Mission-critical flow equipment

Ingersoll Rand Inc.

Ingersoll Rand earns revenue from compressors, vacuum pumps, blowers, precision pumps, and related aftermarket services. Its operating cost base includes direct materials such as steel, aluminum, castings, and motors, along with cloud infrastructure supporting product connectivity and next-generation compressor modules, while acquisitions expand its life-sciences and precision-flow portfolio.

Business categories Heavy Machinery & Industrial Equipment · Industrial Infrastructure & Heavy Industry · primary

IR Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Ingersoll Rand Inc. is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 25 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+35.8%'22-15.4%'23+48.2%'24+17.1%'25-12.3%YTD-0.5%
Ingersoll Rand Inc.$7.6509 billion FY2025 revenue
▸ Money outAlphabet (Google)●Garrett Motion●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $7.6509 billion FY2025 revenue
  • Segments · Industrial Technologies and Services · Precision and Science Technologies

Revenue from

  • W. W. Grainger High confidence
    Ingersoll Rand identifies W. W. Grainger as a distributor in its official support documentation. Sales through Grainger were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Ingersoll Rand Published Jul 29, 2026: Ingersoll Rand Distributors
  • TE Connectivity Medium confidence
    TE Connectivity engaged Ingersoll Rand to assess and improve the compressed-air system at its Lickdale, Pennsylvania plant. It is a named industrial customer for equipment and energy-optimization services, but customer-specific revenue was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Compressed Air Best Practices Published Apr 1, 2020: TE Connectivity Lickdale Plant Optimizes Compressed Air

Pays to

  • Alphabet (Google) High confidence
    Ingersoll Rand entered a five-year collaboration with Google Cloud in 2021 to consolidate IoT device-management platforms across more than 40 brands on a single cloud architecture. Spending on Google Cloud was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Ingersoll Rand Published Feb 18, 2021: Ingersoll Rand Selects Google Cloud to Accelerate IoT Innovation Across Its Global Industrial Portfolio
  • Garrett Motion High confidence
    Ingersoll Rand entered a multiyear strategic partnership with Garrett Motion in 2026 to combine Garrett's oil-free centrifugal compressor modules with Ingersoll Rand's compressor platforms and system-level technology in developing next-generation industrial compressors. Module spending and the contract value were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Ingersoll Rand Published May 12, 2026: Ingersoll Rand and Garrett Motion Announce Strategic Partnership to Introduce a New Era for Oil-Free Industrial Innovation

Investments

  • ILC Dover High confidence· Amount $2.3B · 2024 acquisition · Initial cash consideration for the ILC Dover acquisition, excluding contingent consideration
    Ingersoll Rand acquired ILC Dover in June 2024, adding single-use powder and liquid handling for biopharma plus space and defense products to Precision and Science Technologies. The 10-K reports $2.3497 billion of initial cash consideration and up to $75 million of separate contingent consideration.
    Mentions KO Investing.com Korea Published Sep 11, 2026: Ingersoll Rand Signals Demand Recovery at Jefferies Conference
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 17, 2026: Ingersoll Rand Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Global Equity Consulting Published Oct 29, 2024: Fluid Handling Industry Q3 2024 Update of M&A Activity
    Confirms EN Ingersoll Rand Published Jun 3, 2024: Ingersoll Rand Closes on ILC Dover and Announces Acquisition of Three Additional Companies

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
NVIDIAlead2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Carnival Corporationlead2-7.1-59.9+130+34.4+22.6-21.8
W. W. Graingerlead1+28.8+8.7+50.5+28.2-3.4+32
TE Connectivitylead1+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Ingersoll Rand Inc.node+35.8-15.4+48.2+17.1-12.3-0.5
Alphabet (Google)benef1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Flex Ltd.benef2+1.9+17.1+41.9+67.2+57.4+81.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
TeraWulfbenef2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
NextEra Energybenef2+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
Duke Energy Corporationbenef2+19.1+2-1.6+15.6+12.7+5.3
Broadcombenef2+56.5-13.3+104.2+110.5+50.6+5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Xcel Energybenef2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
Berkshire Hathawaybenef2+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
Comcast Corporationbenef2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Ingersoll Rand Inc. operates across Mission-critical flow equipment. It remained weak at -12.3% in 2025 and -3.5% in 2026. Demand side (avg +12.4%), the stock (-3.5%) and supply side (avg +8.3%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is W. W. Grainger (+32%) and the furthest behind is TE Connectivity (-7.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its operating cost base includes direct materials such as steel, aluminum, castings, and motors, along with cloud infrastructure supporting product connectivity and next-generation compressor modules, while acquisitions expand its life-sciences and precision-flow portfolio.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com