AI antibody discovery · Pharma partnerships

AbCellera Biologics

An AI antibody-discovery company that sells discovery work to pharma (Eli Lilly, AbbVie, Jazz and others) for upfronts, research fees, milestones and royalties. FY2025 revenue $75.1M (including a $36.0M Bruker patent settlement); H1 2026 $12.4M. Jazz paid a $56.0M upfront in June 2026. Its own antibody ABCL635 posted positive Phase 2 results in August 2026. Funded by $540M of cash and securities plus Canadian government contributions.

Business categories AI Drug Discovery & Precision Medicine · Biopharma & Life Sciences · primary

ABCL Updated Oct 9, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, AbCellera Biologics is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 6 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 14 dated sources, 6 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-09).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'22-29.2%'23-43.6%'24-48.7%'25+16.7%YTD+234.2%
Money in ▸Pharma (Lilly · Jazz · royalties)●Revenue $75.1Jazz Pharmaceuticals●upfront $56Bruker Cellular Analysis (특허 합의)●Revenue $36Lilly (Eli)●AbbVie●Milestones · royalties (104 programs)◐
AbCellera BiologicsFY2025 revenue $75.1M
▸ Money outDayhu JV (본사 임차료)●cost $2.5Wet lab · sequencing · clinical (undisclosed)◐cost $12.2

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue $75.1M (research fees $27.2M; licensing/royalties $46.9M), H1 2026 $12.4M, cash and securities $540.1M (end-June)
  • Customer concentration · 104 cumulative partner programs; 35 with downstreams and 12 molecules in the clinic (Jun 2026). Lilly, AbbVie, Jazz. 2025 includes a one-off $36.0M Bruker patent settlement.
  • Segments · Partnerships/milestones/royalties · Own pipeline

Revenue from

  • Pharma (Lilly · Jazz · royalties) High confidence· Revenue $75.1 · FY2025 · AbCellera FY2025 revenue (research fees $27.2M + milestones $1.0M + licensing/royalties $46.9M)
    Aggregate partner revenue. FY2025 total $75.1M (research fees $27.2M, milestones $1.0M, licensing and royalties $46.9M including the $36.0M patent settlement). H1 2026 $12.4M. Lilly, AbbVie and Jazz are split out as separate edges.
    Mentions EN Analyst consensus (via MarketBeat) Published Sep 29, 2026: AbCellera (ABCL) analyst ratings and price-target consensus (Moderate Buy, avg $13.38)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-Q) Published Aug 5, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-Q (Q2 2026)
    Confirms KO TheBio Published Jun 18, 2026: Jazz to develop next-generation TCE multispecific antibodies with Canada's AbCellera
    Confirms EN AbCellera IR Published Feb 26, 2026: AbCellera Reports Full Year 2025 Business Results
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 24, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN SEC/StockTitan Published Feb 1, 2026: AbCellera 10-K (pipeline, $700M, royalties)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 27, 2025: AbCellera Biologics Inc. Form 10-K FY2024
    Confirms EN Investing.com Published Jan 1, 2025: Jazz-AbCellera cancer-antibody partnership ($56M upfront)
    Confirms EN AbCellera IR Published Jul 31, 2024: AbCellera and Lilly Expand Collaboration to Develop Antibody Medicines
  • Jazz Pharmaceuticals High confidence· upfront $56 · 2026 Q2 · 10-Q non-refundable upfront (two programs), $28.0M more contingent
    A June 2026 research, option and license deal for next-generation T-cell-engaging multispecifics. $56.0M non-refundable upfront received in Q2, with $28.0M more due when a third program starts. Recognized as research is performed (Q2 revenue was $4.1M).
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-Q) Published Aug 5, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-Q (Q2 2026)
    Confirms KO TheBio Published Jun 18, 2026: Jazz to develop next-generation TCE multispecific antibodies with Canada's AbCellera
  • Bruker Cellular Analysis (특허 합의) High confidence· Revenue $36 · FY2025 · 10-K patent settlement upfront (within $46.9M licensing and royalty revenue)
    Settled the patent-infringement suit filed in 2020 in December 2025: a $36.0M upfront (recognized in 2025 revenue) plus royalties on Beacon optofluidic platform sales for the life of the patents.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 24, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Lilly (Eli) High confidence
    Began with COVID-19 antibodies (bamlanivimab and bebtelovimab under EUA) in 2020 and expanded in July 2024 into a multi-target pact across immunology, cardiovascular and neuroscience. AbCellera receives upfront and research payments with rights to milestones and royalties on net sales; amounts undisclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 24, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN AbCellera IR Published Jul 31, 2024: AbCellera and Lilly Expand Collaboration to Develop Antibody Medicines
    Mentions KO BioSpectator Published Mar 12, 2024: Biogen strikes discovery deal with AI firm AbCellera for brain-penetrant novel-target antibodies
    Confirms KO Medical Times Published Mar 18, 2020: Lilly starts joint development of COVID-19 antibody therapy
  • AbbVie High confidence
    A multi-year pact for up to five targets in December 2022, expanded in January 2025 to oncology T-cell engagers (TCE). Upfront and research payments plus milestones and tiered royalties; amounts undisclosed. No Korean-language coverage found yet.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 24, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN Business Wire Published Jan 13, 2025: AbCellera Expands Collaboration with AbbVie to Develop Novel T Cell Engagers for Oncology
    Confirms EN Business Wire Published Dec 15, 2022: AbCellera and AbbVie Partner to Advance New Antibody Therapies
  • Milestones · royalties (104 programs) Medium confidence
    Downstream milestones and royalties from 104 cumulative partner programs. At end-June 2026, 35 partner-led programs with downstreams and 12 molecules in the clinic (down from 44 and 14 at end-2025).
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 8-K) Published Aug 10, 2026: AbCellera Form 8-K: positive ABCL635 Phase 2 top-line results
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-Q) Published Aug 5, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-Q (Q2 2026)
    Confirms EN SEC/StockTitan Published Feb 1, 2026: AbCellera 10-K (pipeline, $700M, royalties)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 27, 2025: AbCellera Biologics Inc. Form 10-K FY2024

Pays to

  • Dayhu JV (본사 임차료) High confidence· cost $2.5 · 2026 H1 · 10-Q lease expense to Dayhu JV (operating expenses)
    Leases its headquarters from the joint venture. Lease expense $2.5M in H1 2026, lease liability $44.2M at end-June. Leases expire from 2037.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-Q) Published Aug 5, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-Q (Q2 2026)
  • Wet lab · sequencing · clinical (undisclosed) Medium confidence· cost $12.2 · FY2026 약정 · 10-K clinical/CRO/manufacturing commitments (within one year)
    $12.2M of commitments due within a year to clinical-trial organizations, CROs and internal manufacturing (end-2025). Counterparties undisclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 24, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-K (FY2025)
    Confirms EN SEC/StockTitan Published Feb 1, 2026: AbCellera 10-K (pipeline, $700M, royalties)

Investors

  • 캐나다·BC 주정부 (비희석 출연금) High confidence· funding $347.9 · 2020~2025 · 10-K cumulative non-dilutive government financing (CAD $475.6M)
    CAD $475.6M ($347.9M) of non-dilutive government funding since 2020: CAD $175.6M from the federal SRF (formerly SIF) in 2020 and CAD $300M from Canada and British Columbia in 2023. Covenants require consent if anyone acquires 20%+ and restrict dividends.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 24, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-K (FY2025)

Investments

  • Beedie JV (신규 연구동, 지분 50%) High confidence· equity investment $53.8 · 2026-06-30 · 10-Q equity-method investment balance
    A 50% joint venture building 220,000 sq ft of lab and office space in Vancouver. Equity-method balance $53.8M at end-June 2026; to be leased or sublet on completion.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-Q) Published Aug 5, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-Q (Q2 2026)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 24, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-K (FY2025)
  • Dayhu JV (본사 사옥, 지분 50%) High confidence· equity investment $10.8 · 2025-12-31 · 10-K equity-method investment balance
    A 50% joint venture owning the 167,000 sq ft headquarters completed in 2024. After a December 2025 loan secured on the building and a distribution, the equity balance fell from $41.0M to $10.8M.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR (AbCellera 10-K) Published Feb 24, 2026: AbCellera Form 10-K (FY2025)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Cardinal Health, Inc.lead2-0.4+54.1+34.1+19+76.3+21.1
McKesson Corporationlead2+44.2+51.8+24.1+23.7+44.5+14.8
Cencora, Inc.lead2+44.1+26.3+25.3+10.4+51.5-1.4
Celltrionlead2-52.3+13+10.1+5.4+22-5.9
AbbVielead1+32.4+24-0.2+18.9+33.1+23.9
Lilly (Eli)lead1+66.1+34.3+60.9+33.3+40.2+10.3
AbCellera Biologicsnode·-29.2-43.6-48.7+16.7+234.2

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

AbCellera Biologics operates across NASDAQ, AI antibody discovery, pharma partnerships. It is up +234.2% in 2026. Its demand and supply links are known, but listed-counterparty return data is limited. A node selling discovery to pharma.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $9 · Price $11.43 (09-04) · Upside -21%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
JonesTrading · Debanjana ChatterjeeBuy$13Jun 26, 2026Report ↗
BMO Capital Markets · Evan SeigermanOutperform$7Jun 18, 2026Report ↗
Stifel Nicolaus · Stephen WilleyBuy$8May 12, 2026Report ↗

After strong ABCL635 Phase 1 data, Stifel and JonesTrading led a wave of target hikes; coverage is now uniformly Buy with an average target near $10.5.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com