Global paper packaging

Smurfit Westrock plc

Smurfit Westrock sells corrugated and consumer packaging, containerboard and other paper-based products to global brands and retailers. It spends on recovered and virgin fiber, energy and transport while operating an integrated network of mills and packaging plants.

Business categories Paper & Packaging Products · Industrial Materials & Chemicals · primary

SW Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Smurfit Westrock plc is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 12 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+17.3%'22-28%'23+14.1%'24+37.6%'25-26.2%YTD+22%
Smurfit Westrock plcFY2025 total revenue of $31.179 billion
▸ Money outENGIE North America●Count 15 yearsStatkraft◐Count 10 years

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of $31.179 billion (SEC Form 10-K, 2026-02-27)
  • Segments · Packaging · Paper

Revenue from

  • The Coca-Cola Company Medium confidence
    Smurfit Westrock co-developed paper-based retail and e-commerce packaging for Coca-Cola China's 2026 World Cup campaign. Korean research also documents a legacy WestRock paper-packaging project for Coca-Cola.
    Confirms EN Smurfit Westrock Published Jul 7, 2026: Smurfit Westrock partners with Coca-Cola on World Cup packaging to capture spike in consumer demand
    Confirms KO Mirae Asset Daewoo Research Center Published Nov 19, 2020: Global Green Industries
  • PepsiCo Medium confidence
    Before the combination, Smurfit Kappa was PepsiCo's sole packaging supplier for its European food business and also supplied several markets in the Americas. The 15-year relationship became part of Smurfit Westrock's customer base.
    Confirms EN Smurfit Kappa Published Nov 15, 2023: Smurfit Kappa comes out top amongst PepsiCo's global suppliers

Pays to

  • ENGIE North America High confidence· Count 15 years · 2023-2038 · Term of the virtual power purchase agreements for two ENGIE solar projects
    Before the combination, WestRock entered into two 15-year virtual power purchase agreements tied to Texas solar projects operated by ENGIE North America. The resulting renewable energy certificates now support Smurfit Westrock's energy procurement and emissions reduction.
    Confirms EN Smurfit Westrock Published Nov 1, 2025: Smurfit Westrock Green Bond Allocation and Impact Report 2025
  • Statkraft Medium confidence· Count 10 years · 2026 agreement term · Term of the Statkraft-supported virtual power purchase agreement for a Spanish wind asset
    Smurfit Westrock joined PepsiCo and Givaudan in a 10-year virtual power purchase agreement supported by Statkraft and linked to a Spanish wind asset. The public announcement does not disclose Smurfit Westrock's individual contract value or power allocation.
    Confirms EN PepsiCo Published Apr 28, 2026: PepsiCo, Givaudan, Smurfit WestRock and Statkraft sign 10-year renewable energy agreement across Europe

Investments

  • WestRock Company High confidence· Amount $13.5B · Combination closed 2024-07-05 · Final aggregate consideration for the WestRock merger
    Smurfit Kappa, the accounting acquirer, combined with WestRock to form Smurfit Westrock in July 2024. The finalized aggregate merger consideration reported in the 2025 Form 10-K was $13.461 billion.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 27, 2026: Smurfit Westrock plc Form 10-K for FY2025
    Mentions EN Associated Press Published Sep 12, 2023: Smurfit Kappa, WestRock combining to create a global packaging company with a value of almost $20B

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Casey'slead2+11.2+14.5+23.3+45+40.1+17.2
Monster Beverage Corporationlead2+3.8+5.7+13.5-8.8+45.9+13.8
Sysco Corporationlead2+8.3-0.3-1.7+7.4-1+11
Darden Restaurantslead2+29.5-4.8+22.8+17.7+1.6+10.8
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.lead2+3-35.7+162+79+22.5+2.9
Dollar General Corporationlead2+13+5.6-44.1-43.1+79.6+1.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
E-mart Inc.lead2-18.4-19.5-25.3-14.6+44.7-21.1
McDonald'slead2+27.8+0.5+15.1+0.1+7.9-21.5
The Coca-Cola Companylead1+11.4+10.6-4.4+8.9+15.6+27.7
PepsiColead1+20.6+6.8-3.3-7.6-1.8-2.2
Smurfit Westrock plcnode+17.3-28+14.1+37.6-26.2+22

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Smurfit Westrock plc operates across Global paper packaging. It is +22% in 2026. The stock (+22%) and its demand side (avg +12.8%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is The Coca-Cola Company (+27.7%) and the furthest behind is PepsiCo (-2.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It spends on recovered and virgin fiber, energy and transport while operating an integrated network of mills and packaging plants.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com