Global materials science company

Dow Inc.

Dow sells packaging materials, industrial intermediates, infrastructure materials, coatings and silicones to customers and distributors. Its production depends on hydrocarbon feedstocks, industrial gases, hydrogen, electricity and process heat, while the company also invests in circular feedstocks and lower-carbon manufacturing technologies.

Business categories Diversified & Specialty Chemicals · Industrial Materials & Chemicals · primary

DOW Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Dow Inc. is directly linked to 5 companies (3 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 12 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 11 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+6.8%'22-6.6%'23+14.7%'24-22.8%'25-37.4%YTD+25.7%
Money in ▸Procter & Gamble◐Univar Solutions, LLC◐Ecolab Inc.◐
Dow Inc.FY2025 net sales of US$39.968 billion
▸ Money outAir Liquide◐Linde◐X-energy◐Xylem Inc.◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 net sales of US$39.968 billion
  • Segments · Packaging & Specialty Plastics · Industrial Intermediates & Infrastructure · Performance Materials & Coatings

Revenue from

  • Procter & Gamble Medium confidence
    Dow identifies P&G as a key strategic customer and developed and supplied raw material for a home-care product. Revenue from P&G and its share of Dow's sales are not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Dow Published Nov 22, 2022: Enabling Strategic Growth through Partnership
  • Univar Solutions, LLC Medium confidence
    Dow signed a long-term agreement with Univar Solutions to distribute its Decarbia low-carbon products across several end markets. Revenue under the distribution agreement is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Dow Investor Relations Published Jun 1, 2026: Dow and Univar Solutions sign long-term agreement to distribute low-carbon solutions
  • Ecolab Inc. Medium confidence
    Dow Inc. is a key supplier of raw materials used in Ecolab's products, and Ecolab discloses a procurement and co-innovation relationship with Dow but does not disclose the amount paid to the supplier.
    Confirms EN Ecolab Published Aug 12, 2021: Ecolab Inc. CDP Water Security Questionnaire 2021

Pays to

  • Air Liquide Medium confidence
    Under a renewed long-term contract, Air Liquide will continue supplying oxygen and nitrogen to Dow's St. Charles site in Louisiana. Dow's purchase amount is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Air Liquide Published Jun 30, 2025: Air Liquide to invest up to 200M USD in Louisiana, U.S. to support industrial growth
  • Linde Medium confidence
    Linde will provide clean hydrogen, nitrogen and related services under a long-term agreement for Dow's Fort Saskatchewan Path2Zero project in Canada. Dow's contracted purchase amount is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Linde Published Aug 27, 2024: Linde Signs Long-Term Agreement to Supply Clean Hydrogen to Dow's Path2Zero Project in Canada
  • X-energy Medium confidence
    Dow is advancing a project to deploy X-energy's Xe-100 reactors at its Seadrift, Texas site for process heat and power. The project remains pre-construction, and neither equipment procurement nor future energy purchase amounts are disclosed.
    Confirms EN OECD Nuclear Energy Agency Published Nov 5, 2025: Nuclear Innovation and Newly Emerging Disruptive Technologies: Recent Initiatives by Industry, Research Laboratories and Governments
    Confirms KO Electronic Times Published Apr 1, 2025: Doosan partner X-energy submits SMR construction permit as equipment orders approach
    Confirms EN Dow Published Aug 9, 2022: Dow, X-energy to drive carbon emissions reductions through deployment of advanced small modular nuclear power
  • Xylem Inc. Medium confidence
    Dow Inc. is a key customer under a long-term agreement for Xylem to design, build, and operate an integrated water system at its Fort Saskatchewan industrial complex in Canada, while the contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Xylem Published Jun 8, 2026: Xylem Expands Long-Term Water Partnership with Dow

Investments

  • Mura Technology High confidence
    Dow made an additional strategic equity investment in Mura Technology and pursued projects that convert plastic waste into circular feedstocks. Dow's 2025 Form 10-K also reports its ongoing collaboration with Mura on circular feedstocks.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 3, 2026: Dow Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Mura Technology Published Oct 6, 2022: Mura Technology Announces an Additional Strategic Investment from Dow

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
The Coca-Cola Companylead2+11.4+10.6-4.4+8.9+15.6+27.7
Amazonlead2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Dollar General Corporationlead2+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ecolab Inc.lead1+9.4-37.1+37.9+19.3+13.2+7
Procter & Gamblelead1+20.5-5-0.9+17.3-12.3+4.5
Dow Inc.node+6.8-6.6+14.7-22.8-37.4+25.7
Air Liquidebenef1+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
Lindebenef1+33.4-4.4+27.7+3.2+3.2+14.6
Xylem Inc.benef1+18.9-6.6+4.8+2.6+18.8-21.5
ExxonMobilbenef2+57.6+87.4-6.3+11.3+16+35.2
VITZROCELLbenef2-6.2+15.7+10.9+44.4+71.5+33.1
Schneider Electricbenef2+25.9+1.6+25.8+36.1+0.5+11.7

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Dow Inc. operates across Global materials science company. After -37.4% in 2025, it rebounded +30.2% in 2026. Demand side (avg +4.5%), the stock (+30.2%) and supply side (avg +17.2%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Air Liquide (+21.3%) and the furthest behind is Procter & Gamble (+4.5%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its production depends on hydrocarbon feedstocks, industrial gases, hydrogen, electricity and process heat, while the company also invests in circular feedstocks and lower-carbon manufacturing technologies.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com