.com registry operator

VeriSign, Inc.

Verisign earns registration and renewal fees from registrars for .com and .net domains while operating critical DNS infrastructure. It pays ICANN registry fees and spends on telecommunications and data-center infrastructure, and it is also pursuing the contractual rights to the .web top-level domain.

VRSN Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, VeriSign, Inc. is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 1 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 14 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 4 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+17.3%'22-19.1%'23+0.3%'24+0.5%'25+18.4%YTD+21.3%
Money in ▸GoDaddy●Count 52,702,774 domainsNamecheap, Inc.◐Count 11,776,515 domains
VeriSign, Inc.FY2025 total revenue of US$1.6566 billion
▸ Money outInternet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers●Amount 0.258 USD/domain-yearEquinix, Inc.◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of US$1.6566 billion
  • Segments · Domain name registry services · Critical internet infrastructure

Revenue from

  • GoDaddy High confidence· Count 52,702,774 domains · 2025-07 · .com domains under management across the GoDaddy registrar family
    GoDaddy is a direct customer that pays Verisign registry fees for .com and .net registrations. GoDaddy's registrar family managed about 52.7 million .com domains in July 2025, ranking first in the published data, but Verisign does not disclose revenue by named customer.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Published Feb 25, 2026: GoDaddy Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Published Feb 5, 2026: VeriSign, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Domain Name Wire Published Nov 5, 2025: Domain registrar shakeup: latest numbers show major shifts
    Mentions KO ZDNet Korea Published Oct 15, 2010: Will Top-Level Domains Become Company Names in 2012?
  • Namecheap, Inc. Medium confidence· Count 11,776,515 domains · 2025-07 · .com domains under management across the Namecheap registrar family
    Namecheap is a large registrar that uses Verisign's backend to register and renew .com domains. Its registrar family managed about 11.8 million .com domains in July 2025, ranking second in the published data.
    Confirms EN Domain Name Wire Published Nov 5, 2025: Domain registrar shakeup: latest numbers show major shifts
    Confirms EN DN.org Published Jul 7, 2025: Verisign's Market Share and .com Pricing Trends

Pays to

  • Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers High confidence· Amount 0.258 USD/domain-year · FY2025 · ICANN fee per annual term of a .com registration or renewal
    Verisign pays ICANN a fee for each annual term of a .com registration or renewal. The 2025 rate was US$0.2575 per domain-year.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Published Feb 5, 2026: VeriSign 2025 Form 10-K: Commitments and Contingencies
  • Equinix, Inc. Medium confidence
    In 2010, Verisign described Equinix as a long-time data-center service provider and said it had chosen the company as a partner for jointly marketing cloud-based services on the Equinix platform. The public disclosure does not establish whether the relationship remains current or state the amount paid.
    Confirms EN Equinix Published Nov 11, 2010: Equinix Helps Businesses Succeed in Growing Digital Economy

Investors

  • Berkshire Hathaway Inc. High confidence· Market share 9.87 percent · 2026 proxy ownership table · Beneficial ownership percentage attributed to Berkshire Hathaway and Warren Buffett
    Berkshire Hathaway and Warren Buffett shared voting and dispositive power over 8,989,880 Verisign shares as of September 30, 2025. Verisign's 2026 proxy reported the stake as 9.87%.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Published Apr 9, 2026: VeriSign, Inc. 2026 Proxy Statement

Investments

  • Nu Dotco, LLC High confidence· Amount $145M · as of FY2025 year-end · Cumulative deposit paid for the future assignment of contractual rights to .web
    Verisign paid US$145.2 million for the future assignment of Nu Dotco's contractual rights to the .web top-level domain. Because ICANN proceedings and objections remained unresolved, the amount was still recorded as a deposit to acquire intangible assets at year-end 2025.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Published Feb 5, 2026: VeriSign, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
GoDaddylead1+2.3-11.8+41.9+85.9-37.1-15.9
VeriSign, Inc.node+17.3-19.1+0.3+0.5+18.4+21.3
Equinixbenef1+20.3-21.1+25.4+19.5-16.9+37.3
Berkshire Hathawaybenef1+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
Bloom Energybenef2-23.5-12.8-22.6+50.1+291.2+191
Vertivbenef2+33.8-45.3+251.8+136.8+42.8+73.2
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedbenef2+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
Applebenef2+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Mitsubishibenef2+52.5+15.9+84.1-0.3+70.2+14.7
Itochubenef2+25.6+17.9+66.6+9.1+40.8+11.6
Legrandbenef2+20.3-7.1+12.8+11.9+39.3+6.1
The Kraft Heinz Companybenef2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Salesforce, Inc.benef2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
American Expressbenef2+36.9-8.5+28.7+60.3+26-15.8
Oklobenef2·+0.7+6.5+101+238-42.5

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

VeriSign, Inc. operates across .com registry operator. It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +21.3% in 2026. The stock (+21.3%) and its supply side (avg +37.3%) are moving in step. It pays ICANN registry fees and spends on telecommunications and data-center infrastructure, and it is also pursuing the contractual rights to the .web top-level domain.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com