92% vehicle parts · K2/K9 artillery · thermal management
Hyundai Wia
A Hyundai Motor Group supplier of engines, modules and driveline parts to Hyundai Motor and Kia, and a maker of large-caliber artillery for the K2 tank and K9 howitzer. First-half 2026 revenue was KRW 4.533 trillion, while defense momentum lifted other-business sales by 8.3%.
Business categories Automotive Components & Electronics · Automotive & Mobility · primary
011210.KS Updated Oct 10, 2026 5 AI consumers· 3 recurring
Per the valuechain.wiki graph, Hyundai Wia is directly linked to 4 companies (0 supply, 4 revenue, 1 investment relationships) and reaches 12 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 6 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-10-10).
Financials & Segments
- Total revenue · KRW 4.533 trillion (H1 2026 consolidated revenue, +6.9% YoY)
- Customer concentration · Hyundai Motor and Kia are the main customers. H1 2026 related-party sales were KRW 353.9 billion and KRW 2.148 trillion, respectively.
- Segments · Vehicle parts · Other (defense and mobility solutions)
Revenue from
- Kia High confidence· Amount ₩2.1T · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party sales to Kia
Supplies engines, modules, driveline systems and CV joints to Kia plants. H1 2026 consolidated related-party sales were KRW 2.148 trillion. - Hyundai Motor Company High confidence· Amount ₩353.9B · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party sales to Hyundai Motor
Supplies engines, driveline systems and CV joints to Hyundai Motor. H1 2026 consolidated related-party sales were KRW 353.9 billion. - Hanwha Aerospace High confidence· component 155 mm · K9 production · K9 howitzer gun-barrel caliber
Sole-supplies 155 mm gun barrels for Hanwha Aerospace's K9 howitzer, linking K9 export growth to barrel volumes.Confirms EN The Asia Business Daily Published Aug 13, 2025: Hyundai Wia Significantly Expands Research Organizations to Target Exports - Hyundai Rotem Company High confidence· component 120 mm · K2 production · K2 tank main-gun caliber
Supplies the 120 mm 55-caliber smoothbore gun and weapon assemblies for Hyundai Rotem's K2 tank, linking K2 exports to Hyundai Wia artillery demand.Confirms EN The Asia Business Daily Published Aug 13, 2025: Hyundai Wia Significantly Expands Research Organizations to Target Exports
Pays to
- Hyundai Transys High confidence· Amount ₩367.6B · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party purchases from Hyundai Transys
Procures vehicle-part inputs and components. H1 2026 consolidated related-party purchases were KRW 367.7 billion. - Wia Magna Powertrain High confidence· Amount ₩105.2B · H1 2026 · Consolidated related-party purchases from Wia Magna Powertrain
Procures driveline components from joint venture Wia Magna Powertrain. H1 2026 consolidated related-party purchases were KRW 105.2 billion.
Investors
- Hyundai Motor Company High confidence· Market share 25.35% · 2026-06-30 · Stake in Hyundai Wia common shares
Hyundai Motor is the largest shareholder with 6,893,596 common shares, or 25.35%.Confirms EN Hyundai Motor Company Published Mar 18, 2026: Hyundai Motor 2025 Consolidated Audit Report
Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)
Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.
| Company | Chain | '21 | '22 | '23 | '24 | '25 | YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX | lead2 | +23.3 | +20 | -14.4 | +40.8 | +61.4 | +2.5 |
| Uber | lead2 | -17.8 | -41 | +149 | -2 | +35.5 | -7.3 |
| Hanwha Aerospace | lead1 | +19.3 | +70.4 | +74.3 | +163.6 | +227.6 | -18.8 |
| Kia | lead1 | +3.1 | -13.8 | +54 | +3.7 | +60.1 | -26.9 |
| Hyundai Motor Company | lead1 | -16.7 | -4.7 | +16.2 | +12.3 | +158.8 | -34.2 |
| Hyundai Rotem Company | lead1 | -3.4 | +48.4 | +3.1 | +108.8 | +290.1 | -54.2 |
| Hyundai Wia | node | -25.5 | -19.2 | +9 | -32.2 | +125.1 | -39.8 |
| Hyundai Motor Company | benef1 | -16.7 | -4.7 | +16.2 | +12.3 | +158.8 | -34.2 |
| onsemi | benef2 | +107.5 | -8.2 | +33.9 | -24.5 | -14.1 | +37.4 |
| SK Innovation (SK On) | benef2 | -22.9 | -22.4 | -26.2 | +8.9 | -10.6 | +23.5 |
| NVIDIA | benef2 | +125.5 | -50.3 | +239 | +171.2 | +38.9 | +23.2 |
| PPG Industries | benef2 | +21.3 | -25.7 | +21.2 | -18.5 | -12 | +3.4 |
| CATL | benef2 | +67.4 | -21.4 | -40.6 | +74.5 | +39.4 | +2.2 |
| LG Energy Solution | benef2 | · | · | -26.9 | -7.6 | +13.1 | +0.8 |
| Kia | benef2 | +3.1 | -13.8 | +54 | +3.7 | +60.1 | -26.9 |
| Hyundai Rotem Company | benef2 | -3.4 | +48.4 | +3.1 | +108.8 | +290.1 | -54.2 |
YTD as of 2026-10-08 · source: Yahoo Finance
Hyundai Wia fell 25.5% in 2021, 19.2% in 2022 and 32.2% in 2024 as the market assigned little growth to auto parts, then reversed by 125.1% in 2025. In that same year, K2 prime Hyundai Rotem gained 290.1% and K9 prime Hanwha Aerospace gained 227.6%, consistent with demand and system integrators moving before the artillery supplier. By October 8, 2026, Hyundai Wia was down 39.8%, Hyundai Rotem 54.2% and Hanwha Aerospace 18.8%, putting all three into a give-back phase. Defense exports lifted the other-business segment, but vehicle parts still account for 92.1% of sales, so automaker output and thin margins remain constraints. The lagging test is how quickly K2 and K9 export volumes convert into artillery revenue and margin. The thesis fails if automaker volumes weaken or a defense-business transfer leaves less profit at Hyundai Wia.
Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-10-08← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple