Enterprise data infrastructure

NetApp, Inc.

NetApp sells ONTAP-based storage systems, support, and public-cloud data services to enterprise customers. A substantial portion of revenue flows through large IT distributors, while the company spends on hardware components, contract manufacturing, and cloud infrastructure.

Business categories Data Storage · AI Compute Infrastructure · primary

NTAP Updated Sep 23, 2026 6 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, NetApp, Inc. is directly linked to 2 companies (2 supply, 0 revenue relationships) and reaches 9 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 8 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-23).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+42.5%'22-32.9%'23+51.1%'24+34.2%'25-5.9%YTD+75.6%
Money in ▸TD SYNNEX Corporation●Revenue share 24 percentArrow Electronics, Inc.●Revenue share 21 percent
NetApp, Inc.US$6.925 billion in total revenue for FY2026

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · US$6.925 billion in total revenue for FY2026 (SEC 10-K XBRL)
  • Segments · Hybrid Cloud · Public Cloud

Revenue from

  • TD SYNNEX Corporation High confidence· Revenue share 24 percent · FY2025 · Share of NetApp net revenue attributable to TD SYNNEX
    TD SYNNEX is NetApp's largest publicly identified distribution customer. It represented 24% of fiscal 2025 net revenue and was subsequently named NetApp's North America Distributor of the Year.
    Confirms EN TD SYNNEX Investor Relations Published Aug 13, 2025: TD SYNNEX Is Named NetApp North America Distributor of the Year for FY25
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 9, 2025: NetApp, Inc. Fiscal 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K
  • Arrow Electronics, Inc. High confidence· Revenue share 21 percent · FY2025 · Share of NetApp net revenue attributable to Arrow Electronics
    Arrow Electronics is a major distribution customer that resells NetApp products. It accounted for 21% of NetApp's fiscal 2025 net revenue.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 9, 2025: NetApp, Inc. Fiscal 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K

Pays to

  • Broadcom Inc. Medium confidence
    Broadcom is an OEM partner whose Emulex host bus adapters and Brocade Fibre Channel switches are used in NetApp storage configurations. Supplier-specific purchasing value is not disclosed.
    Mentions KO Korea Trade-Investment Promotion Agency Published Jan 8, 2025: Promising Products and Market Entry Strategies amid Rising U.S. AI Data Center Demand
    Confirms EN NetApp Published Nov 13, 2019: NetApp Reports Second Quarter of Fiscal Year 2020 Results
  • Jabil Medium confidence
    Jabil is identified as a contract manufacturer for NetApp hardware. NetApp outsources production but does not disclose manufacturing payments to Jabil individually.
    Mentions EN The Buildout Published Sep 22, 2026: NetApp, Inc. (NTAP): AI Infrastructure
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Jun 5, 2026: NetApp, Inc. Fiscal 2026 Annual Report on Form 10-K
    Confirms EN Electronics Watch Published Nov 5, 2022: Regional Risk Assessment: The Electronics Industry in Hungary

Investments

  • Instaclustr High confidence
    NetApp completed its acquisition of Instaclustr, a provider of managed open-source databases and data-pipeline services. The purchase price was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN NetApp Published May 24, 2022: NetApp Closes Acquisition of Instaclustr

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
NetApp, Inc.node+42.5-32.9+51.1+34.2-5.9+75.6
Jabilbenef1+66.4-2.5+87.4+13.3+58.7+36.3
Broadcombenef1+56.5-13.3+104.2+110.5+50.6+5
Micron Technologybenef2+24.2-45.9+71.9-1+240.2+256.4
United Microelectronics (UMC)benef2+43.2-40.3+39.2-19+28.8+197.3
SK hynixbenef2-0.4-25.6+53.9+48.6+361.1+85.3
Samsung Electronicsbenef2-9-14.2+20.9-26.4+212.9+63.8
Keysight Technologiesbenef2+56.3-17.2-7+1+26.5+61
TSMCbenef2+12.1-36.7+42.3+92.6+55.9+50.3
Toppan Printingbenef2+49.3-2.1+99.1+8.1+10.7+7.2

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

NetApp, Inc. operates across Enterprise data infrastructure. It is up +75.6% in 2026. The stock (+75.6%) and its supply side (avg +20%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Jabil (+36.3%) and the furthest behind is Broadcom (+3.8%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. A substantial portion of revenue flows through large IT distributors, while the company spends on hardware components, contract manufacturing, and cloud infrastructure.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com