CdTe thin-film solar

First Solar

First Solar manufactures CdTe thin-film photovoltaic modules for large power developers and utilities. Production depends on critical inputs such as CdTe semiconductor materials, industrial gases, and coated glass, some of which come from a limited supplier base. It has also acquired a perovskite developer to advance tandem-module technology.

Business categories Renewable Power Systems · Power & Grid · primary

FSLR Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, First Solar is directly linked to 3 companies (2 supply, 1 revenue relationships) and reaches 11 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-11.9%'22+71.9%'23+15%'24+2.3%'25+48.2%YTD-21.7%
Money in ▸NextEra Energy●Revenue share 10%Silicon Ranch Corporation●Revenue share 10%
First SolarFY2025 revenue of $5,219,376,000
▸ Money out5N Plus●Market share 33%FirstEnergy●Air Liquide◐

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 revenue of $5,219,376,000
  • Segments · CdTe photovoltaic modules

Revenue from

  • NextEra Energy High confidence· Revenue share 10% · FY2025 · Minimum share of First Solar net sales
    NextEra Energy was a major customer representing at least 10% of First Solar's 2025 net sales. The companies have also publicly documented prior transactions involving solar projects and First Solar modules.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: FIRST SOLAR, INC. 2025 Form 10-K
    Mentions EN NextEra Energy Published Dec 6, 2010: NextEra Energy Resources to purchase Canadian solar projects from First Solar
  • Silicon Ranch Corporation High confidence· Revenue share 10% · FY2025 · Minimum share of First Solar net sales
    Silicon Ranch was a major customer representing at least 10% of First Solar's 2025 net sales. A 4 GW module supply agreement announced in 2022 covered deliveries to U.S. projects from 2023 through 2025.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: FIRST SOLAR, INC. 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Silicon Ranch Published Apr 12, 2022: Silicon Ranch and First Solar expand partnership with 4 GW supply agreement

Pays to

  • 5N Plus High confidence· Market share 33% · 2025-2026 · Increase in CdTe production and deliveries versus the initial contract level
    5N Plus supplies CdTe used in First Solar's thin-film modules. Under an expanded 2025 agreement, deliveries for 2025-2026 were set to rise 33% from the initial level, with CdSe supply beginning in 2026.
    Mentions KO Kiwoom Securities Published Nov 12, 2025: First Solar (FSLR)
    Confirms EN 5N Plus Published Aug 5, 2025: 5N Plus Inc. Scales Up and Expands Critical Materials Supply Agreement with First Solar
  • FirstEnergy High confidence
    First Solar is the customer served by a transmission-tap extension and a second substation connection that FirstEnergy affiliates ATSI and Toledo Edison pursued to accommodate added load at its facility, while customer-specific tariff revenue was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN American Transmission Systems and Toledo Edison Published Nov 8, 2017: Chrysler-Dowling 138 kV Transmission Line Tap Final Span Installation to New First Solar Substation Project
  • Air Liquide Medium confidence
    Air Liquide's Malaysian subsidiary supplied an expanded nitrogen generation system for new manufacturing processes at First Solar's Kulim plant. Public sources do not disclose the current contract value or recent delivery volume.
    Confirms EN SMA America Published Feb 17, 2014: First Solar Supplier Awards 2013

Investments

  • Evolar AB High confidence· Amount $36M · May 2023 · Cash paid for 100% of Evolar shares, net of cash acquired
    First Solar acquired 100% of perovskite developer Evolar in 2023. Cash paid was $35.5 million net of cash acquired, with up to $42.5 million of additional milestone-based consideration.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: FIRST SOLAR, INC. 2025 Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Entergylead2+17.1+3.6-6.1+56+25.3+13.2
Alphabet (Google)lead2+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Xcel Energylead2+4.4+6.4-8.7+12.3+13.9+4.1
FirstEnergylead2+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
WEC Energy Grouplead2+8.7-0.5-7+16.1+16+3.1
Eversource Energylead2+8.2-5.1-23.4-2.5+22.9+1
Meta Platformslead2+23.1-64.2+194.1+66+13.1-6.4
NextEra Energylead1+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
First Solarnode-11.9+71.9+15+2.3+48.2-21.7
Air Liquidebenef1+14.3+8.1+21.1+8.7-4.6+20.7
FirstEnergybenef1+41.8+4.8-8.9+13.2+17.3+3.5
NextEra Energybenef2+23.4-8.5-25.3+21.5+15.5+6.2
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.benef2··+45.6+39.7-0.2-9.7
Constellation Energybenef2··+37.2+92.7+58.8-15.3

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

First Solar operates across CdTe thin-film solar. After +48.2% in 2025, it corrected -21.7% in 2026. The supply side (avg +21.3%) has moved harder than the stock (-21.7%). That is the classic bottleneck pattern: supplier volume leverage is being priced before this layer's own margin. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Air Liquide (+21.3%) and the furthest behind is NextEra Energy (+6.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It has also acquired a perovskite developer to advance tandem-module technology.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com