PC and printing company

HP Inc.

HP sells personal computers, workstations, printer hardware, supplies, and related services. It earns revenue through major distribution channels such as TD SYNNEX and sources PC processors and key laser-printing components from suppliers including Intel and Canon.

Business categories Consumer Devices · Consumer Brands & Commerce · primary

HPQ Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, HP Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 13 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+57.2%'22-26.4%'23+16.1%'24+12.1%'25-28.7%YTD+50.7%
Money in ▸PC Connection, Inc.●Market share 13 percentTD SYNNEX Corporation●Revenue share 12 percent
HP Inc.$55.295 billion
▸ Money outIntel●Canon●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $55.295 billion (FY2025)
  • Segments · Personal Systems · Printing · Corporate Investments

Revenue from

  • PC Connection, Inc. High confidence· Market share 13 percent · FY2025 · HP-manufactured products as a share of PC Connection total product purchases
    PC Connection is an IT reseller with material exposure to HP products. Its Form 10-K states that HP products were 13% of 2025 product purchases and that a disruption could materially affect results and cash flow.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 24, 2026: PC Connection, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K
  • TD SYNNEX Corporation High confidence· Revenue share 12 percent · FY2025 · TD SYNNEX share of HP net revenue
    TD SYNNEX is HP's largest disclosed customer and a core distribution channel. The companies' respective fiscal 2025 Form 10-K filings confirm the relationship and its concentration from both sides.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jan 27, 2026: TD SYNNEX Corporation 2025 Form 10-K
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Dec 10, 2025: HP INC 2025 Form 10-K

Pays to

  • Intel High confidence
    HP sources processors for most of its PCs and workstations from Intel, AMD, NVIDIA, and other suppliers, and its 2025 Form 10-K directly identifies Intel as a key processor supplier. HP does not disclose its spend or individual share for Intel.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Dec 10, 2025: HP INC 2025 Form 10-K
  • Canon High confidence
    HP relies on Canon for certain laser-printer engines and laser-toner cartridges. No counterparty-specific purchase value or cost share is disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Dec 10, 2025: HP INC 2025 Form 10-K

Investments

  • Humane High confidence· Amount $116M · 2025 · Transaction value for Humane's key AI capabilities
    HP agreed to acquire Humane's Cosmos AI platform, more than 300 patents and applications, and key technical talent for $116 million. HP's announcement and Korean reporting confirm the terms, while an independent analysis characterizes the deal as focused on talent and intellectual property rather than the device business.
    Mentions EN Creative Connectivity Published Feb 25, 2025: How HP valued Humane
    Confirms KO ZDNet Korea Published Feb 19, 2025: AI Pin Startup Humane Sold to HP
    Confirms EN HP Newsroom Published Feb 18, 2025: HP Accelerates AI Software Investments to Transform the Future of Work

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
HP Inc.node+57.2-26.4+16.1+12.1-28.7+50.7
Intelbenef1+6.1-46.6+94.6-59.6+84+159.6
Canonbenef1+22.5+11.1+46.4+27-3.2+2.4
AT&Sbenef2+57.5-22-27.6-41.3+188.9+464.3
Unimicronbenef2+133.5-30.2+35.2-19.7+175.7+236.2
Simmtechbenef2+119.6-34.6+12.4-63.3+392.9+185.6
Ibidenbenef2+30.4-19.6+51.6-38.6+261+149.3
PSK Incbenef2+22.7-19.6+14.2-2.6+228.2+105.7
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Merck KGaA (EMD)benef2+42.2-0.4-19.1-2.5-12.7+12
Dai Nippon Printingbenef2+56.5+13.9+42.6+8.5+22.5+7.4
Nikonbenef2+46.2+10.9+23.1+13.7+19.7-2.4
Mobileyebenef2··+23.6-54-47.6-18

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

HP Inc. operates across PC and printing company. After -28.7% in 2025, it rebounded +50.7% in 2026. The supply side (avg +80%) leads the stock (+50.7%), with spending rippling down to suppliers first. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Intel (+159.6%) and the furthest behind is Canon (+0.4%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. It earns revenue through major distribution channels such as TD SYNNEX and sources PC processors and key laser-printing components from suppliers including Intel and Canon.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com