Premium cards · Closed-loop payments · Card Member lending

American Express

American Express combines card issuing, merchant acquiring and its payment network. Revenue net of interest expense reached $72.229 billion in 2025, with merchant discount revenue contributing more than half. The Delta cobrand portfolio alone represented about 13% of worldwide billed business and 21% of Card Member loans.

Business categories Banking & Payments · Finance & Capital · primary

AXP Updated Oct 11, 2026 3 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, American Express is directly linked to 4 companies (3 supply, 0 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 17 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 9 dated sources, 6 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-11).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+36.9%'22-8.5%'23+28.7%'24+60.3%'25+26%YTD-15.8%
Money in ▸Merchants●Amount $37.4BCard Members●Amount $10B
American ExpressRevenue net of interest expense $72.229B

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Revenue net of interest expense $72.229B (FY2025)
  • Customer concentration · Delta cobrand: about 13% of worldwide billed business and 21% of Card Member loans (2025-12-31)
  • Segments · Discount revenue · Net card fees · Service fees and other revenue · Net interest income

Revenue from

  • Merchants High confidence· Amount $37.4B · FY2025 · Merchant discount revenue
    Merchants pay discount fees for transactions processed on the American Express network. Discount revenue was its largest revenue source at $37.401 billion in 2025, while Q2 2026 Card Member spending rose 9% year over year.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 24, 2026: American Express Q2 2026 Form 10-Q
    Mentions EN Associated Press Published Jul 24, 2026: American Express Q2 profit rises driven by higher spending and fewer delinquencies
    Confirms KO Korean Credit Card Research Institute Published May 8, 2026: Business Investment Directions and Regulatory Changes for Card Companies
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: American Express 2025 Form 10-K
  • Card Members High confidence· Amount $10B · FY2025 · Net card fees
    Card Members pay annual fees and interest on revolving balances. Net card fees reached $9.993 billion in 2025, and the model combines spending, lending and fee revenues from a premium, high-credit-quality customer base.
    Mentions EN Associated Press Published Jul 24, 2026: American Express Q2 profit rises driven by higher spending and fewer delinquencies
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 24, 2026: American Express Q2 2026 Form 10-Q
    Confirms KO Korean Credit Card Research Institute Published May 8, 2026: Business Investment Directions and Regulatory Changes for Card Companies
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: American Express 2025 Form 10-K

Pays to

  • Delta Air Lines High confidence· Amount $8.2B · FY2025 · Remuneration under the Delta SkyMiles partnership
    Delta is American Express's largest strategic partner. American Express paid Delta $8.2 billion in 2025 under the SkyMiles cobrand and Membership Rewards relationship.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 11, 2026: Delta Air Lines 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: American Express 2025 Form 10-K
    Mentions KO Delta Air Lines Published Sep 14, 2023: SkyMiles Program Changes Announced
  • Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. High confidence
    American Express pays Hilton for intellectual-property licensing and Hilton Honors points issued through its co-branded cards. The counterparty-specific amount is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 11, 2026: Hilton Worldwide Holdings 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: American Express 2025 Form 10-K
  • Marriott International, Inc. High confidence
    American Express pays Marriott fixed and monthly variable consideration tied primarily to card usage under the U.S. Bonvoy cobrand agreement. The counterparty-specific amount is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 10, 2026: Marriott International 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: American Express 2025 Form 10-K

Investors

  • Berkshire Hathaway High confidence· Market share 22.5 percent · 2026-06-30 · Berkshire ownership of American Express shares outstanding
    Berkshire Hathaway owned 151.6 million American Express shares at June 30, 2026, representing 22.5% of shares outstanding.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 8, 2026: Berkshire Hathaway Q2 2026 Form 10-Q

Investments

  • Global Business Travel Group, Inc. High confidence
    American Express holds an equity investment in Global Business Travel Group and also has commercial arrangements with it. The filing does not disclose a standalone investment amount.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 6, 2026: American Express 2025 Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
American Expressnode+36.9-8.5+28.7+60.3+26-15.8
Delta Air Linesbenef1-2.8-15.9+23+52+16.1+19.3
Marriott International, Inc.benef1+25.3-9.3+53.1+24.9+12.3+9.1
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.benef1+40.2-18.7+44.7+36.1+16.5+8.5
Berkshire Hathawaybenef1+29+3.3+15.5+27.1+10.9+0.7
Viasatbenef2+36.4-28.9-11.7-69.6+304.9+109
UnitedHealth Group Incorporatedbenef2+45.2+6.9+0.8-2.4-33.1+21.9
VeriSign, Inc.benef2+17.3-19.1+0.3+0.5+18.4+21.3
Applebenef2+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Mitsubishibenef2+52.5+15.9+84.1-0.3+70.2+14.7
Amazonbenef2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Itochubenef2+25.6+17.9+66.6+9.1+40.8+11.6
Cintas Corporationbenef2+26.5+3+34.8+22.2+3.8+7.4
The Kraft Heinz Companybenef2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Airbusbenef2+34.8+3.9+30.5+15+18.3+4.8
Boeingbenef2-6-5.4+36.8-32.1+22.7-2.2
Booking Holdings Inc.benef2+7.7-16+76+41.3+8.6-9.3
Oraclebenef2+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

American Express runs on the consumer-spending and credit clock. Its shares rose 28.7% in 2023, 60.3% in 2024 and 26.0% in 2025, pricing the spending recovery early, then fell 15.8% in 2026. Its partner layer moved the other way: Delta gained 19.3%, Marriott 9.1% and Hilton 8.5%, so the recipients of partnership payments became the late leaders. Q2 2026 Card Member spending still grew 9%, which argues against a collapse in transaction volume as the cause of the stock decline. Rewards and marketing costs, premium-card competition, credit costs and valuation can break the propagation pattern. Berkshire still owned 22.5%, but its 0.7% 2026 return reflects a separate capital-allocation clock.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-10-09

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com