World's largest luxury group, an AI-uncorrelated extreme discretionary-consumption control

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton

LVMH is the world's largest luxury group, led by Louis Vuitton and Dior across five business groups (Fashion & Leather Goods, Wines & Spirits, Perfumes & Cosmetics, Watches & Jewelry, Selective Retailing); on this map it is an extreme discretionary-consumption control with no touchpoint to the AI chain. FY2025 revenue was EUR 80.8 billion (organic -1%), and its results run on Chinese consumption, tourism and the euro FX clock rather than the AI cycle. Its AI exposure is effectively nil, and it sits at the opposite pole from defensives, sensitive to the cycle and luxury demand and unrelated to value-chain re-ratings.

Business categories Apparel, Luxury & Beauty · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

MC.PA Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton is directly linked to 3 companies (3 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 27 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 13 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+46.6%'22+12.7%'23-1.8%'24-7.3%'25-20.4%YTD-29.4%
Money in ▸China Tourism Group Duty Free●transaction value $395소비자 (럭셔리 5개 부문 브랜드)●Amount 80.8 EUR10억셀렉티브 리테일·직영 유통 (세포라·DFS·부티크)●Market share 4%Kohl's●channel sales $1.4
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis VuittonFY2025 revenue of EUR 80.8B
▸ Money out원자재 (가죽·금·다이아몬드 등, 비공개)●Las Vegas Sands Corp.●매장 임대·마케팅·리테일 인건비 (비공개)◐Alphabet (Google)◐Alibaba Group◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue of EUR 80.8B (organic -1%; reported -5% on FX). Profit from recurring operations EUR 17.8B, operating margin about 22%
  • Customer concentration · By region the US is 26% and Asia ex-Japan 26% of sales, so Chinese demand recovery, tourism and the euro are the key variables; the Fashion & Leather Goods group drives group results
  • Segments · Fashion & Leather Goods · Selective Retailing · Perfumes & Cosmetics · Wines & Spirits · Watches & Jewelry

Revenue from

  • China Tourism Group Duty Free High confidence· transaction value $395 · 2026-01
    In Jan 2026 LVMH sold DFS's Hong Kong/Macau retail and Greater China intangibles to CTG Duty Free for USD 395m, reinvesting most proceeds into CTG shares with a brand-supply MOU.
    Confirms KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Jan 20, 2026: LVMH joins hands with CDFG, China's largest duty-free operator
    Confirms EN Forbes Published Jan 19, 2026: LVMH's DFS Group Sells Hong Kong, Macau Stores
  • 소비자 (럭셔리 5개 부문 브랜드) High confidence· Amount 80.8 EUR10억 · FY2025 · group revenue
    End demand is discretionary consumers worldwide buying luxury brands across five groups from fashion and leather to wines, perfumes, watches and retail. FY2025 revenue was EUR 80.8bn (organic -1%), and as discretionary spending it is sensitive to the cycle and luxury demand.
    Confirms KO The Korea Economic Daily Published Feb 18, 2026: Luxury slump hits LVMH as shoppers turn away
    Confirms EN Luxury Tribune Published Jan 27, 2026: LVMH Resists in 2025 With Revenue of EUR 80.8 Billion, Down 1%
    Confirms EN LVMH Published Jan 27, 2026: LVMH 2025 Full Year Results
    Confirms EN LVMH Investor Relations Published Jan 27, 2026: Solid performance in a disrupted global economic and geopolitical environment
  • 셀렉티브 리테일·직영 유통 (세포라·DFS·부티크) High confidence· Market share 4% · FY2025 유기 성장 · Selective Retailing organic growth
    Directly operated boutiques and Selective Retailing (Sephora, DFS) are the distribution axis; Selective Retailing grew organic +4% with recurring operating profit up 28% in 2025, relatively resilient within the group.
    Confirms EN Luxury Tribune Published Jan 27, 2026: LVMH Resists in 2025 With Revenue of EUR 80.8 Billion, Down 1%
  • Kohl's High confidence· channel sales $1.4 · FY2023
    Sephora at Kohl's shop-in-shops span 1,000+ US stores; sales topped USD 1.4bn in 2023, on track past the USD 2bn 2025 goal.
    Confirms EN Kohl's Corporate Newsroom Published Mar 14, 2024: Sephora at Kohl's Surpasses $1.4 Billion in Sales

Pays to

  • 원자재 (가죽·금·다이아몬드 등, 비공개) High confidence
    Product costs come from luxury raw materials such as leather, gold, diamonds and cognac stocks. Brand pricing power protects the margin (about 22%), but raw materials and FX are cost variables. Individual suppliers and amounts are not disclosed.
    Mentions KO Fashionbiz Published Jul 30, 2025: LVMH Fashion & Leather down 9% in H1 2025
  • Las Vegas Sands Corp. High confidence
    LVMH, through Louis Vuitton, operates as a significant tenant across Sands malls in Macao and Singapore, with individual rent undisclosed but the filing directly confirming the tenant relationship and mall-rental revenue model.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: LAS VEGAS SANDS CORP 10-K (2026-02-06)
    Confirms EN Marina Bay Sands Published Sep 23, 2024: The Shoppes at Marina Bay Sands spotlights personal shopping, new-to-market brands and refreshed boutique concepts
  • 매장 임대·마케팅·리테일 인건비 (비공개) Medium confidence
    Prime-location store rents, heavy marketing and advertising, and retail staff are the main operating costs. AI exposure is effectively nil and, where present, is operational efficiency (inventory, CRM), unrelated to value-chain re-ratings. Details are per disclosed financials.
    Mentions KO Fashionbiz Published Jul 30, 2025: LVMH Fashion & Leather down 9% in H1 2025
  • Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
    Strategic partnership with Google Cloud (2021) for AI/ML (demand forecasting, inventory optimization, personalization) and IT modernization; Google Cloud is the cloud provider for LVMH's Maisons.
    Confirms EN Google Cloud Press Corner Published Jun 16, 2021: LVMH and Google Cloud Create Strategic Partnership
  • Alibaba Group Medium confidence
    Extended Alibaba partnership (May 2024): Alibaba Cloud gen-AI (Qwen) and infrastructure across 30+ Maisons in China/SEA; ~30 Maisons sell via Tmall Luxury Pavilion (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Alibaba Group Published May 22, 2024: LVMH Redefines Luxury Retail Experience in China with Alibaba
    Confirms EN WWD Published May 22, 2024: LVMH Extends Partnership With Alibaba Group to Deploy AI in China

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuittonnode+46.6+12.7-1.8-7.3-20.4-29.4
Alphabet (Google)benef1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Alibaba Groupbenef1-49-25.8-10.8+11.8+75.8-22
Las Vegas Sands Corp.benef1-36.8+27.7+3.1+6.2+29.5-30.6
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Intelbenef2+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Flex Ltd.benef2+1.9+17.1+41.9+67.2+57.4+81.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
TeraWulfbenef2+77.1-95.5+258.2+135.8+103+43.7
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Marriott International, Inc.benef2+25.3-9.3+53.1+24.9+12.3+9.1
NextEra Energybenef2+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
Duke Energy Corporationbenef2+19.1+2-1.6+15.6+12.7+5.3
Broadcombenef2+56.5-13.3+104.2+110.5+50.6+5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Xcel Energybenef2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
Berkshire Hathawaybenef2+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
Ralph Lauren Corporationbenef2+16.7-8.4+39.8+62.9+55-0.2
Comcast Corporationbenef2-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Sands Chinabenef2-30.3+36.3-30-9.3-5.8-27.7

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton is the World's largest luxury group, an AI-uncorrelated extreme discretionary-consumption control. It remained weak at -20.4% in 2025 and -20.3% in 2026. The stock (-20.3%) and its supply side (avg -6.8%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Alphabet (Google) (+8.3%) and the furthest behind is Alibaba Group (-22%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its AI exposure is effectively nil, and it sits at the opposite pole from defensives, sensitive to the cycle and luxury demand and unrelated to value-chain re-ratings.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 4 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target €601 · Price €380 (10-09) · Upside +58%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
UBSBuy€650Jul 2, 2026Report ↗
CitiBuy€604Jun 25, 2026Report ↗
CIC Market SolutionsBuy€570Jun 23, 2026Report ↗
Kepler CheuvreuxBuy€580Jun 18, 2026Report ↗

Rates LVMH Buy with a €650 target on recovering luxury demand and brand premium.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com