Grid & electrical infrastructure (EPC)

Quanta Services

The No.1 in grid and electrical-infrastructure construction (EPC). It builds transmission, substation and distribution plus datacenter electrical infrastructure for utilities and hyperscalers. 2025 revenue $28.5B (+20%), a record $44B backlog. The construction axis of the datacenter and electrification boom, the build layer between generation/transformers and datacenters.

Business categories Transmission Cables & Power EPC · Power & Grid · primary Construction & Plant EPC · Industrial Infrastructure & Heavy Industry

PWR Updated Sep 23, 2026 5 AI consumers· 5 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Quanta Services is directly linked to 5 companies (0 supply, 5 revenue relationships) and reaches 12 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+59.5%'22+24.6%'23+51.7%'24+46.6%'25+33.7%YTD+48%
Quanta Services2025 revenue $28.5B
▸ Money outequipment · personnel · materials (undisclosed)○Transformers · components (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue $28.5B (+20%), $44B backlog
  • Customer concentration · Grid build for utilities and hyperscalers.
  • Segments · Electric (T&D/substation) · Renewable/comms infra

Revenue from

  • PG&E Corporation High confidence· Contract value $116M · Q1 2019 · Pre-petition receivables under two Quanta contracts assumed by PG&E
    Quanta Services has long provided contracted electric infrastructure services to PG&E and, when a court approved PG&E's assumption of two Quanta contracts in 2019, was authorized to receive payment of about $116 million in related pre-petition receivables.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: Quanta Services 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Quanta Services Published May 2, 2019: Quanta Services Reports First Quarter 2019 Results
  • Hyperscalers · data centers (power construction) High confidence
    Datacenter electrical-infrastructure build for hyperscalers (record $44B backlog).
    Confirms EN Quanta Services Published Feb 26, 2026: Quanta Services FY2025 results ($28.5B, $44B backlog)
    Confirms EN AlphaStreet Published Jan 1, 2026: Quanta backlog and power-demand setup
  • NextEra Energy High confidence
    Builds grid and generation for NextEra, the largest renewables/utility player — a key customer channeling electrification and renewables demand into Quanta's revenue.
    Confirms EN Quanta Services Published Feb 26, 2026: Quanta Services FY2025 results ($28.5B, $44B backlog)
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Jan 1, 2026: Quanta, biggest winner from datacenter power demand
  • American Electric Power Medium confidence
    Builds grid for AEP, the largest US T&D utility — a stable customer that issues repeat orders through the aging-grid replacement cycle.
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Jan 1, 2026: Quanta, biggest winner from datacenter power demand
  • Core Scientific Low confidence
    Builds the electrical infrastructure of Core Scientific as it converts from bitcoin mining to AI datacenters — a slice of the retrofit-DC demand that repurposes mining power gear for AI.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 1, 2025: Core Scientific FY2025 Q2 (8-K)
  • NuScale Power Low confidence
    Builds the electrical infrastructure for NuScale's SMR plants — an optional exposure to next-gen carbon-free generation if it commercializes; directional rather than material for now.
    Confirms EN Nasdaq Published Jan 1, 2026: Quanta, biggest winner from datacenter power demand

Pays to

  • equipment · personnel · materials (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Power gear, labor and materials.
    Confirms EN Quanta Services Published Feb 26, 2026: Quanta Services FY2025 results ($28.5B, $44B backlog)
  • Transformers · components (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Transformers, cables and components.
    Confirms EN AlphaStreet Published Jan 1, 2026: Quanta backlog and power-demand setup

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
CoreWeavelead2·····+14.6
Entergylead2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Xcel Energylead2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
FirstEnergylead2+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
WEC Energy Grouplead2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Eversource Energylead2+8.2-5.1-23.4-2.5+22.9+1
American Electric Powerlead1+10.7+10.4-11+18.2+29.4+8.9
NextEra Energylead1+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
Core Scientificlead1····+3.6+5.8
PG&E Corporationlead1-2.6+33.9+10.9+12.3-19.7-17.5
NuScale Powerlead1··-67.9+445-21-49.2
Quanta Servicesnode+59.5+24.6+51.7+46.6+33.7+48

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Quanta Services operates across Grid & electrical infrastructure (EPC). It stayed steadily positive in recent years and is +48% in 2026. The stock (+48%) and its demand side (avg +2%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Core Scientific (+22.9%) and the furthest behind is NuScale Power (-31.5%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. The construction axis of the datacenter and electrification boom, the build layer between generation/transformers and datacenters.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $920 · Price $624.41 (09-04) · Upside +47%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Truist SecuritiesBuy$940Jul 2, 2026Report ↗
UBSBuy$900May 4, 2026Report ↗

A prime beneficiary of the grid and data-center infrastructure supercycle; consensus targets were revised up 39% in three months, with UBS and Truist lifting targets into the $900s between May and July 2026.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com