Largest US utility · renewables · nuclear

NextEra Energy

The largest US utility and a renewables and nuclear operator. It targets 15-30GW of new generation for AI datacenters by 2035, signed a 2.5GW PPA with Meta and a nuclear collaboration with Google (Duane Arnold restart). $120B capex 2025-28. A utility apex taking generation, fuel and grid to power datacenters.

Business categories Regulated Utilities & Grid Operators · Power & Grid · primary Renewable Power Systems · Power & Grid Nuclear Power Value Chain · Power & Grid

NEE Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, NextEra Energy is directly linked to 12 companies (5 supply, 7 revenue relationships) and reaches 39 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 14 dated sources, 6 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+23.4%'22-8.5%'23-25.3%'24+21.5%'25+15.5%YTD+6.2%
NextEra Energy$120B capex 2025-28; 15-30GW for datacenters
▸ Money outFirst Solar●Williams Companies◐Quanta Services◐Cameco◐GE Vernova◐Transformers · materials · capacity expansion (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $120B capex 2025-28; 15-30GW for datacenters
  • Customer concentration · Meta 2.5GW PPA, Google nuclear; datacenter power.
  • Segments · Regulated utility (FPL) · Renewables/storage (NEER) · Nuclear

Revenue from

  • Xcel Energy High confidence· Amount 99.3 USD_million_per_year (est.) · 2028 first full operating year · Estimated annual company-wide cost of six NextEra Energy battery-storage PPAs
    NextEra Energy is the counterparty to six battery-storage power purchase agreements for which Xcel Energy's SPS sought approval, with the agreements expected to cost Xcel Energy about $99.3 million annually in the first full operating year.
    Confirms EN Xcel Energy filing with the Public Utility Commission of Texas Published Dec 9, 2025: Texas Power Purchase Agreements Approval
  • Data centers · retail · industrial (power) High confidence
    Power to datacenters, retail and industry (15-30GW by 2035 target).
    Confirms EN BIC Magazine Published Jan 1, 2026: NextEra eyes nuclear expansion as datacenter pipeline grows
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 23, 2025: NextEra FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Meta Platforms High confidence
    2.5GW PPA with Meta (11 PPAs plus storage) — a flagship deal pre-committing long-term hyperscaler demand.
    Confirms EN EnkiAI Published Jan 1, 2026: NextEra powering datacenters with nuclear (Meta 2.5GW, Google)
    Confirms EN BIC Magazine Published Jan 1, 2026: NextEra eyes nuclear expansion as datacenter pipeline grows
  • FirstEnergy High confidence
    NextEra Energy, through NextEra Energy Marketing, won all offered blocks in FirstEnergy subsidiary Potomac Edison's Maryland Type II non-residential standard-offer solicitation.
    Confirms EN The Potomac Edison Company Published Jun 2, 2025: Potomac Edison Maryland SOS Bid Results from June 2, 2025, Type II Non-Residential
  • WEC Energy Group High confidence
    NextEra Energy, through its Point Beach subsidiary, entered into a power purchase agreement with WEC subsidiary WEPCO, which, subject to regulatory approval, will buy 86% of each Point Beach unit's capacity, energy, ancillary services, and environmental attributes for 20 years.
    Confirms KO Maeil Business Newspaper Published Sep 5, 2026: WEC Energy Forecasts $5.56 EPS for 2026 and 7% to 8% Long-Term Growth
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 18, 2026: WEC Energy Group Form 8-K: Point Beach Power Purchase Agreement
  • Eversource Energy High confidence
    NextEra Energy has sold Eversource Energy's CL&P about 15% of the output from its Seabrook nuclear station under a long-term contract since 2022, and the current contract is expected to expire in 2029.
    Confirms EN NextEra Energy SEC filing / CT Mirror Published Jun 5, 2026: What the NextEra-Dominion merger means for nuclear power in New England
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 17, 2026: EVERSOURCE ENERGY 10-K (2026-02-17)
  • Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
    Powers Google with nuclear (Duane Arnold restart) carbon-free electricity — a flagship deal as hyperscalers seek 24/7 nuclear power.
    Confirms EN EnkiAI Published Jan 1, 2026: NextEra powering datacenters with nuclear (Meta 2.5GW, Google)
    Confirms EN BIC Magazine Published Jan 1, 2026: NextEra eyes nuclear expansion as datacenter pipeline grows
  • Entergy Medium confidence
    NextEra Energy, through Coastal Prairie Solar, an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of NextEra Energy Resources, entered into a 20-year power purchase agreement with Entergy Louisiana for a solar facility with approximately 175 MW of capacity.
    Confirms EN Entergy Published Mar 3, 2023: Entergy Louisiana seeks approval to add nearly 225 megawatts of solar power to its generation mix

Pays to

  • First Solar High confidence
    NextEra Energy was a major customer representing at least 10% of First Solar's 2025 net sales, and the companies have also publicly documented prior transactions involving solar projects and First Solar modules.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: FIRST SOLAR, INC. 2025 Form 10-K
    Mentions EN NextEra Energy Published Dec 6, 2010: NextEra Energy Resources to purchase Canadian solar projects from First Solar
  • Williams Companies Medium confidence
    Sources gas-generation fuel via Williams pipelines — a fuel axis tied to midstream transport.
    Confirms EN BeyondSPX Published Jan 1, 2026: Williams, the gas superhighway to datacenter power
  • Quanta Services Medium confidence
    Contracts transmission and generation construction to Quanta Services — the cost axis where $120B of build-out flows to constructors.
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Jan 1, 2026: Quanta, biggest winner from datacenter power demand
  • Cameco Medium confidence
    Sources nuclear fuel (uranium) from Cameco — upstream fuel dependence for nuclear expansion.
    Confirms EN BIC Magazine Published Jan 1, 2026: NextEra eyes nuclear expansion as datacenter pipeline grows
  • GE Vernova Medium confidence
    Sources gas turbines and generation gear from GE Vernova — gas build-out ripples into GE orders.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 23, 2025: NextEra FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Transformers · materials · capacity expansion (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Transformers, power gear and capacity — the capital-intensive cost of grid-interconnection bottlenecks (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Oct 23, 2025: NextEra FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
eBay Inc.lead2+33.8-36.5+7.7+44.8+42.7+30
Colgate-Palmolive Companylead2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Cintas Corporationlead2+26.5+3+34.8+22.2+3.8+7.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalslead2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Procter & Gamblelead2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Honeywell Technologieslead2-0.3+4.9+0+10-6.4+3.8
Ingersoll Rand Inc.lead2+35.8-15.4+48.2+17.1-12.3-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Planet Labslead2·-29.3-43.2+63.6+388.1-8.1
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Booking Holdings Inc.lead2+7.7-16+76+41.3+8.6-9.3
AutoZonelead2+76.8+17.6+4.8+23.8+5.9-12
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
McDonald'slead2+27.8+0.5+15.1+0.1+7.9-21.5
First Solarlead2-11.9+71.9+15+2.3+48.2-21.7
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuittonlead2+46.6+12.7-1.8-7.3-20.4-29.4
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
AppLovin Corporationlead2·-88.8+278.4+712.6+108.1-58.9
Entergylead1+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Alphabet (Google)lead1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Xcel Energylead1+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
FirstEnergylead1+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
WEC Energy Grouplead1+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Eversource Energylead1+8.2-5.1-23.4-2.5+22.9+1
Meta Platformslead1+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
NextEra Energynode+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
GE Vernovabenef1····+99+54
Quanta Servicesbenef1+59.5+24.6+51.7+46.6+33.7+48
Williams Companiesbenef1+38.4+32.8+11.9+62.3+14.9+25.2
Camecobenef1+63.2+4.3+90.5+19.5+78.4-3.7
First Solarbenef1-11.9+71.9+15+2.3+48.2-21.7
Air Liquidebenef2+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
FirstEnergybenef2+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
Workday, Inc.benef2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

NextEra Energy operates across Largest US utility, renewables, nuclear. It is +6.2% in 2026. The supply side (avg +31.9%) has moved harder than the stock (+6.2%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Quanta Services (+48%) and the furthest behind is Meta Platforms (-6.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. A utility apex taking generation, fuel and grid to power datacenters.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $107 · Price $83.5 (09-05) · Upside +28%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
BTIG · Alex KaniaBuy$112Jul 7, 2026Report ↗
Barclays · Nicholas CampanellaEqual Weight$91Jul 7, 2026Report ↗
Morgan Stanley · David ArcaroOverweight$117Jun 24, 2026Report ↗

A Buy consensus (average target around $99) holds on data-center-driven power demand and the renewables pipeline, with bulls like Morgan Stanley ($117) and BTIG ($112) alongside neutral Barclays ($91).

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com