Precision measurement and inspection

Mettler-Toledo International Inc.

Mettler-Toledo sells laboratory analytical instruments, industrial weighing and inspection systems, and maintenance services to pharmaceutical, biotechnology, food, and chemical customers. Its operations depend on raw materials and electronic components as well as third-party software infrastructure including the JAGGAER procurement portal and SAP business systems.

Business categories Industrial Sensing & Test · Industrial Automation & Robotics · primary

MTD Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Mettler-Toledo International Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 8 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 9 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+48.9%'22-14.8%'23-16.1%'24+0.9%'25+13.9%YTD-3.5%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.FY2025 net sales of $4,026,399,000
▸ Money outSAP SE◐JAGGAER◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 net sales of $4,026,399,000
  • Segments · Laboratory · Industrial · Retail

Revenue from

  • Nestlé S.A. Medium confidence
    Nestlé Suisse's Basel plant used Mettler-Toledo titrators, moisture analyzers, balances, and quality-control systems and purchased a DL22 food analyzer. Mettler-Toledo disclosed that no end customer exceeded 1% of FY2025 sales, so this is treated as a verifiable representative deployment rather than a customer concentration.
    Confirms EN Mettler-Toledo Published Apr 1, 2006: SnackNews 2: High Quality Standards at Nestlé Suisse
  • Pfizer Inc. Medium confidence
    Mettler-Toledo's validation-services material identifies Pfizer Animal Health Canada and Pfizer Ilaçlari among pharmaceutical manufacturers familiar with those services. No contract value is disclosed, and the historical evidence does not establish the current revenue contribution.
    Confirms EN Mettler-Toledo Published Apr 1, 1999: System Validation: A Helping Hand to Maintain Product and Process Quality

Pays to

  • SAP SE Medium confidence
    Mettler-Toledo uses SAP systems for supply-chain management and e-invoicing and receives guidance from SAP Enterprise Support. Public materials do not disclose the fees paid.
    Confirms EN SAP Published Apr 1, 2026: Mettler-Toledo: Ensuring a smooth and efficient implementation
    Confirms EN Mettler-Toledo Published May 1, 2025: JAGGAER Supplier Assistance: Guidance for Common Supplier Portal Issues
  • JAGGAER Medium confidence
    Mettler-Toledo uses the JAGGAER cloud portal for supplier registration, purchase-order notifications, order confirmation, and supplier support. Pricing and contract terms are not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Mettler-Toledo Published May 1, 2025: JAGGAER Supplier Assistance: Guidance for Common Supplier Portal Issues
    Confirms KO Mettler-Toledo Korea Published May 1, 2025: METTLER TOLEDO Suppliers

Investments

  • PendoTECH High confidence· Amount $185M · 2021 · Initial cash payment for the PendoTECH acquisition
    Mettler-Toledo acquired single-use bioprocess sensor and control-system company PendoTECH in 2021. The initial cash payment was $185 million, and the FY2025 10-K further confirms that a final $10 million contingent payment was made in 2023.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Feb 6, 2026: Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Form 10-K for FY2025
    Confirms EN KPMG Switzerland Published Jan 1, 2022: Clarity on Mergers & Acquisitions 2022: Recap and outlook of the Swiss M&A landscape
    Confirms EN PR Newswire Published Mar 24, 2021: Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Announces Acquisition of PendoTECH
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Published Mar 24, 2021: Mettler-Toledo International Inc. Form 8-K: Acquisition of PendoTECH

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Cardinal Health, Inc.lead2-0.4+54.1+34.1+19+76.3+21.1
McKesson Corporationlead2+44.2+51.8+24.1+23.7+44.5+14.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Cencora, Inc.lead2+44.1+26.3+25.3+10.4+51.5-1.4
The Hershey Companylead2+29.6+21.9-17.9-6.5+11-2.7
E-mart Inc.lead2-18.4-19.5-25.3-14.6+44.7-21.1
Pfizer Inc.lead1+66.7-10.4-41.3-2.2+0.6+20.2
Nestlé S.A.lead1+22.1-4.2-9.3-18.8-1.8+11
Mettler-Toledo International Inc.node+48.9-14.8-16.1+0.9+13.9-3.5

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. operates across Precision measurement and inspection. It is -3.5% in 2026. The stock (-3.5%) and its demand side (avg +15.6%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Pfizer Inc. (+20.2%) and the furthest behind is Nestlé S.A. (+11%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its operations depend on raw materials and electronic components as well as third-party software infrastructure including the JAGGAER procurement portal and SAP business systems.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com