Sleep devices and care SaaS

ResMed Inc.

ResMed sells sleep-apnea and respiratory devices and masks to HME providers, health systems and sleep clinics, and provides operating software to residential and home-care providers. It spends on medical-device components, manufacturing and logistics, while using Amazon and Snowflake data infrastructure to operate its connected devices and software.

Business categories Medical Devices & Supplies · Biopharma & Life Sciences · primary

RMD Updated Sep 23, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, ResMed Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 49 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+23.4%'22-19.5%'23-16.5%'24+34.2%'25+6.3%YTD-4.4%
Money in ▸Signature HealthCARE●AdaptHealth Corp.◐
ResMed Inc.FY2026 total revenue of $5.653443 billion

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 total revenue of $5.653443 billion
  • Segments · Sleep and Breathing Health · Residential Care Software

Revenue from

  • Signature HealthCARE High confidence
    Signature HealthCARE selected ResMed subsidiary MatrixCare as the enterprise EHR platform for 115 skilled-nursing and assisted-living locations across 10 states. The contract value and customer-specific software revenue were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 13, 2026: RESMED INC 10-K (2026-08-13)
    Confirms EN MatrixCare Published Dec 11, 2018: Signature HealthCARE Selects MatrixCare for Enterprise Technology Solution
  • AdaptHealth Corp. Medium confidence
    AdaptHealth is a large U.S. HME customer that purchases ResMed sleep-therapy equipment. AdaptHealth's CEO said ResMed allocated supply according to customers' historical purchases and expressly included AdaptHealth among those providers; counterparty-specific revenue was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 13, 2026: RESMED INC 10-K (2026-08-13)
    Confirms EN The Motley Fool Published Aug 5, 2021: AdaptHealth Corp. Q2 2021 Earnings Call Transcript
    Mentions KO Mirae Asset Daewoo Research Published Jun 9, 2020: A Leading Cloud-Based Medical Solutions Company

Pays to

  • Amazon Medium confidence
    ResMed uses Amazon Web Services for AirSense 11 data hosting and for serverless APIs and data processing in the myAir application. Spending with AWS was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Amazon Web Services Published Jul 26, 2022: ResMed Improves Agility and User Satisfaction Using AWS AppSync
    Confirms EN ResMed Published Apr 1, 2022: AirSense 11 Privacy Notice
  • Snowflake Medium confidence
    ResMed uses Snowflake to host and support an AirSense 11 activity-management solution with fast, large-scale data analysis. Spending with Snowflake was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN ResMed Published Apr 1, 2022: AirSense 11 Privacy Notice

Investments

  • Noctrix Health High confidence· Amount $335M · FY2026 acquisition · Purchase price for 100% of Noctrix Health
    ResMed acquired 100% of Noctrix Health in June 2026 for $335 million, adding the Nidra device for restless legs syndrome to its sleep-health portfolio. The $340 million reported by trade media appears to be a rounded transaction value; the metric follows the accounting purchase price in the 10-K.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 13, 2026: RESMED INC 10-K (2026-08-13)
    Mentions EN MedTech Dive Published Jun 2, 2026: Resmed completes $340M Noctrix takeover
    Confirms EN ResMed Investor Relations Published Jun 1, 2026: Resmed Completes Acquisition of Noctrix Health, Expanding Clinical Sleep Health Portfolio

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
ResMed Inc.node+23.4-19.5-16.5+34.2+6.3-4.4
Snowflakebenef1+20.4-57.6+38.6-22.4+42.1+68.2
Amazonbenef1+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
SanDiskbenef2·····+633
Seagate Technologybenef2+87.5-51.4+69.1+4.1+225.3+209.1
Marvellbenef2+84.6-57.5+63.7+83.8-22.8+163.4
Astera Labsbenef2····+25.6+105.7
Wiwynnbenef2+24.7-22.3+206.4+3.5+64.4+92.3
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
GE Vernovabenef2····+99+54
Occidental Petroleumbenef2+67.7+119.1-4.1-15.9-14.9+48.2
Arista Networksbenef2+97.9-15.6+94.1+87.7+18.5+47.9
Caterpillarbenef2+16+18.6+25.9+24.7+60.3+40.6
Alchip Technologiesbenef2+14.3-8.7+365.1-18.9+0.8+40.1
FedExbenef2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
Cienabenef2+45.6-33.8-11.7+88.4+175.8+37.3
Globalstarbenef2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
Jabilbenef2+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Eatonbenef2+46.7-7.2+56.2+39.5-2.8+36
Digital Realtybenef2+30.7-41+39.9+35.9-10.1+23.4
Celesticabenef2+37.9+1.3+159.8+215.2+220.3+22.5
Quanta Computerbenef2+22.2-12.8+254.5+12.7+8.9+21.2
Credo Technologybenef2··+46.3+245.2+114.1+18.5
ABBbenef2+23.9+7.3+18.9+39+36.1+18.4
Church & Dwight Co., Inc.benef2+18.9-20.4+18.7+12-18.9+18.1
Foxconn (Hon Hai)benef2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Norfolk Southernbenef2+27.3-15.6-1.6+1.6+25.6+15.6
Colgate-Palmolive Companybenef2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Entergybenef2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7
Cumminsbenef2-1.7+14.1+1.7+48.9+49.4+11
United Parcel Service, Inc.benef2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
Procter & Gamblebenef2+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Ameren Corporationbenef2+17.1+2.5-16.1+27.5+15.3+4.5
Omnicom Group Inc.benef2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Microsoftbenef2+52.5-28+58.2+12.9+15.6+4
Talen Energybenef2···+214.8+86.1+1
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.benef2+40-32.3-40.1-47.6+42.1+0.2
Amorepacificbenef2-30.1-5.7-18.4+9.9+8.2-1.2
Exelonbenef2+41.5+8.3-14+9.2+20-1.5
Vistrabenef2+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Fabrinetbenef2+52.7+8.2+48.4+15.5+107.1-10.5
IonQbenef2·-79.3+259.1+237.1+7.4-11.9
Abbott Laboratoriesbenef2+30.5-20.7+2.3+4.8+12.9-19
Quantum Computing Incbenef2-75.8-55.7-39.5+1712.7-38-27.5
Nikebenef2+18.7-29-6-29.1-13.8-44.1
D-Wave Quantumbenef2·-85.3-38.9+854.5+211.3-44.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

ResMed Inc. operates across Sleep devices and care SaaS. It is -4.4% in 2026. The supply side (avg +32.9%) leads the stock (-4.4%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Snowflake (+53.7%) and the furthest behind is Amazon (+12%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on medical-device components, manufacturing and logistics, while using Amazon and Snowflake data infrastructure to operate its connected devices and software.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com