Global polyolefins producer

LyondellBasell Industries N.V.

LyondellBasell sells polyethylene, polypropylene, intermediates and advanced polymers to automotive, packaging and distribution customers. Production relies on natural gas liquids, naphtha, and recycled or renewable feedstocks, while the company also invests in joint-venture capacity and circular feedstock supply chains.

Business categories Diversified & Specialty Chemicals · Industrial Materials & Chemicals · primary

LYB Updated Sep 24, 2026 3 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, LyondellBasell Industries N.V. is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 10 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+5.1%'22-1%'23+20.7%'24-17.4%'25-36%YTD+51.6%
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.FY2025 customer revenue of US$30.153 billion
▸ Money outNexus Circular◐Amount 24,000 metric_tons_per_yearNeste Corporation◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 customer revenue of US$30.153 billion (SEC Form 10-K, 2026-02-20)
  • Segments · Olefins and Polyolefins-Americas · Olefins and Polyolefins-Europe, Asia, International · Intermediates and Derivatives · Advanced Polymer Solutions · Technology

Revenue from

  • Ford Motor Company Medium confidence
    LyondellBasell supplied polypropylene-based materials for Ford vehicle interior and exterior parts. Public examples include removable wheel flares for the Ford Bronco, while Ford-related revenue is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SPE Automotive Division Published Nov 2, 2022: 51st Annual SPE Automotive Innovation Awards Program Guide and Winners
  • PepsiCo Medium confidence
    LyondellBasell's CirculenRenew material was used in packaging for PepsiCo's Lay's crisps sold in France. Revenue from the packaging material and PepsiCo's share of sales are not disclosed.
    Confirms EN LyondellBasell Published Apr 9, 2024: LyondellBasell 2023 Sustainability Report

Pays to

  • Nexus Circular Medium confidence· Amount 24,000 metric_tons_per_year · 장기 공급계약 · Annual recycled feedstock supplied by Nexus Circular
    Under a long-term contract, Nexus Circular supplies LyondellBasell with approximately 24,000 metric tons of recycled feedstock per year. The material is used at Channelview to produce CirculenRevive plastics, while contract value is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN LyondellBasell Published Feb 16, 2023: LyondellBasell secures advanced recycled feedstock with Nexus Circular
  • Neste Corporation Medium confidence
    LyondellBasell has a long-term commercial agreement to source Neste RE renewable feedstock made from waste and residue oils and fats. Contract value and the supplier's share of procurement are not disclosed.
    Confirms EN LyondellBasell Published Jun 17, 2021: LyondellBasell and Neste agree on long-term commercial relationship for renewable-feedstock polymers and chemicals

Investments

  • PolyMirae Co. Ltd. High confidence· Market share 50 percent · FY2025 year-end · LyondellBasell ownership interest in PolyMirae
    LyondellBasell and DL Chemical each own 50% of South Korean polypropylene joint venture PolyMirae. The year-end 2025 stake is disclosed in the SEC filing and the same ownership structure is confirmed by Korean industry analysis.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 20, 2026: LyondellBasell Industries N.V. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms KO The Bell Published Mar 27, 2024: [Using Joint Ventures] SK Gas completes its gas-chemical value chain with SK Advanced and Ulsan PP

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
United Rentalslead2+43.3+7+63.6+24+15.9+31.3
Casey'slead2+11.2+14.5+23.3+45+40.1+17.2
Sysco Corporationlead2+8.3-0.3-1.7+7.4-1+11
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Ecolab Inc.lead2+9.4-37.1+37.9+19.3+13.2+7
Dollar General Corporationlead2+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
E-mart Inc.lead2-18.4-19.5-25.3-14.6+44.7-21.1
Ford Motor Companylead1+137.5-42.2+15.8-13.1+42.3+15.3
PepsiColead1+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
LyondellBasell Industries N.V.node+5.1-1+20.7-17.4-36+51.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

LyondellBasell Industries N.V. operates across Global polyolefins producer. After -36% in 2025, it rebounded +51.6% in 2026. The stock (+51.6%) and its demand side (avg +6.6%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Ford Motor Company (+15.3%) and the furthest behind is PepsiCo (-2.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Production relies on natural gas liquids, naphtha, and recycled or renewable feedstocks, while the company also invests in joint-venture capacity and circular feedstock supply chains.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com