U.S. aggregates-led materials

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

Martin Marietta sells crushed stone, sand and gravel, along with asphalt, ready-mixed concrete and specialty materials, into public infrastructure and private construction markets. It spends on quarry equipment and rail logistics and expands its supply base through aggregates and specialty-materials acquisitions.

Business categories Advanced Structural & Industrial Materials · Industrial Materials & Chemicals · primary

MLM Updated Sep 23, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is directly linked to 3 companies (3 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 10 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+56.1%'22-22.7%'23+48.6%'24+4.1%'25+21.3%YTD-17%
Money in ▸U.S. private construction customers●Market share 58%U.S. public infrastructure construction customers●Market share 37%Union Pacific Corporation◐
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.FY2025 total revenue of $6.15 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $6.15 billion
  • Segments · East Group · West Group · Specialties

Revenue from

  • U.S. private construction customers High confidence· Market share 58% · FY2025 · Combined share of 2025 aggregates shipments to nonresidential and residential construction markets
    Nonresidential customers such as data centers and manufacturing or distribution facilities, together with residential and subdivision customers, represented 58% of 2025 aggregates shipments.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC 10-K (2026-02-19)
  • U.S. public infrastructure construction customers High confidence· Market share 37% · FY2025 · Share of 2025 aggregates shipments used in highway and other public infrastructure projects
    Customers using aggregates for highways and other public infrastructure represented 37% of 2025 aggregates shipments. Multiyear projects funded by federal, state and local governments are a core demand source.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC 10-K (2026-02-19)
    Mentions EN U.S. Geological Survey Published Jan 31, 2025: Mineral Commodity Summaries 2025: Stone (Crushed)
    Mentions KO Edaily Published Jun 26, 2021: Vulcan Materials Poised to Benefit from U.S. Infrastructure Investment
  • Union Pacific Corporation Medium confidence
    Martin Marietta supplies railroad ballast to Union Pacific. Union Pacific describes Martin Marietta as its largest ballast supplier, but the transaction value is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Union Pacific Published Sep 16, 2016: Feeding the Stone-Starved Beast

Pays to

  • Union Pacific Corporation High confidence
    Union Pacific is a core rail carrier moving Texas quarry output to distribution yards in South Texas and Houston. The 10-K says rail operations and negotiated shipping contracts directly affect costs and operations.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC 10-K (2026-02-19)
    Confirms EN Union Pacific Published Sep 16, 2016: Feeding the Stone-Starved Beast
  • Caterpillar Medium confidence
    Caterpillar is an aggregates-business partner providing mobile quarry equipment and related services. Martin Marietta's report and a Caterpillar customer story confirm the equipment relationship, but spending is undisclosed.
    Confirms EN Martin Marietta Materials Published May 16, 2026: Martin Marietta 2025 Sustainability Report
    Confirms EN Caterpillar Published Nov 1, 2024: Cat Compact and Small Wheel Loaders
  • Komatsu Medium confidence
    Komatsu is an aggregates-business partner for mobile quarry equipment and lower-carbon technology. Martin Marietta directly confirms the partnership but does not disclose spending.
    Confirms EN Martin Marietta Materials Published May 16, 2026: Martin Marietta 2025 Sustainability Report

Investments

  • Premier Magnesia, LLC High confidence
    Martin Marietta acquired Premier Magnesia in July 2025, adding U.S. natural magnesite and magnesium sulfate production capacity. The purchase price was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS INC 10-K (2026-02-19)
    Confirms EN Martin Marietta Materials Published Aug 4, 2025: Martin Marietta and Quikrete to Exchange Certain Cement and Concrete Assets; Company Also Completes Acquisition of Premier Magnesia, LLC

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CF Industries Holdings, Inc.lead2+87.2+22.3-4.7+10.1-7.2+74.9
FedExlead2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
United Parcel Service, Inc.lead2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Union Pacific Corporationlead1+23.3-15.9+21.6-5.1+3.9+22.1
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.node+56.1-22.7+48.6+4.1+21.3-17
Caterpillarbenef1+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Union Pacific Corporationbenef1+23.3-15.9+21.6-5.1+3.9+22.1
Nucor Corporationbenef2+118.4+17.4+33.8-32+42+54.7
Wabtec Corporationbenef2+26.5+9.1+28+50.1+13.2+34.2
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Vulcan Materials Companybenef2+41.1-14.9+30.8+14.1+11.7-7.4

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. operates across U.S. aggregates-led materials. After +21.3% in 2025, it corrected -17% in 2026. The supply side (avg +32.8%) has moved harder than the stock (-17%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Caterpillar (+42.9%) and the furthest behind is Union Pacific Corporation (+27.1%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on quarry equipment and rail logistics and expands its supply base through aggregates and specialty-materials acquisitions.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com