Defense & enterprise AI software

Palantir Technologies

A defense and enterprise AI-software company built around Gotham, Foundry and AIP. Q2 2026 revenue reached $1.935 billion (+93%), split almost evenly between government at $990.0 million (+79%) and commercial at $945.4 million (+110%). U.S. commercial revenue was $764 million (+149%) and U.S. government revenue was $809 million (+90%). Its platform connects defense and field-data partners, including Satellogic imagery and Edge AI.

Business categories Enterprise & Industry AI Applications · Cloud & Enterprise Software · primary

PLTR Updated Oct 10, 2026 7 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Palantir Technologies is directly linked to 4 companies (2 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 38 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-10).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-22.7%'22-64.7%'23+167.4%'24+340.5%'25+135%YTD-1.9%
Money in ▸US government · defense (Gotham · AIP)●Revenue $990MUS commercial enterprises (Foundry · AIP)●Revenue $945MSatellogic●Voyager Technologies◐
Palantir TechnologiesQ2 2026 revenue $1.935B
▸ Money outNVIDIA◐Oracle◐cloud · R&D (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · Q2 2026 revenue $1.935B (+93%)
  • Customer concentration · Government $990.0M (51%); commercial $945.4M (49%); U.S. revenue $1.573B
  • Segments · Government (Gotham) · Commercial (Foundry/AIP)

Revenue from

  • US government · defense (Gotham · AIP) High confidence· Revenue $990M · 2026 Q2 · Quarterly government-segment revenue
    Supplies Gotham and AIP to government agencies. Q2 2026 government revenue was $990.0M (+79%), including $809M from the U.S. government (+90%).
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC EDGAR Published Aug 4, 2026: Palantir Technologies Form 10-Q for Q2 2026
    Confirms EN TradingView/Zacks Published Jan 1, 2026: Palantir +100% in 2025 on AIP and government deals
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 3, 2025: Palantir FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • US commercial enterprises (Foundry · AIP) High confidence· Revenue $945M · 2026 Q2 · Quarterly commercial-segment revenue
    Supplies Foundry and AIP to commercial customers. Q2 2026 commercial revenue was $945.4M (+110%), including $764M of U.S. commercial revenue (+149%).
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC EDGAR Published Aug 4, 2026: Palantir Technologies Form 10-Q for Q2 2026
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 3, 2025: Palantir FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Satellogic High confidence
    A five-year strategic partnership supplying Foundry and satellite-borne Edge AI to Satellogic. Foundry supports imagery delivery, AI training and enterprise data integration; contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms KO Naver Premium Content, Investment Farmer Published Dec 16, 2024: The Future Found in Space: Satellite Data and the AI Prediction Revolution
    Confirms EN Satellogic Investor Relations Published Feb 1, 2022: Satellogic Announces Strategic Partnership With Palantir Technologies
  • Voyager Technologies Medium confidence
    Palantir is the exclusive supplier of enterprise software and data-management solutions for the Voyager-led Starlab space station and a minority equity partner in the Starlab JV. Contract value undisclosed.
    Confirms EN U.S. SEC EDGAR Published Mar 10, 2026: Voyager Technologies, Inc. Annual Report (Form 10-K) FY2025
    Confirms EN Voyager Technologies (press release) Published Jun 25, 2024: Starlab Space Announces Strategic Partnership with Palantir Technologies, Inc.

Pays to

  • NVIDIA Medium confidence
    Uses NVIDIA GPUs and the Chain Reaction AI-infra platform.
    Confirms EN TradingView/Zacks Published Jan 1, 2026: Palantir +100% in 2025 on AIP and government deals
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 3, 2025: Palantir FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)
  • Oracle Medium confidence
    Runs AI workloads on OCI and other clouds.
    Confirms EN InsiderFinance Published Jan 1, 2026: Palantir surges on contract wins and AI gains
  • cloud · R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Cloud infrastructure and engineering.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 3, 2025: Palantir FY2025 Q3 results (8-K)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Satellogiclead1·-68.6-42.6+62.9-34.4+175.4
Voyager Technologieslead1·····+4.3
Palantir Technologiesnode-22.7-64.7+167.4+340.5+135-1.9
NVIDIAbenef1+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Nan Ya PCBbenef2+110.6-46.7-0.5-38.3+188.2+280.5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
ASE Technologybenef2+38.3-12.8+60.9+10.1+65.6+191.3
Nebius Groupbenef2····+202.2+170.5
Kioxiabenef2····+1082.1+155
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
Lumentumbenef2+11.6-50.7+0.5+60.1+339.1+139.1
Murata Manufacturingbenef2-14-11.7+24.7-16.5+29.9+131.5
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Coherentbenef2-10-48.6+24+117.6+94.8+69.4
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Delta Electronicsbenef2-3.4+10.4-0.3+59.2+183.8+61.9
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
Monolithic Powerbenef2+35.5-27.8+79.8-5.6+54.5+53.7
Analog Devicesbenef2+21-4.9+23.4+8.8+29.8+51.1
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Wistronbenef2+7.9+9.7+272.7-1.6+22.7+49.7
onsemibenef2+107.5-8.2+33.9-24.5-14.1+37.4
Pegatronbenef2-5.9+0.6+35.3+21.2-23.8+34.5
Amphenolbenef2+34.9-12+31.5+41.3+96.1+29.8
Eoptolinkbenef2-10.1-27.7+136.6+197+368.8+29.1
InnoLightbenef2-30.7-18.3+253.7+12+468.1+25.6
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
King Yuan Electronics (KYEC)benef2+26.7-7.7+132.4+38.6+171+8.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalsbenef2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
BlackRockbenef2+29.4-20.4+17.9+29.3+6.6+2.8
TE Connectivitybenef2+35.1-27.7+24.6+3.5+61.1-3
Luxshare Precisionbenef2-11.9-30.2-21.2+58.8+29.3-7.4
BYD Electronicsbenef2-56.1+16-0.4+60.6-19.4-24.1

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

A defense and enterprise AI-software company. Its 2026 return is -1.9%, lagging newly connected customer Satellogic (+175.4%) and the existing space-demand node Voyager. Revenue rose 93% in Q2 and U.S. commercial grew 149%, yet the stock paused after its 2023-25 surge, an exception where valuation had already run ahead of results. The Satellogic link strengthens the route by which satellite imagery flows through Foundry and Edge AI into government decisions.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 2 · Sell 1 · Avg. target $182 · Price $174.5 (09-05) · Upside +4%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
BNP Paribas ExaneUnderperform—Jun 16, 2026Report ↗
UBS Group · Karl KeirsteadBuy—Jun 16, 2026Report ↗
BenchmarkHold—Jun 16, 2026Report ↗
Rosenblatt Securities · John McPeakeBuy$225Jun 5, 2026Report ↗
Cantor FitzgeraldNeutral$138May 22, 2026Report ↗

Initiated coverage at Underperform, arguing valuation runs well ahead of fundamentals.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com