Excavators & mining equipment · Parts/service · Americas expansion
Hitachi Construction Machinery
Hitachi Construction Machinery sells excavators and ultra-large mining equipment, then monetizes the installed base through parts and service. FY2026 Q1 revenue rose 7.5% to JPY 329.1 billion, led by Asia and Oceania at 34.9%.
Business categories Heavy Vehicles & Off-Highway Equipment · Automotive & Mobility · primary
6305.T Updated Oct 14, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring
Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Hitachi Construction Machinery is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 0 revenue, 2 investment relationships) and reaches 7 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 5 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-14).
Financials & Segments
- Total revenue · JPY 1.405493 trillion (year ended March 2026, +2.5%)
- Customer concentration · Asia and Oceania were 34.9% of FY2026 Q1 revenue and the Americas 24.6%; mining and parts/service cushion machinery cyclicality.
- Segments · Construction machinery · Specialized parts and service
Revenue from
- Global construction and mining customers High confidence· Revenue ¥329.1B · FY2026 Q1 · consolidated revenue
Sells excavators, mining equipment, parts and services worldwide. FY2026 Q1 consolidated revenue was JPY 329.13 billion, up 7.5% year on year.Confirms KO Simply Wall St Published Aug 13, 2026: What Hitachi Construction Machinery’s upgraded outlook means for shareholdersConfirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Jul 30, 2026: Hitachi Construction Machinery FY2026 Q1 Consolidated ResultsConfirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Apr 14, 2018: Whitehaven: Hitachi lauds Maules Creek mining success - Asia and Oceania customers High confidence· Revenue ¥114.8B · FY2026 Q1 · external revenue by geography
Mining demand in Oceania and construction demand across India and Asia make this the largest regional revenue pool. FY2026 Q1 revenue was JPY 114.833 billion, 34.9% of total.Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Jul 30, 2026: Hitachi Construction Machinery FY2026 Q1 Consolidated ResultsConfirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Apr 14, 2018: Whitehaven: Hitachi lauds Maules Creek mining success
Pays to
- Raw materials and manufacturing inputs (undisclosed) High confidence· cost of sales ¥218B · FY2026 Q1 · consolidated cost of sales
Procures steel, components and other manufacturing inputs from tier-one suppliers. FY2026 Q1 cost of sales was JPY 218.043 billion; supplier-level amounts were not disclosed.Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Jul 30, 2026: Hitachi Construction Machinery FY2026 Q1 Consolidated ResultsMentions EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Sep 30, 2025: Hitachi Construction Machinery Group Integrated Report 2025 - Cummins Medium confidence· supplier relationship 61 engines · 2023 · Cummins engines in Hitachi equipment at Whitehaven mines
Uses Cummins high-horsepower engines in large excavators and haul trucks. Whitehaven operated 61 QSK50/QSK60 engines across 50 Hitachi machines.
Investors
- Itochu High confidence· Market share 33.4% · FY2026 Q1 · ITOCHU consolidated ownership
ITOCHU increased its ownership through HCJI and Citrus from 20.4% to 33.4% in Q1 2026, investing JPY 134.1 billion. - Hitachi High confidence· Market share 18.36% · FY2025 · ownership excluding treasury shares
After a partial sale in November 2025, Hitachi remained HCM's second-largest shareholder with 18.36% at March 31, 2026. The reduced stake removed HCM from Hitachi's equity-method associates.Confirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Mar 31, 2026: Hitachi Construction Machinery major shareholders as of March 31, 2026Confirms EN Hitachi, Ltd. Published Jan 29, 2026: Hitachi FY2025 Q3 results: partial sale of Hitachi Construction Machinery stakeConfirms EN Hitachi Construction Machinery Published Sep 30, 2025: Hitachi Construction Machinery Group Integrated Report 2025
Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)
Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.
| Company | Chain | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hitachi Construction Machinery | node | -3.3 | +9.6 | +44.5 | -9 | +41.3 | +15.1 |
| Itochu | benef1 | +25.6 | +17.9 | +66.6 | +9.1 | +40.8 | +11.6 |
| Cummins | benef1 | -1.7 | +14.1 | +1.7 | +48.9 | +49.4 | +11 |
| Hitachi | benef1 | +40.6 | +16.7 | +75.4 | +71.1 | +37.5 | +9.5 |
| United Rentals | benef2 | +43.3 | +7 | +63.6 | +24 | +15.9 | +31.3 |
| CITIC Limited | benef2 | +52.8 | +13.6 | -11.6 | +25.8 | +50.6 | +7.6 |
| Berkshire Hathaway | benef2 | +29 | +3.3 | +15.5 | +27.1 | +10.9 | +0.7 |
YTD as of 2026-10-14 · source: Yahoo Finance
Hitachi Construction Machinery led the equipment leg with a 44.5% gain in 2023, then paused at -9.0% in 2024 while key engine supplier Cummins caught up at +48.9%. In 2025 the machine maker gained 41.3% and Cummins 49.4%; both slowed in 2026 to 15.1% and 11.0%. FY2026 Q1 revenue rose 7.5%, but North America fell 7.4% while Central and South America surged 124.9%, showing how uneven mining capex remains. ITOCHU’s stake increase adds a rerating driver separate from operations. The lagging, less visible layer is the undisclosed raw-material and logistics base; the thesis fails if higher material and freight costs cannot be passed through in equipment prices.
Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-10-14← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple