News and sports media

Fox Corporation

Fox monetizes news, sports and entertainment content through advertising and paid-TV and streaming distribution. Its major input costs include NFL and MLB media rights, while the planned Roku acquisition is intended to expand its streaming distribution and advertising base.

Business categories Streaming & Entertainment · Communications & Media · primary

FOXA Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Fox Corporation is directly linked to 2 companies (0 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 28 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+28.2%'22-16.6%'23-0.8%'24+66.3%'25+51.8%YTD-13.8%
Fox Corporation$17.126 billion
▸ Money outNational Football League (NFL)●Amount 2,000,000,000 USD/yearMajor League Baseball (MLB)●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · $17.126 billion (FY2026)
  • Segments · Cable Network Programming · Television · Corporate and Other

Revenue from

  • Comcast Corporation High confidence
    Comcast renewed a long-term distribution agreement carrying Fox Television Stations, Fox News, Fox Business, FS1, FS2, BTN and Fox Deportes to Xfinity customers. Financial terms were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN Comcast Corporation Published Apr 1, 2020: Fox Corporation And Comcast Announce Long-Term Distribution Agreement
  • Alphabet (Google) Medium confidence
    Google's YouTube TV renewed carriage of Fox's full portfolio of broadcast, news, sports and local channels in August 2025. Financial terms were not disclosed.
    Confirms EN TV Tech Published Aug 29, 2025: YouTube TV, Fox Settle Differences, Renew Carriage Agreement

Pays to

  • National Football League (NFL) High confidence· Amount 2,000,000,000 USD/year (est.) · current NFL media-rights term through 2033 · Estimated lower bound of Fox's average annual NFL media-rights payment
    Fox pays the NFL under an 11-year media-rights agreement running through the 2033 season. An industry legal analysis estimates the annual payment at slightly more than $2 billion.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 6, 2026: Fox Corp 10-K (2026-08-06)
    Mentions EN Ropes & Gray Published Sep 8, 2025: Sports Law Today, Fall 2025: The Upcoming Battle for the NFL's Media Rights
    Confirms EN Fox Corporation Published Mar 18, 2021: Fox Corporation Announces New Eleven-Year Media Rights Agreement with the National Football League
  • Major League Baseball (MLB) High confidence
    Fox pays MLB for rights to regular-season and postseason games and exclusive rights to the World Series and All-Star Game through the 2028 season. The contract value was not disclosed.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 6, 2026: Fox Corp 10-K (2026-08-06)

Investments

  • Roku, Inc. High confidence· Contract value $22B · announced 2026-06-15 · Announced enterprise value of the Roku acquisition
    Fox signed a definitive cash-and-stock agreement in June 2026 to acquire Roku at an enterprise value of about $22 billion. The transaction remains subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and is expected to close in the first half of 2027.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Aug 6, 2026: Fox Corp 10-K (2026-08-06)
    Confirms KO Maeil Business Newspaper Published Jun 15, 2026: Roku to Be Acquired by FOX for $22 Billion at $160 Per Share
    Confirms EN Fox Corporation Published Jun 15, 2026: Fox Corporation to Acquire Roku, Inc.

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
eBay Inc.lead2+33.8-36.5+7.7+44.8+42.7+30
Colgate-Palmolive Companylead2+2.1-5.4+3.8+16.6-11+14.4
Costco Wholesalelead2+51.8-19+49+39.6-5.4+10.3
Cintas Corporationlead2+26.5+3+34.8+22.2+3.8+7.4
Recursion Pharmaceuticalslead2·-55+27.9-31.4-39.5+6.6
The Kraft Heinz Companylead2+8+18.2-5-13-16.3+6.1
Expedia Group, Inc.lead2+36.5-51.5+73.3+22.8+53.3+5.8
Omnicom Group Inc.lead2+21.9+15.7+9.6+2.5-2.6+4.4
Honeywell Technologieslead2-0.3+4.9+0+10-6.4+3.8
Walmart Inclead2+2-0.5+12.9+74+24.5+0.6
Ingersoll Rand Inc.lead2+35.8-15.4+48.2+17.1-12.3-0.5
MercadoLibre, Inc.lead2-19.5-37.2+85.7+8.2+18.5-1.8
DoorDash, Inc.lead2·-67.2+102.6+69.6+35-6.5
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Planet Labslead2·-29.3-43.2+63.6+388.1-8.1
Workday, Inc.lead2+14-38.7+65-6.5-16.8-8.8
Booking Holdings Inc.lead2+7.7-16+76+41.3+8.6-9.3
AutoZonelead2+76.8+17.6+4.8+23.8+5.9-12
Salesforce, Inc.lead2+14.2-47.8+98.5+27.8-20.2-12.9
Stryker Corporationlead2+10.2-7.4+23.8+21.3-1.5-20.4
McDonald'slead2+27.8+0.5+15.1+0.1+7.9-21.5
LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuittonlead2+46.6+12.7-1.8-7.3-20.4-29.4
Intuit Inc.lead2+70.3-39.1+61.8+1.2+6.1-53.7
AppLovin Corporationlead2·-88.8+278.4+712.6+108.1-58.9
Trade Desk (The)lead2+14.4-51.1+60.5+63.3-67.7-68.2
Alphabet (Google)lead1+65.3-39.1+58.3+36+66+8.3
Comcast Corporationlead1-2.2-28.7+29.1-11.8-17.3-22.3
Fox Corporationnode+28.2-16.6-0.8+66.3+51.8-13.8

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

Fox Corporation operates across News and sports media. It is -9.6% in 2026. The stock (-9.6%) and its demand side (avg +3.2%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Alphabet (Google) (+8.3%) and the furthest behind is Comcast Corporation (-1.9%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its major input costs include NFL and MLB media rights, while the planned Roku acquisition is intended to expand its streaming distribution and advertising base.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com