Global grains and oilseeds

Bunge Global SA

Bunge sources grains and oilseeds, processes them into edible oils, food ingredients, feed and renewable-fuel feedstocks, and sells them to food and energy companies worldwide. Its main operating inputs include agricultural commodities, logistics and electricity for processing plants, while the 2025 Viterra acquisition expanded its merchandising and processing network.

Business categories Food Processing & Distribution · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

BG Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Bunge Global SA is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 11 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+45.9%'22+9.3%'23+3.8%'24-20.7%'25+18.6%YTD+35.7%
Bunge Global SAFY2025 revenue of $70.329 billion
▸ Money outDirect Energy Renewable Services●Market share 100 percentEvergy●Market share 8 percent

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue of $70.329 billion
  • Segments · Soybean Processing and Refining · Softseed Processing and Refining · Other Oilseeds Processing and Refining · Grain Merchandising and Milling

Revenue from

  • Chevron Corporation High confidence
    Chevron holds purchase rights for soybean oil produced by Bunge Chevron Ag Renewables for use as renewable-fuel feedstock. The amount of Chevron-related revenue attributable to Bunge is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: Chevron Corporation Form 10-K for FY2025
    Confirms EN Bunge Published Feb 22, 2022: Chevron, Bunge Announce Definitive Agreements to Create Joint Venture
  • PepsiCo Medium confidence
    PepsiCo is a named large food customer that purchases oils and grain-derived ingredients from Bunge. Public sources do not disclose the value or share of purchases attributable to Bunge.
    Confirms EN Feed Strategy Published Apr 4, 2024: PepsiCo drives growth of greener fuels with agriculture partners

Pays to

  • Direct Energy Renewable Services High confidence· Market share 100 percent · 10년 계약, 2021년 8월 공급 개시 · Share of electricity use at the Fort Worth oils packaging facility offset with renewable energy credits
    Direct Energy Renewable Services supplies renewable-energy-backed power for Bunge's Fort Worth, Texas oils packaging facility. The 10-year agreement offsets 100% of the facility's electricity use.
    Confirms EN Bunge Published Jan 28, 2021: Bunge Announces New Agreements to Use Renewable Energy at its Production Plants in the United States
  • Evergy High confidence· Market share 8 percent · 2019년 체결 장기계약 · Bunge's contracted share of output from Evergy's Nemaha County wind farm
    Evergy supplies wind power used by Bunge's Atchison corn mill and Emporia soybean processing plant in Kansas. Bunge's long-term contract covers 8% of the Nemaha County wind farm's output.
    Confirms EN Bunge Published Jan 28, 2021: Bunge Announces New Agreements to Use Renewable Energy at its Production Plants in the United States

Investments

  • Viterra Limited High confidence· Amount $10.6B · 2025년 인수 · Total purchase consideration for 100% of Viterra, including repayment of certain debt and other adjustments
    Bunge acquired 100% of Viterra in July 2025. Total purchase consideration was $10.617 billion, including stock, cash, repayment of certain Viterra debt and settlement of pre-existing relationships.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: Bunge Global SA Form 10-K for FY2025
    Mentions KO Korea Rural Economic Institute Published Aug 1, 2025: World Grain Market Trends, Vol. 14 No. 4

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Chubu Electric Power Co.lead2-6.9+26.2+41.4-12.8+43.8+31.9
Casey'slead2+11.2+14.5+23.3+45+40.1+17.2
Sysco Corporationlead2+8.3-0.3-1.7+7.4-1+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Dollar General Corporationlead2+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Incorporatedlead2-23.7+58.5+62.5-48.1+42-4.5
E-mart Inc.lead2-18.4-19.5-25.3-14.6+44.7-21.1
Chevron Corporationlead1+46.2+58.5-13.6+1.3+10.1+40.7
PepsiColead1+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
Bunge Global SAnode+45.9+9.3+3.8-20.7+18.6+35.7
Evergybenef1+28-4.9-13.3+23.4+22.4+15.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Bunge Global SA operates across Global grains and oilseeds. It is +35.7% in 2026. The stock (+35.7%) and its demand side (avg +19.3%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Chevron Corporation (+40.7%) and the furthest behind is PepsiCo (-2.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its main operating inputs include agricultural commodities, logistics and electricity for processing plants, while the 2025 Viterra acquisition expanded its merchandising and processing network.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com