machinery sells excavators and ultra-large mining equipment, then monetizes the installed base through parts and service. FY2026 Q1 revenue rose 7.5% to JPY 329.1 billion, led by Asia and Oceania at 34.9%.

Business categories Heavy Vehicles & Off-Highway Equipment · Automotive & Mobility · primary

6305.T Updated Oct 14, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Hitachi Construction Machinery is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 0 revenue, 2 investment relationships) and reaches 7 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 5 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-14).

Annual return · 2026-10-14'21-3.3%'22+9.6%'23+44.5%'24-9%'25+41.3%YTD+15.1%
Money in ▸Global construction and mining customers●Revenue ¥329.1BAsia and Oceania customers●Revenue ¥114.8B
Hitachi Construction MachineryJPY 1.405493 trillion
▸ Money outRaw materials and manufacturing inputs (undisclosed)●cost of sales ¥218BCummins◐supplier relationship 61 engines

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · JPY 1.405493 trillion (year ended March 2026, +2.5%)
  • Customer concentration · Asia and Oceania were 34.9% of FY2026 Q1 revenue and the Americas 24.6%; mining and parts/service cushion machinery cyclicality.
  • Segments · Construction machinery · Specialized parts and service

Revenue from

  • Global construction and mining customers High confidence· Revenue ¥329.1B · FY2026 Q1 · consolidated revenue
    Sells excavators, mining equipment, parts and services worldwide. FY2026 Q1 consolidated revenue was JPY 329.13 billion, up 7.5% year on year.
    Confirms KO Simply Wall St Published Aug 13, 2026: What Hitachi Construction Machinery’s upgraded outlook means for shareholders
    Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Jul 30, 2026: Hitachi Construction Machinery FY2026 Q1 Consolidated Results
    Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Apr 14, 2018: Whitehaven: Hitachi lauds Maules Creek mining success
  • Asia and Oceania customers High confidence· Revenue ¥114.8B · FY2026 Q1 · external revenue by geography
    Mining demand in Oceania and construction demand across India and Asia make this the largest regional revenue pool. FY2026 Q1 revenue was JPY 114.833 billion, 34.9% of total.
    Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Jul 30, 2026: Hitachi Construction Machinery FY2026 Q1 Consolidated Results
    Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Apr 14, 2018: Whitehaven: Hitachi lauds Maules Creek mining success

Pays to

  • Raw materials and manufacturing inputs (undisclosed) High confidence· cost of sales ¥218B · FY2026 Q1 · consolidated cost of sales
    Procures steel, components and other manufacturing inputs from tier-one suppliers. FY2026 Q1 cost of sales was JPY 218.043 billion; supplier-level amounts were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Jul 30, 2026: Hitachi Construction Machinery FY2026 Q1 Consolidated Results
    Mentions EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Sep 30, 2025: Hitachi Construction Machinery Group Integrated Report 2025
  • Cummins Medium confidence· supplier relationship 61 engines · 2023 · Cummins engines in Hitachi equipment at Whitehaven mines
    Uses Cummins high-horsepower engines in large excavators and haul trucks. Whitehaven operated 61 QSK50/QSK60 engines across 50 Hitachi machines.
    Confirms EN Cummins Published Dec 18, 2023: Whitehaven slashes costs with Cummins repowers

Investors

  • Itochu High confidence· Market share 33.4% · FY2026 Q1 · ITOCHU consolidated ownership
    ITOCHU increased its ownership through HCJI and Citrus from 20.4% to 33.4% in Q1 2026, investing JPY 134.1 billion.
    Confirms EN ITOCHU Published Aug 3, 2026: ITOCHU FY2026 First Quarter Results
  • Hitachi High confidence· Market share 18.36% · FY2025 · ownership excluding treasury shares
    After a partial sale in November 2025, Hitachi remained HCM's second-largest shareholder with 18.36% at March 31, 2026. The reduced stake removed HCM from Hitachi's equity-method associates.
    Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Mar 31, 2026: Hitachi Construction Machinery major shareholders as of March 31, 2026
    Confirms EN Hitachi, Ltd. Published Jan 29, 2026: Hitachi FY2025 Q3 results: partial sale of Hitachi Construction Machinery stake
    Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Sep 30, 2025: Hitachi Construction Machinery Group Integrated Report 2025

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Hitachi Construction Machinerynode-3.3+9.6+44.5-9+41.3+15.1
Itochubenef1+25.6+17.9+66.6+9.1+40.8+11.6
Cumminsbenef1-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
Hitachibenef1+40.6+16.7+75.4+71.1+37.5+9.5
United Rentalsbenef2+43.3+7+63.6+24+15.9+31.3
CITIC Limitedbenef2+52.8+13.6-11.6+25.8+50.6+7.6
Berkshire Hathawaybenef2+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7

YTD as of 2026-10-14 · source: Yahoo Finance

Hitachi Construction Machinery led the equipment leg with a 44.5% gain in 2023, then paused at -9.0% in 2024 while key engine supplier Cummins caught up at +48.9%. In 2025 the machine maker gained 41.3% and Cummins 49.4%; both slowed in 2026 to 15.1% and 11.0%. FY2026 Q1 revenue rose 7.5%, but North America fell 7.4% while Central and South America surged 124.9%, showing how uneven mining capex remains. ITOCHU’s stake increase adds a rerating driver separate from operations. The lagging, less visible layer is the undisclosed raw-material and logistics base; the thesis fails if higher material and freight costs cannot be passed through in equipment prices.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-10-14

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com