Uranium & nuclear fuel · Westinghouse (49%)

Cameco

A top-tier global uranium miner and nuclear-fuel firm that — adding a 49% Westinghouse stake (reactors, services) — spans the nuclear fuel cycle vertically from mining to reactors. It sits in the raw-material layer as AI-datacenter power demand pushes reactor restarts and new builds, and the US government's backing of $80B+ of new Westinghouse reactors (including for datacenter power) locks in long-term demand. In 2025 Westinghouse EBITDA was $780M (+61%), total revenue C$3.48B, and realized uranium price C$91/lb (+9%) — the early innings of an up-cycle.

Business categories Nuclear Power Value Chain · Power & Grid · primary Power Generation Fuel Supply · Power & Grid

CCJ Updated Jul 12, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Cameco is directly linked to 4 companies (0 supply, 4 revenue relationships) and reaches 12 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+63.2%'22+4.3%'23+90.5%'24+19.5%'25+78.4%YTD-3.7%
Money in ▸Global nuclear power · Westinghouse (uranium · fuel services)●Constellation Energy●Vistra◐Talen Energy◐NextEra Energy◐
Cameco2025 revenue C$3.48B
▸ Money outWestinghouse investment · capacity expansion (undisclosed)○Mining · refining · fuel (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue C$3.48B
  • Customer concentration · Uranium C$91/lb; Westinghouse reactors.
  • Segments · Uranium mining · Fuel services · Westinghouse (49%)

Revenue from

  • Global nuclear power · Westinghouse (uranium · fuel services) High confidence
    Uranium, conversion and enrichment fuel to nuclear plants worldwide, plus Westinghouse (49%) reactors and services.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: Cameco FY2025 results (6-K)
    Confirms EN Carbon Credits Published Feb 23, 2026: Uranium rally lifts Cameco after strong 2025
  • Constellation Energy High confidence
    Supplies uranium and fuel to nuclear generators like Constellation — downstream demand that rises as AI power needs drive reactor restarts.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: Cameco FY2025 results (6-K)
    Confirms EN Carbon Credits Published Feb 23, 2026: Uranium rally lifts Cameco after strong 2025
  • Vistra Medium confidence
    Supplies uranium and fuel to nuclear generators like vistra.
    Confirms EN Carbon Credits Published Feb 23, 2026: Uranium rally lifts Cameco after strong 2025
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: Cameco FY2025 results (6-K)
    Confirms EN The Deep Dive Published Feb 23, 2026: Cameco 2025 results and Westinghouse
  • Talen Energy Medium confidence
    Supplies uranium and fuel to nuclear generators like talen-energy.
    Confirms EN Carbon Credits Published Feb 23, 2026: Uranium rally lifts Cameco after strong 2025
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: Cameco FY2025 results (6-K)
  • NextEra Energy Medium confidence
    Uranium and fuel to NextEra nuclear.
    Confirms EN BIC Magazine Published Jan 1, 2026: NextEra eyes nuclear expansion as datacenter pipeline grows

Pays to

  • Westinghouse investment · capacity expansion (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Investment in new Westinghouse reactors — US government backing of $80B+ locks in long-term demand.
    Confirms EN Carbon Credits Published Feb 23, 2026: Uranium rally lifts Cameco after strong 2025
  • Mining · refining · fuel (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Uranium mining, milling and fuel fabrication.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 23, 2026: Cameco FY2025 results (6-K)

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Entergylead2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Amazonlead2+2.4-49.6+80.9+44.4+5.2+12
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Xcel Energylead2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
FirstEnergylead2+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
WEC Energy Grouplead2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Eversource Energylead2+8.2-5.1-23.4-2.5+22.9+1
Meta Platformslead2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
NextEra Energylead1+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
Talen Energylead1···+214.8+86.1+1
Vistralead1+19.6+5.1+70.7+261.5+17.7-7.2
Constellation Energylead1··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3
Cameconode+63.2+4.3+90.5+19.5+78.4-3.7

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Cameco operates across NYSE, Uranium & nuclear fuel, Westinghouse (49%). It is +10.1% in 2026. The stock (+10.1%) and its demand side (avg -7.8%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is NextEra Energy (+6.2%) and the furthest behind is Talen Energy (-15.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. In 2025 Westinghouse EBITDA was $780M (+61%), total revenue C$3.48B, and realized uranium price C$91/lb (+9%) — the early innings of an up-cycle.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target $125 · Price $88.198 (10-10) · Upside +42%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Goldman Sachs · Brian K. LeeBuy$133Jul 1, 2026Report ↗
RBC Capital Markets · Andrew WongOutperform$124Jun 29, 2026Report ↗
UBS · George EadieNeutral$117Jun 18, 2026Report ↗

Goldman Sachs and RBC keep raising targets on Western nuclear expansion and the uranium long-term contracting cycle, keeping the Buy consensus firm, while UBS holds Neutral with a modest target bump.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com