RV precision reducers

Nabtesco

The Japanese leader in RV (precision) reducers, having led for ~30 years. ~35% global share in articulated-robot RV units and 28% (2024) in miniature RV for humanoids. FY2026 revenue ¥327B (+6.2%), doubling RV capacity by 2026. With Harmonic Drive, one of the two pillars of robot reducers.

Business categories Motion Control & Precision Drives · Industrial Automation & Robotics · primary

6268.T Updated Jul 12, 2026 6 AI consumers· 4 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Nabtesco is directly linked to 3 companies (0 supply, 3 revenue relationships) and reaches 6 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 4 dated sources, 1 of them primary filings (as of 2026-07-12).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21-22.8%'22+9%'23-22.3%'24+0.4%'25+54.1%YTD+7.5%
Money in ▸Robot OEMs · humanoids (RV reducers)●Market share ~35%FANUC●Tesla◐Hydraulics · aviation · rail (industrial)◐Yaskawa Electric◐
NabtescoFY2026 revenue ¥327B
▸ Money outmaterials, processing & capacity (undisclosed)○Bearings · motors · capacity expansion (undisclosed)○

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2026 revenue ¥327B (+6.2%)
  • Customer concentration · ~35% articulated RV; 28% humanoid mini-RV.
  • Segments · RV precision reducers · Hydraulics/aero/rail

Revenue from

  • Robot OEMs · humanoids (RV reducers) High confidence· Market share ~35% · 2024 · articulated-robot RV share
    RV precision reducers to articulated-robot and humanoid OEMs.
    Confirms JA Nabtesco/TSE Published Feb 12, 2026: Nabtesco company/IR (TSE 6268)
    Confirms EN Intel Market Research Published Jan 1, 2026: Nabtesco 28% share in miniature humanoid RV
  • FANUC High confidence
    Supplies RV reducers to robot leader FANUC — where robot ramp-up is reducer demand, one of Nabtesco's largest demand points.
    Confirms EN Intel Market Research Published Jan 1, 2026: Industrial-robot reducer market (FANUC, Nabtesco, Harmonic)
  • Tesla Medium confidence
    Supplies RV reducers for Tesla Optimus joints — an option that lifts reducer demand to a new level if humanoid mass production materializes.
    Confirms EN eWeek Published Jan 1, 2026: Tesla Optimus 1M-unit, Gen 3 roadmap
  • Hydraulics · aviation · rail (industrial) Medium confidence
    Hydraulics, aerospace and rail components.
    Confirms JA Nabtesco/TSE Published Feb 12, 2026: Nabtesco company/IR (TSE 6268)
  • Yaskawa Electric Medium confidence
    Supplies RV reducers to large-robot leader Yaskawa — a core demand point for the robot-joint bottleneck component.
    Confirms EN Intel Market Research Published Jan 1, 2026: Nabtesco 28% share in miniature humanoid RV

Pays to

  • materials, processing & capacity (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Precision-gear materials and machining (doubling RV capacity).
    Confirms EN Intel Market Research Published Jan 1, 2026: Nabtesco 28% share in miniature humanoid RV
  • Bearings · motors · capacity expansion (undisclosed) Low confidence
    Bearings, motors and doubling production capacity.
    Confirms EN Intel Market Research Published Jan 1, 2026: Nabtesco 28% share in miniature humanoid RV

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Foxconn (Hon Hai)lead2-5.1+2.8+7.8+80.1+26.9+16.3
Edison Internationallead2+13.6-2.6+17.4+15.2-20.4-1.7
PG&E Corporationlead2-2.6+33.9+10.9+12.3-19.7-17.5
Yaskawa Electriclead1-10.7+7.2+13.2-18.3+10.4-1.3
FANUClead1-16.5+4.4-8.1+15.6+37.7-4.5
Teslalead1+49.8-65+101.7+62.5+11.4-14.9
Nabtesconode-22.8+9-22.3+0.4+54.1+7.5

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

Nabtesco operates across RV precision reducers. It is +7.5% in 2026. The stock (+7.5%) and its demand side (avg -10.5%) are moving in step. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is FANUC (-4.5%) and the furthest behind is Tesla (-21.3%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. With Harmonic Drive, one of the two pillars of robot reducers.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

Analyst ratings

Consensus: Buy 3 · Hold 0 · Sell 0 · Avg. target ¥6,050 · Price ¥4,457 (09-04) · Upside +36%

BrokerRatingTargetPublished
Major U.S. brokerage (undisclosed)強気(1・買い)¥5,900Jul 1, 2026Report ↗
Major U.S. brokerage (undisclosed)強気(買い)¥6,100Jun 16, 2026Report ↗
Tokai Tokyo Intelligence Laboratoryアウトパフォーム¥6,150May 7, 2026Report ↗

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple · Consensus

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com