Michigan electric and gas utility

DTE Energy

DTE Energy sells electricity and natural gas in southeastern Michigan and also sells excess generation into the MISO market. Its operating and capital spending covers generation fuel, market power, grid infrastructure and energy storage, while large-load contracts such as data centers provide a new source of growth.

Business categories Regulated Utilities & Grid Operators · Power & Grid · primary

DTE Updated Sep 24, 2026 4 AI consumers· 3 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, DTE Energy is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 1 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 26 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 5 dated sources, 3 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-09-04'21+19.4%'22+1.2%'23-2.8%'24+13.5%'25+10.4%YTD+7.2%
Money in ▸Midcontinent Independent System Operator●Count 11,691,000 MWhOracle●capacity 1.383 GW
DTE EnergyFY2025 total revenue of US$15.814 billion
▸ Money outMidcontinent Independent System Operator●LG Energy Solution◐Contract value $1.6B

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 total revenue of US$15.814 billion
  • Segments · DTE Electric · DTE Gas · DTE Vantage · Energy Trading

Revenue from

  • Midcontinent Independent System Operator High confidence· Count 11,691,000 MWh · FY2025 · Interconnection sales volume sold into the MISO energy market
    DTE Electric sells power into the MISO market when its generation exceeds customer demand. Reported interconnection sales were 11.691 million MWh in 2025.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 17, 2026: DTE Energy 2025 Form 10-K
  • Oracle High confidence· capacity 1.383 GW · contract through 2045-02-28 · Contracted electric load for the Green Chile Ventures data center, an Oracle subsidiary
    DTE Electric signed a long-term agreement to supply electricity to Green Chile Ventures, an Oracle subsidiary operating a data center in Saline Township, Michigan. The Michigan Public Service Commission identified 1.383 GW of load, while the SEC-filed contract requires an Oracle parent guaranty.
    Mentions KO Samsung Securities Research Center Published May 28, 2026: ESS Pulse: AI Data Center ESS Orders Take Off
    Confirms EN Michigan Public Service Commission Published Apr 16, 2026: DTE Electric Special Contracts Case U-21990 Final and Rehearing Orders
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 17, 2026: Schedule Designation D11 Primary Supply Agreement between DTE Electric and Green Chile Ventures

Pays to

  • Midcontinent Independent System Operator High confidence
    DTE Electric buys power in the MISO market to supplement its generation during peak demand and major plant outages. The filing describes DTE Electric as a net purchaser but does not disclose an annual counterparty-specific purchase amount.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 17, 2026: DTE Energy 2025 Form 10-K
  • LG Energy Solution Medium confidence· Contract value $1.6B · approximately two years from 2026 · Total value of the 6 GWh ESS battery supply contract with LG Energy Solution
    DTE Energy agreed to buy 6 GWh of energy-storage batteries from LG Energy Solution over two years. The disclosed contract value is $1.6 billion, with deployment planned across Michigan grid projects including support for the Oracle data center.
    Confirms KO Electronic Times Published May 28, 2026: LG Energy Solution Signs $1.6 Billion ESS Supply Contract with DTE Energy
    Confirms KO Samsung Securities Research Center Published May 28, 2026: ESS Pulse: AI Data Center ESS Orders Take Off

Investments

  • Osaka Gas High confidence· Amount $216M · acquisition closed 2025-08-14 · Consideration for the 123 MW cogeneration facility acquired from Osaka Gas USA Corporation
    DTE Sustainable Generation acquired a 123 MW cogeneration facility in Michigan from Osaka Gas USA Corporation. Consideration was approximately $216 million, including working-capital adjustments.
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 17, 2026: DTE Energy 2025 Form 10-K

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Consolidated Edison, Inc.lead2+23+15.7-1.1+1.5+15.1+9.5
Marriott International, Inc.lead2+25.3-9.3+53.1+24.9+12.3+9.1
The Sherwin-Williams Companylead2+44.9-32+32.7+9.9-3.8-0.7
Palantir Technologieslead2-22.7-64.7+167.4+340.5+135-1.9
Uberlead2-17.8-41+149-2+35.5-7.3
Oraclelead1+36.9-4.6+30.9+60+18.1-26.5
DTE Energynode+19.4+1.2-2.8+13.5+10.4+7.2
LG Energy Solutionbenef1··-26.9-7.6+13.1+0.8
Osaka Gasbenef1+3.5+10.3+52.6+1.1+94.9-2.2
LS ELECTRICbenef2-19.2+11.4+37.4+234.2+145+73.2
Lotte Energy Materialsbenef2+31.5-32.9-49.3-30+75.8+42.1
Umicorebenef2-27.5+5.9-37.1-51.4+111.6+17
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.benef2+6.8+71.8-18.3-39.4+89.2+12.4
Daejoo Electronic Materialsbenef2+98.4-2.3-19.4+48.5-25.9+11.6
Dai Nippon Printingbenef2+56.5+13.9+42.6+8.5+22.5+7.4
Yunnan Energy New Material (SEMCORP)benef2+92.8-38.6-72.6-29.2+76.4-5.3
L&Fbenef2+139.2+22.4-30.3-38.6+43.4-8
Advanced Nano Productsbenef2+56.8+66.4+13.9-30.9+5.5-8.1
LG Chembenef2-29+9.7-36.6-45.3+31.2-8.6
POSCO Future Mbenef2-17.7+97.6+16.3-43.6+56.5-17.8
Albemarlebenef2+59.8-6.6-32.8-39.5+67.7-27.8
SKCbenef2+18.1-31.9-19.7+104.3-25.4-28
Chunbobenef2+40.4-7.3-65-55.6+59.1-32.5
Ganfeng Lithiumbenef2+12-17.4-56.1+0.1+108.3-33.5
PNT (People & Technology)benef2+62.2+11.6-17.8+12.2+31.1-44.3
Enchembenef2·-37.4+173.9-20.5-26.1-79

YTD as of 2026-09-04 · source: Yahoo Finance

DTE Energy operates across Michigan electric and gas utility. It is +7.2% in 2026. Demand side (avg -17.8%), the stock (+7.2%) and supply side (avg -9.9%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is LG Energy Solution (-9.9%) and the furthest behind is Oracle (-17.8%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its operating and capital spending covers generation fuel, market power, grid infrastructure and energy storage, while large-load contracts such as data centers provide a new source of growth.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com