Injectable drug packaging and delivery

West Pharmaceutical Services

West sells stoppers, plungers, containment components and drug-delivery devices for injectable medicines, and contract-manufactures customer-designed medical devices. It purchases elastomer inputs and packaging components from Daikyo and holds a 49% interest in Daikyo.

Business categories Medical Devices & Supplies · Biopharma & Life Sciences · primary

WST Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, West Pharmaceutical Services is directly linked to 2 companies (1 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 13 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+65.9%'22-49.7%'23+50%'24-6.8%'25-15.7%YTD+23.8%
Money in ▸Lilly (Eli)◐Novo Nordisk◐
West Pharmaceutical ServicesFY2025 total revenue of $3.0741 billion
▸ Money outExxonMobil●Daikyo Seiko, Ltd.●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $3.0741 billion (SEC 10-K)
  • Segments · Proprietary Products · Contract-Manufactured Products

Revenue from

  • Lilly (Eli) Medium confidence
    West supplies packaging materials for Eli Lilly's weight-loss drugs. Revenue attributable to this customer has not been disclosed.
    Mentions KO Maeil Business Newspaper Published Nov 25, 2025: [MK Signal] Buy signal appears for pharmaceutical packaging company West Pharmaceutical Services
    Confirms EN DBS Group Research Published Sep 5, 2025: West Pharmaceutical Services Inc: Guidance raised on strong biologics tailwinds
  • Novo Nordisk Medium confidence
    West supplies packaging materials for Novo Nordisk's weight-loss drugs. Revenue attributable to this customer has not been disclosed.
    Confirms EN DBS Group Research Published Sep 5, 2025: West Pharmaceutical Services Inc: Guidance raised on strong biologics tailwinds

Pays to

  • ExxonMobil High confidence
    ExxonMobil Product Solutions supplies products to West and its affiliates under a global master supply agreement running through 2028. Product, volume and price details are redacted.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Nov 30, 2023: Amendment No. 1 to Global Master Supply Agreement
  • Daikyo Seiko, Ltd. High confidence
    West purchases Daikyo products for exclusive distribution outside Japan. Most 2025 purchases from and payments to affiliates related to this arrangement, but the Daikyo-only amount was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 14, 2026: West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. Form 8-K (July 14, 2026)
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 17, 2026: WEST PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES INC 10-K (2026-02-17)

Investments

  • Daikyo Seiko, Ltd. High confidence· Market share 49 percent · as of 2026-07-14 · Ownership interest in Daikyo
    West owns 49% of Daikyo. The companies exchange technology and jointly develop pharmaceutical packaging and delivery components.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jul 14, 2026: West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. Form 8-K (July 14, 2026)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Cardinal Health, Inc.lead2-0.4+54.1+34.1+19+76.3+21.1
McKesson Corporationlead2+44.2+51.8+24.1+23.7+44.5+14.8
Cencora, Inc.lead2+44.1+26.3+25.3+10.4+51.5-1.4
Lilly (Eli)lead1+66.1+34.3+60.9+33.3+40.2+10.3
West Pharmaceutical Servicesnode+65.9-49.7+50-6.8-15.7+23.8
ExxonMobilbenef1+57.6+87.4-6.3+11.3+16+35.2
Targa Resources Corp.benef2+100.1+43.7+21+110.1+5.7+59.5
Schlumbergerbenef2+39.6+81.2-0.8-24.5+3.3+52.3
Texas Pacific Land Corporationbenef2+73.3+91.3-32.4+115.3-21.6+26.2
Baker Hughes Companybenef2+19+26+18.6+23.1+13.4+25.9
Air Liquidebenef2+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
Kinder Morgan, Inc.benef2+23.8+21.2+4.1+64.4+4.8+17.5
Honeywell Technologiesbenef2-0.3+4.9+0+10-6.4+3.8
Yokogawa Electricbenef2-15.9+23.6+30.6+18.8+52.3-8.2

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

West Pharmaceutical Services operates across Injectable drug packaging and delivery. It is +23.8% in 2026. Demand side (avg +7.5%), the stock (+23.8%) and supply side (avg +35.2%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is ExxonMobil (+35.2%) and the furthest behind is Lilly (Eli) (+7.5%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It purchases elastomer inputs and packaging components from Daikyo and holds a 49% interest in Daikyo.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com