California electric and gas utility

PG&E Corporation

PG&E Corporation supplies electricity and natural gas to customers in Northern and Central California through its subsidiary, Pacific Gas and Electric Company. It earns revenue from customer rates and spends on energy infrastructure including grid construction, hardening and utility-scale battery storage.

Business categories Regulated Utilities & Grid Operators · Power & Grid · primary

PCG Updated Sep 23, 2026 5 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, PG&E Corporation is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 12 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21-2.6%'22+33.9%'23+10.9%'24+12.3%'25-19.7%YTD-17.5%
Money in ▸East Bay Community Energy Authority●contract volume 250,000 MWhCity of San Jose●contract volume 215,000 MWhPeninsula Clean Energy Authority●
PG&E Corporation$24.935 billion total revenue in FY2025

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $24.935 billion total revenue in FY2025
  • Segments · Electric · Natural gas

Revenue from

  • East Bay Community Energy Authority High confidence· contract volume 250,000 MWh · 2022 Summer RPS energy sale agreements · Combined volume under two bundled energy and REC sale agreements with East Bay Community Energy
    PG&E entered into two agreements with East Bay Community Energy through its summer 2022 RPS energy sale solicitation to sell bundled energy and renewable energy credits. The two agreements cover a combined 250,000 MWh.
    Confirms EN Pacific Gas and Electric Company Published Oct 28, 2022: Summer 2022 Bundled RPS Energy Sale Solicitation; Power Purchase and Sale Agreement Between Pacific Gas and Electric Company and Multiple Buyers
  • City of San Jose High confidence· contract volume 215,000 MWh · 2022 Summer RPS energy sale agreement · Volume under the bundled energy and REC sale agreement with the City of San Jose
    PG&E entered into a bundled energy and renewable energy credit sale agreement with the City of San Jose, which operates San Jose Clean Energy, through its summer 2022 RPS energy sale solicitation. The contract volume is 215,000 MWh.
    Confirms EN Pacific Gas and Electric Company Published Oct 28, 2022: Summer 2022 Bundled RPS Energy Sale Solicitation; Power Purchase and Sale Agreement Between Pacific Gas and Electric Company and Multiple Buyers
  • Peninsula Clean Energy Authority High confidence
    PG&E entered into an agreement with Peninsula Clean Energy Authority to sell bundled energy and renewable energy credits produced during the remaining term of its Wheelabrator Shasta contract. The public filing does not disclose the transaction value.
    Confirms EN Pacific Gas and Electric Company Published Jun 14, 2019: 2019 Tree Mortality Non-Bypassable Charge Bundled RPS Energy Sale Solicitation; Power Purchase and Sale Agreement Between Pacific Gas and Electric Company and Peninsula Clean Energy Authority

Pays to

  • Quanta Services High confidence· Contract value $116M · Q1 2019 · Pre-petition receivables under two Quanta contracts assumed by PG&E
    Quanta Services has long provided contracted electric infrastructure services to PG&E. In 2019, a court approved PG&E's assumption of two Quanta contracts and authorized payment of about $116 million of related pre-petition receivables.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: Quanta Services 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Quanta Services Published May 2, 2019: Quanta Services Reports First Quarter 2019 Results
  • Tesla High confidence· Count 256 Megapack units · Elkhorn facility commissioned in 2022 · Tesla Megapacks installed at PG&E-owned Elkhorn facility
    PG&E designed, built and maintains the Elkhorn battery storage facility with Tesla. The facility contains 256 Tesla Megapacks.
    Confirms EN Pacific Gas and Electric Company Published Feb 23, 2026: PG&E Elkhorn Battery Energy Storage System Emergency Action Plan
    Confirms EN TLG Services / California Public Utilities Commission Published Dec 17, 2024: Elkhorn Energy Storage Facility Dismantling Cost Study
    Confirms KO Shinhan Investment Corp. Published Sep 23, 2022: Shinhan Global Daily, September 23, 2022

Investments

  • Sequoia Pacific Solar I, LLC High confidence· Amount $120M · 2010 investment · Capital invested by Pacific Energy Capital III in Sequoia Pacific Solar I
    PG&E Corporation's wholly owned subsidiary Pacific Energy Capital III invested $120 million in Sequoia Pacific Solar I in 2010 and acquired a membership interest. The capital funded about 23 MW of residential and commercial solar installations.
    Confirms EN California Public Utilities Commission Published Jun 21, 2012: CPUC Resolution G-3461

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
PG&E Corporationnode-2.6+33.9+10.9+12.3-19.7-17.5
Quanta Servicesbenef1+59.5+24.6+51.7+46.6+33.7+48
Teslabenef1+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
Panasonic Energybenef2-5.7-1.6+20.1+16.6+36.2+113.1
Harmonic Drive Systemsbenef2-42.7-2.5-16.1+24.9-23.8+68.9
Samsung SDIbenef2-19+15.8-45.7-40.2+75.7+45.9
NVIDIAbenef2+125.5-50.3+239+171.2+38.9+23.2
Nabtescobenef2-22.8+9-22.3+0.4+54.1+7.5
CATLbenef2+67.4-21.4-40.6+74.5+39.4+2.2
LG Energy Solutionbenef2··-26.9-7.6+13.1+0.8
FANUCbenef2-16.5+4.4-8.1+15.6+37.7-4.5
Nidecbenef2-26.8-28.4-21.9-1.7-17.4-8.9
BYDbenef2-6.5+10.5-28.5+58.9+8.7-22.3

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

PG&E Corporation operates across California electric and gas utility. It remained weak at -19.7% in 2025 and -10.5% in 2026. The supply side (avg +13.4%) leads the stock (-10.5%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Quanta Services (+48%) and the furthest behind is Tesla (-21.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It earns revenue from customer rates and spends on energy infrastructure including grid construction, hardening and utility-scale battery storage.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com