Global specialty coatings maker

PPG Industries

PPG Industries sells paints, coatings, sealants and specialty materials used on aircraft, automobiles, industrial goods and buildings. Its manufacturing depends on resins, solvents, titanium dioxide, additives and pigments, while demand follows production and aftermarket activity in automotive and aerospace markets.

Business categories Diversified & Specialty Chemicals · Industrial Materials & Chemicals · primary

PPG Updated Sep 24, 2026 5 AI consumers· 2 recurring

Per the valuechain.wiki graph, PPG Industries is directly linked to 3 companies (1 supply, 2 revenue relationships) and reaches 8 companies within two hops; the links are backed by 7 dated sources, 2 of them primary filings (as of 2026-09-24).

Annual return · 2026-10-09'21+21.3%'22-25.7%'23+21.2%'24-18.5%'25-12%YTD+3.4%
PPG IndustriesFY2025 net sales of US$15.875 billion
▸ Money outBASF SE●Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings●

Financials & Segments

  • Total revenue · FY2025 net sales of US$15.875 billion
  • Segments · Global Architectural Coatings · Performance Coatings · Industrial Coatings

Revenue from

  • Boeing High confidence
    PPG has supplied Boeing with aerospace coatings and transparencies. Neither contract revenue nor Boeing's share of PPG sales is disclosed.
    Confirms EN Fortune Business Insights Published Sep 7, 2026: Aircraft Paint Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: PPG Industries 2025 Annual Report and Form 10-K
    Confirms EN SEC EDGAR Published Sep 24, 2008: PPG provides information on third quarter 2008 financial results
  • Hyundai Motor Company Medium confidence
    PPG Korea supplied automotive paint to Hyundai and Kia plants outside South Korea. The current contract value and revenue share are not disclosed.
    Mentions EN SEC EDGAR Published Feb 19, 2026: PPG Industries 2025 Annual Report and Form 10-K
    Confirms KO Maeil Business Newspaper Published Oct 6, 2009: PPG Korea earns the world's highest rating for flame-retardant coatings

Pays to

  • BASF SE High confidence
    BASF supplies PPG and supports product development that reduces material and energy use. PPG does not disclose its purchases from BASF.
    Confirms EN PPG Investor Relations Published Mar 27, 2025: PPG names recipients of 2024 Excellent Supplier Award
  • Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings High confidence
    Mitsubishi Chemical Group is a supply partner developing innovative materials for PPG's next-generation marine antifouling coatings. Supplier-specific spend is not disclosed.
    Confirms EN PPG Investor Relations Published Jun 26, 2026: PPG names recipients of 2025 Excellent Supplier Awards

Investments

  • PPG Asian Paints Private Ltd. High confidence· Market share 50 percent · 2025 합작계약 갱신 · PPG ownership interest in PPG Asian Paints Private Ltd.
    PPG operates PPG Asian Paints Private Ltd. in India as a 50-50 joint venture with Asian Paints and retains management control. The partners extended the venture through 2041 in 2025.
    Confirms EN PPG Investor Relations Published Aug 4, 2025: PPG, Asian Paints renew India joint venture in 15-year agreement

Value-chain ripple (2 tiers)

Following node-to-node links up to 2 tiers; each firm is shown once, at its nearest tier.

CompanyChain'21'22'23'24'25YTD
Viasatlead2+36.4-28.9-11.7-69.6+304.9+109
FedExlead2+0.7-31.6+49.1+13.5+5.1+39.6
United Parcel Service, Inc.lead2+30-16.2-6-15.9-15.9+8
United Airlines Holdings, Inc.lead2+1.2-13.9+9.4+135.3+15.2-3.9
SES S.A.lead2+2.8+10.6-13-36+141.5-43.7
Boeinglead1-6-5.4+36.8-32.1+22.7-2.2
Hyundai Motor Companylead1-16.7-4.7+16.2+12.3+158.8-34.2
PPG Industriesnode+21.3-25.7+21.2-18.5-12+3.4
Mitsubishi Chemical Holdingsbenef1+29-15.5+27.7-8.1+33.5+23.4

YTD as of 2026-10-09 · source: Yahoo Finance

PPG Industries operates across Global specialty coatings maker. It is +11.9% in 2026. Demand side (avg -12.2%), the stock (+11.9%) and supply side (avg +23.4%) are moving in step. Propagation has completed a lap, so the next leg depends on individual results more than chain direction. Among connected nodes the furthest ahead is Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings (+23.4%) and the furthest behind is Hyundai Motor Company (-22.2%). If chain logic explains the gap, the laggard is the next propagation candidate; if not, the link itself deserves a second look. Its manufacturing depends on resins, solvents, titanium dioxide, additives and pigments, while demand follows production and aftermarket activity in automotive and aerospace markets.

Analysis generated from returns as of 2026-09-04

← All companiesMarkdown · JSON · Customers · Suppliers · Ripple

For information only, not investment advice. Content on this site is generated by AI from verified, cross-checked sources and may contain errors.

© 2026 Willow Investments, Inc.Company value-chain data · contact@willowinvt.com