SSE STAR · China x86 CPU & DCU · AI-compute self-reliance

Hygon

A Chinese x86-compatible CPU and DCU (AI accelerator) maker. x86 compatibility lowers migration cost, absorbing China self-sufficiency demand. 2025 revenue RMB 14.4B (+57%); its DCU (Shensuan 3) is progressing. Made on SMIC; HPC leader Sugon is its largest shareholder. With Cambricon, a pillar of China’s AI-compute self-reliance.

Business categories CPUs & SoCs · Semiconductor Supply Chain · primary AI Accelerators · AI Compute Infrastructure

688041.SS Updated Jul 12, 2026 5 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Hygon is directly linked to 1 companies (1 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 10 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 2 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'23+54.2%'24+93.4%'25+106.9%YTD-7.8%
Money in ▸China data centers · supercomputing (CPU · DCU)●Domestic servers · telecom · finance (CPU)◐
Hygon2025 revenue RMB 14.4B
▸ Money outSMIC●EDA · IP · R&D (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · 2025 revenue RMB 14.4B (+57%)
  • Customer concentration · x86-compatible, made on SMIC; Sugon top holder.
  • Segments · x86-compatible CPU · DCU AI accelerator

Revenue from

  • China data centers · supercomputing (CPU · DCU) High confidence
    Supplies CPUs/DCUs to Chinese datacenters and national supercomputing (Sugon).
    Confirms EN SCMP Published Mar 13, 2026: Hygon and Sugon post revenue surge on AI boom and self-reliance
  • Domestic servers · telecom · finance (CPU) Medium confidence
    Supplies x86 CPUs to telecom, finance and government servers on localization demand.
    Confirms ZH Hygon/SSE Published Mar 1, 2026: Hygon company/IR (SSE 688041)

Pays to

  • SMIC High confidence
    Manufactures x86 CPUs and DCUs at SMIC.
    Confirms EN SCMP Published Mar 13, 2026: Hygon and Sugon post revenue surge on AI boom and self-reliance
    Confirms ZH Hygon/SSE Published Mar 1, 2026: Hygon company/IR (SSE 688041)
  • EDA · IP · R&D (undisclosed) Low confidence
    An x86 architecture license (via the AMD joint venture), EDA, IP and R&D form the design-cost axis — export controls limiting upstream EDA/IP access are the bottleneck for domestic CPU/DCU development.
    Confirms ZH Hygon/SSE Published Mar 1, 2026: Hygon company/IR (SSE 688041)

Investors

  • Sugon (Zhongke Sugon, largest shareholder) High confidence
    HPC leader Sugon is the largest shareholder.
    Confirms EN SCMP Published Mar 13, 2026: Hygon and Sugon post revenue surge on AI boom and self-reliance

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Hygonnode··+54.2+93.4+106.9-7.8
SMICbenef1-29.6-7.4-18.3+169.9+98.4-23.5
Applied Materialsbenef2+83.6-37.5+68+1.1+59.6+98
Lam Researchbenef2+53.7-40.7+88.6-6.8+139.2+86.8
ACM Researchbenef2+4.9-72.9+153.4-22.7+161.3+80.9
Tokyo Electron (TEL)benef2+40.4-14.5+89.8-4.4+61.6+57.4
Naura Technologybenef2+41.3-17.2-2.6+65.9+70.6+34.4
AMECbenef2-22.7-11.6+8.9+58.3+93.5+33.3
Cadence Design Systemsbenef2+36.6-13.8+69.6+10.3+4+12.9
Synopsysbenef2+42.1-13.4+61.3-5.7-3.2+8.6

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Hygon operates across SSE STAR, China x86 CPU & DCU, AI-compute self-reliance. It is -7.8% in 2026. The stock (-7.8%) and its supply side (avg -10.9%) are moving in step. With Cambricon, a pillar of China’s AI-compute self-reliance.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 2 · Hold 1 · Sell 0 · Avg. target ¥408 · Price ¥243.67 (09-04) · Upside +67%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
CITIC SecuritiesBuy¥545May 7, 2026Report ↗
Shanghai SecuritiesBuy—Apr 14, 2026Report ↗
Capital Securities CorpHold¥270Feb 26, 2026Report ↗

China's only combined x86 CPU and AI-DCU vendor with DCU revenue up 120% YoY; CITIC's RMB545 target leads a buy-heavy tape, with Capital Securities holding out at Hold on valuation.

Analyses covering this node


← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com