Satellite and wireless connectivity provider

EchoStar Corporation

EchoStar earns revenue from DISH TV and Sling TV pay television, Boost Mobile wireless service, and Hughes satellite broadband and equipment. It relies on AT&T and T-Mobile networks to serve wireless subscribers and agreed in 2025 to sell major spectrum assets to AT&T and SpaceX.

Business categories Satellite Connectivity · Space Infrastructure · primary Connectivity Operators · Communications & Media

ECHO Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, EchoStar Corporation is directly linked to 3 companies (2 supply, 2 revenue, 2 investment relationships) and reaches 23 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+24.4%'22-36.7%'23-0.7%'24+38.2%'25+374.7%YTD-17.4%
EchoStar CorporationFY2025 total revenue of USD 15,004,989,000

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of USD 15,004,989,000
  • Segments · Pay-TV · Wireless · Broadband and Satellite Services · Other

Revenue from

  • AT&T Inc. High confidence· Contract value $22.6B · agreement announced 2025 · Unadjusted cash purchase price under the AT&T spectrum license sale agreement
    EchoStar agreed to sell its 3.45 GHz and 600 MHz spectrum licenses and extend AT&T's use of certain Hawaii licenses for $22.65 billion in cash. The transaction was awaiting regulatory approval at year-end 2025.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: EchoStar CORP 10-K (2026-03-02)
    Confirms KO Hana Securities Published Sep 23, 2025: U.S. Spectrum Auctions and Investment Are Set to Accelerate
    Confirms EN AT&T Published Aug 26, 2025: AT&T to Acquire Spectrum Licenses from EchoStar
  • SpaceX High confidence· Contract value $20B · amended agreement 2025 · Total consideration under the amended SpaceX spectrum transaction
    EchoStar agreed to transfer AWS-4, H-Block, and additional AWS-3 spectrum rights to SpaceX for approximately $20 billion. The consideration combines cash and SpaceX shares.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: EchoStar CORP 10-K (2026-03-02)
    Mentions KO Hana Securities Published Sep 23, 2025: U.S. Spectrum Auctions and Investment Are Set to Accelerate
    Mentions EN Associated Press Published Sep 8, 2025: Musk's SpaceX spends $17 billion to acquire spectrum licenses from EchoStar

Pays to

  • T-Mobile US, Inc. High confidence
    EchoStar uses T-Mobile's wireless network for Boost Mobile subscribers under an agreement with a minimum purchase commitment. It continued to rely on T-Mobile after shifting to an AT&T-centered hybrid MNO model.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: EchoStar CORP 10-K (2026-03-02)
  • AT&T Inc. High confidence
    EchoStar uses AT&T's network to serve Boost Mobile wireless subscribers. It met the hybrid MNO transition thresholds in the fourth quarter of 2025, and AT&T agreed to provide network services through 2031.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: EchoStar CORP 10-K (2026-03-02)
    Confirms EN AT&T Published Aug 26, 2025: AT&T to Acquire Spectrum Licenses from EchoStar

Investors

  • AT&T Inc. High confidence· Amount $23B · acquisition completed 2026-07-28 · Purchase price for EchoStar's 600 MHz and 3.45 GHz spectrum licenses
    EchoStar sold approximately 50 MHz of nationwide low-band 600 MHz and mid-band 3.45 GHz spectrum to AT&T for about $23 billion in a transaction that closed on July 28, 2026.
    Confirms EN AT&T Newsroom Published Jul 28, 2026: AT&T Closes Acquisition of Spectrum Licenses from EchoStar
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 9, 2026: AT&T INC. 10-K (2026-02-09)
    Confirms KO Hana Securities Published Sep 9, 2025: AT&T (T US): More Upside Considering Shareholder Return Potential
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 26, 2025: AT&T Inc. Current Report on Form 8-K dated August 26, 2025

Investments

  • SpaceX High confidence· Amount $11B · amended agreement 2025 · Maximum transaction consideration payable in SpaceX Class A common stock
    EchoStar agreed to receive up to $11 billion of the amended spectrum transaction consideration in SpaceX Class A common stock. Closing would give EchoStar an equity position in SpaceX.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Mar 2, 2026: EchoStar CORP 10-K (2026-03-02)
    Mentions EN Associated Press Published Sep 8, 2025: Musk's SpaceX spends $17 billion to acquire spectrum licenses from EchoStar

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Satellogiclead2·-68.6-42.6+62.9-34.4+175.4
Iridium Communicationslead2+5+24.5-19.1-28.1-38.5+174.2
Viasatlead2+36.4-28.9-11.7-69.6+304.9+109
Deere & Companylead2+28.9+26.6-5.5+7.6+11.4+49.8
Globalstarlead2+241.2+14.7+45.9+6.7+96.6+37.3
BlackSky Technologylead2-57.1-65.7-9.1-3.7+73.8+11.6
Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.lead2+3-35.7+162+79+22.5+2.9
Planet Labslead2·-29.3-43.2+63.6+388.1-8.1
Firefly Aerospacelead2·····-10.6
Toyota Motor Corporationlead2+58.1-13.4+63+1.8+21.8-14.3
Northrop Grummanlead2+29.3+43-12.8+1.9+23.6-14.7
Intuitive Machineslead2·+3.7-74.4+610.8-10.6-18.7
Eutelsat Grouplead2+17.8-30.7-51.8-48.9+32.1-21.7
Carnival Corporationlead2-7.1-59.9+130+34.4+22.6-21.8
SES S.A.lead2+2.8+10.6-13-36+141.5-43.7
Sidus Spacelead2··-91.9-44.4-35.9-50.6
SpaceXlead1·····+0.7
AT&T Inc.lead1-5.9+6.5-2.7+44.1+14-6.4
EchoStar Corporationnode+24.4-36.7-0.7+38.2+374.7-17.4
SpaceXbenef1·····+0.7
AT&T Inc.benef1-5.9+6.5-2.7+44.1+14-6.4
T-Mobile US, Inc.benef1-14+20.7+15+39.7-6.6-25.6
STMicroelectronicsbenef2+32.4-26.8+41.7-49.7+5.3+102.2
Corningbenef2+5.9-11.6-1.2+60.6+87.8+77.2
Applebenef2+34.6-26.4+49+30.7+9.1+18
Crown Castlebenef2+35.1-32.6-10.2-16.4+3-6.9

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

EchoStar Corporation operates across Satellite and wireless connectivity provider. After +374.7% in 2025, it corrected -17.4% in 2026. The demand side (avg +3.9%) is well ahead of the stock (-17.4%). Customer money has not fully worked its way down to this layer, which leaves catch-up room if propagation continues and a hardened gap if it stalls. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is AT&T Inc. (+7.1%) and the furthest behind is T-Mobile US, Inc. (-9.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It relies on AT&T and T-Mobile networks to serve wireless subscribers and agreed in 2025 to sell major spectrum assets to AT&T and SpaceX.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com