Natural-gas pipelines

Williams Companies

A top US natural-gas pipeline company (Transco and others, 30,000 miles). It moves gas from basins to gas-fired plants, LNG and industry, and committed $5B+ to power projects for datacenter gas generation. 2025 revenue $11.83B (+10%). The midstream axis fueling gas-turbine generation.

Business categories Power Generation Fuel Supply · Power & Grid · primary

WMB Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Williams Companies is directly linked to 4 companies (0 supply, 4 revenue relationships) and reaches 12 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+38.4%'22+32.8%'23+11.9%'24+62.3%'25+14.9%YTD+25.2%
Money in ▸LNG · power generation · industrial (gas transport)●EQT Corporation●Atmos Energy Corporation●Vistra◐NextEra Energy◐
Williams Companies2025 revenue $11.83B
▸ Money outCapacity expansion · acquisitions (undisclosed)○Pipelines · construction · operations (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue $11.83B (+10%)
  • Customer concentration · $5B+ datacenter power; 30,000-mile network.
  • Segments · Transmission (Transco) · Power & Gulf · G&P/marketing

Revenue from

  • LNG · power generation · industrial (gas transport) High confidence
    Gas transport to LNG, power plants, industry and datacenter gas generation ($5B+ power projects).
    Confirms EN BeyondSPX Published Jan 1, 2026: Williams, the gas superhighway to datacenter power
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Jan 1, 2025: Williams to invest in power projects for datacenters
  • EQT Corporation High confidence
    Williams, through its subsidiary Williams Ohio Valley Midstream, contracts to process EQT's produced gas and extract NGL streams such as ethane and propane, while counterparty-specific processing fees are not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 18, 2026: EQT Corporation 2025 Form 10-K
  • Atmos Energy Corporation High confidence
    Williams, through its Sequent Energy Management subsidiary, is one of the major natural gas suppliers that Atmos Energy directly identified in its FY2025 Form 10-K, with supplier-specific purchases undisclosed.
    Confirms EN U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR Published Nov 14, 2025: Atmos Energy Corporation FY2025 Form 10-K
    Mentions EN Balfour Capital Group Research Department Published Jun 9, 2025: Atmos Energy Corporation Research
    Confirms EN Williams Published Jul 1, 2021: Williams Completes Acquisition of Sequent Energy Management
  • Vistra Medium confidence
    Transports natural gas to Vistra's gas-fired plants — a transport-volume axis tied to generation utilization.
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Jan 1, 2025: Williams to invest in power projects for datacenters
  • NextEra Energy Medium confidence
    Transports natural gas to NextEra's gas plants and utilities — tied to generation and power demand.
    Confirms EN StockAnalysis Published Feb 1, 2026: Williams 2025 revenue $11.83B (+10%)
    Confirms EN BeyondSPX Published Jan 1, 2026: Williams, the gas superhighway to datacenter power

Pays to

  • Capacity expansion · acquisitions (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Power-project capacity and acquisitions — investment to meet datacenter generation demand (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Jan 1, 2025: Williams to invest in power projects for datacenters
  • Pipelines · construction · operations (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Pipeline construction, compression and operations — the capital-intensive cost axis of regulated transport capacity (undisclosed).
    Confirms EN StockAnalysis Published Feb 1, 2026: Williams 2025 revenue $11.83B (+10%)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Entergylead2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Amazonlead2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Xcel Energylead2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
FirstEnergylead2+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
WEC Energy Grouplead2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Eversource Energylead2+8.2-5.1-23.4-2.5+22.9+1
Meta Platformslead2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
NextEra Energylead1+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
EQT Corporationlead1+71.6+57.6+16.2+21.4+17.6-0.6
Atmos Energy Corporationlead1+12.7+9.6+6.2+23.4+23.1-1.9
Vistralead1+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Williams Companiesnode+38.4+32.8+11.9+62.3+14.9+25.2

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Williams Companies operates across Natural-gas pipelines. Momentum stayed firm and it is +25.2% in 2026. The stock (+25.2%) and its demand side (avg -0.5%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NextEra Energy (+6.2%) and the furthest behind is Vistra (-7.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. The midstream axis fueling gas-turbine generation.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $83 · Price $74.15 (09-04) · Upside +12%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Barclays · Theresa ChenEqual Weight$75Jul 8, 2026Report ↗
J.P. Morgan · Jeremy TonetOverweight$89Jul 1, 2026Report ↗
Jefferies · Julien Dumoulin-SmithBuy$85Jul 1, 2026Report ↗

J.P. Morgan and Jefferies stay Buy on power/AI-driven gas demand and the Power Innovation build-out, while Barclays nudges its target up but stays Equal Weight.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com