Sleep devices and care SaaS
ResMed Inc.
ResMed sells sleep-apnea and respiratory devices and masks to HME providers, health systems and sleep clinics, and provides operating software to residential and home-care providers. It spends on medical-device components, manufacturing and logistics, while using Amazon and Snowflake data infrastructure to operate its connected devices and software.
Business categories Medical Devices & Supplies · Biopharma & Life Sciences · primary
RMD Updated Sep 23, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring
Per the valuechain.wiki graph, ResMed Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 49 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).
Financials & Segments
- Total revenue · FY2026 total revenue of $5.653443 billion
- Segments · Sleep and Breathing Health · Residential Care Software
Revenue from
- Signature HealthCARE High confidence
Signature HealthCARE selected ResMed subsidiary MatrixCare as the enterprise EHR platform for 115 skilled-nursing and assisted-living locations across 10 states. The contract value and customer-specific software revenue were not disclosed.Confirms EN MatrixCare Published Dec 11, 2018: Signature HealthCARE Selects MatrixCare for Enterprise Technology Solution - AdaptHealth Corp. Medium confidence
AdaptHealth is a large U.S. HME customer that purchases ResMed sleep-therapy equipment. AdaptHealth's CEO said ResMed allocated supply according to customers' historical purchases and expressly included AdaptHealth among those providers; counterparty-specific revenue was not disclosed.Confirms EN The Motley Fool Published Aug 5, 2021: AdaptHealth Corp. Q2 2021 Earnings Call TranscriptMentions KO Mirae Asset Daewoo Research Published Jun 9, 2020: A Leading Cloud-Based Medical Solutions Company
Pays to
- Amazon Medium confidence
ResMed uses Amazon Web Services for AirSense 11 data hosting and for serverless APIs and data processing in the myAir application. Spending with AWS was not disclosed.Confirms EN Amazon Web Services Published Jul 26, 2022: ResMed Improves Agility and User Satisfaction Using AWS AppSync - Snowflake Medium confidence
ResMed uses Snowflake to host and support an AirSense 11 activity-management solution with fast, large-scale data analysis. Spending with Snowflake was not disclosed.
Investments
- Noctrix Health High confidence· Amount $335M · FY2026 acquisition · Purchase price for 100% of Noctrix Health
ResMed acquired 100% of Noctrix Health in June 2026 for $335 million, adding the Nidra device for restless legs syndrome to its sleep-health portfolio. The $340 million reported by trade media appears to be a rounded transaction value; the metric follows the accounting purchase price in the 10-K.Confirms EN ResMed Investor Relations Published Jun 1, 2026: Resmed Completes Acquisition of Noctrix Health, Expanding Clinical Sleep Health Portfolio
Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)
Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.
| Company | Chain | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ResMed Inc. | node | +23.4 | -19.5 | -16.5 | +34.2 | +6.3 | -4.4 |
| Snowflake | benef1 | +20.4 | -57.6 | +38.6 | -22.4 | +42.1 | +68.2 |
| Amazon | benef1 | +2.4 | -49.6 | +80.9 | +44.4 | +5.2 | +12 |
| SanDisk | benef2 | · | · | · | · | · | +633 |
| Seagate Technology | benef2 | +87.5 | -51.4 | +69.1 | +4.1 | +225.3 | +209.1 |
| Marvell | benef2 | +84.6 | -57.5 | +63.7 | +83.8 | -22.8 | +163.4 |
| Astera Labs | benef2 | · | · | · | · | +25.6 | +105.7 |
| Wiwynn | benef2 | +24.7 | -22.3 | +206.4 | +3.5 | +64.4 | +92.3 |
| Corning | benef2 | +5.9 | -11.6 | -1.2 | +60.6 | +87.8 | +77.2 |
| GE Vernova | benef2 | · | · | · | · | +99 | +54 |
| Occidental Petroleum | benef2 | +67.7 | +119.1 | -4.1 | -15.9 | -14.9 | +48.2 |
| Arista Networks | benef2 | +97.9 | -15.6 | +94.1 | +87.7 | +18.5 | +47.9 |
| Caterpillar | benef2 | +16 | +18.6 | +25.9 | +24.7 | +60.3 | +40.6 |
| Alchip Technologies | benef2 | +14.3 | -8.7 | +365.1 | -18.9 | +0.8 | +40.1 |
| FedEx | benef2 | +0.7 | -31.6 | +49.1 | +13.5 | +5.1 | +39.6 |
| Ciena | benef2 | +45.6 | -33.8 | -11.7 | +88.4 | +175.8 | +37.3 |
| Globalstar | benef2 | +241.2 | +14.7 | +45.9 | +6.7 | +96.6 | +37.3 |
| Jabil | benef2 | +66.4 | -2.5 | +87.4 | +13.3 | +58.7 | +36.3 |
| Eaton | benef2 | +46.7 | -7.2 | +56.2 | +39.5 | -2.8 | +36 |
| Digital Realty | benef2 | +30.7 | -41 | +39.9 | +35.9 | -10.1 | +23.4 |
| Celestica | benef2 | +37.9 | +1.3 | +159.8 | +215.2 | +220.3 | +22.5 |
| Quanta Computer | benef2 | +22.2 | -12.8 | +254.5 | +12.7 | +8.9 | +21.2 |
| Credo Technology | benef2 | · | · | +46.3 | +245.2 | +114.1 | +18.5 |
| ABB | benef2 | +23.9 | +7.3 | +18.9 | +39 | +36.1 | +18.4 |
| Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | benef2 | +18.9 | -20.4 | +18.7 | +12 | -18.9 | +18.1 |
| Foxconn (Hon Hai) | benef2 | -5.1 | +2.8 | +7.8 | +80.1 | +26.9 | +16.3 |
| Norfolk Southern | benef2 | +27.3 | -15.6 | -1.6 | +1.6 | +25.6 | +15.6 |
| Colgate-Palmolive Company | benef2 | +2.1 | -5.4 | +3.8 | +16.6 | -11 | +14.4 |
| Entergy | benef2 | +17.1 | +3.6 | -6.1 | +56 | +25.3 | +13.2 |
| Schneider Electric | benef2 | +25.9 | +1.6 | +25.8 | +36.1 | +0.5 | +11.7 |
| Cummins | benef2 | -1.7 | +14.1 | +1.7 | +48.9 | +49.4 | +11 |
| United Parcel Service, Inc. | benef2 | +30 | -16.2 | -6 | -15.9 | -15.9 | +8 |
| Procter & Gamble | benef2 | +20.5 | -5 | -0.9 | +17.3 | -12.3 | +4.5 |
| Ameren Corporation | benef2 | +17.1 | +2.5 | -16.1 | +27.5 | +15.3 | +4.5 |
| Omnicom Group Inc. | benef2 | +21.9 | +15.7 | +9.6 | +2.5 | -2.6 | +4.4 |
| Microsoft | benef2 | +52.5 | -28 | +58.2 | +12.9 | +15.6 | +4 |
| Talen Energy | benef2 | · | · | · | +214.8 | +86.1 | +1 |
| The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | benef2 | +40 | -32.3 | -40.1 | -47.6 | +42.1 | +0.2 |
| Amorepacific | benef2 | -30.1 | -5.7 | -18.4 | +9.9 | +8.2 | -1.2 |
| Exelon | benef2 | +41.5 | +8.3 | -14 | +9.2 | +20 | -1.5 |
| Vistra | benef2 | +19.6 | +5.1 | +70.7 | +261.5 | +17.7 | -7.2 |
| Fabrinet | benef2 | +52.7 | +8.2 | +48.4 | +15.5 | +107.1 | -10.5 |
| IonQ | benef2 | · | -79.3 | +259.1 | +237.1 | +7.4 | -11.9 |
| Abbott Laboratories | benef2 | +30.5 | -20.7 | +2.3 | +4.8 | +12.9 | -19 |
| Quantum Computing Inc | benef2 | -75.8 | -55.7 | -39.5 | +1712.7 | -38 | -27.5 |
| Nike | benef2 | +18.7 | -29 | -6 | -29.1 | -13.8 | -44.1 |
| D-Wave Quantum | benef2 | · | -85.3 | -38.9 | +854.5 | +211.3 | -44.3 |
YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance
ResMed Inc. operates across Sleep devices and care SaaS. It is -4.4% in 2026. The supply side (avg +32.9%) leads the stock (-4.4%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Snowflake (+53.7%) and the furthest behind is Amazon (+12%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on medical-device components, manufacturing and logistics, while using Amazon and Snowflake data infrastructure to operate its connected devices and software.
Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple